You are on page 1of 35
[…] “Self-defense” - Section 1 creates a broad “self-defense” exception, whifh vaguely permits the carrying and “use” of both “guns and knives” for “self defense.” Ex. A, § 1(A)(). Similarly, Section 4 expressly permits individuals to “carry loaded and unloaded shotguns, rifles and pistols” without a licerbe ' This Section was subsequently enacted separately by the Legislature in HB2010. “[fjor lawful self-defense and self-protection or any other legitimate purposp.” Ex. A, §4(A)(7). No age, military experience, or other restrictions 4re contained in these provisions. i . Campus weapons ban - Section 2 prohibits any individual “who is ol or in possession of a firearm as otherwise permitted by law or who is carryihg, or in possession of a machete, blackjack, loaded cane, hand chain or metal knuckles” from carrying that item “into or upon any college, university lor technology center school property,” except for in parking lots, or elsewhere ba campus where specifically permitted by school administration.’ Ex.