You are on page 1of 100
[…] to the OAWP Investigations Division. 63
Witnesses provided the OIG with conflicting responses when explaining whether the OAWP
curtailed its investigative authority to investigate only matters that arose from whistleblower
complaints. Similarly, the OIG’s review of cases identified examples in which the source of the
allegation was not a whistleblower. The conflicting information on this subject underscores the

supervisory employees, if the allegation is whistleblower retaliation, which the OAWP also has authority to
investigate.
60
38 U.S.C. § 323(c)(1)(H).
61
38 U.S.C. § 323(g)(3).
62
Misconduct is defined in 38 U.S.C. § 713 as “neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed
reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.”
63
The Triage SOPs’ definition of “senior leaders” mirrors the definition in the February 7, 2018, Delegation of
Authority, which improperly expands the OAWP’s scope to include categories of personnel not identified in the
statute.

VA OIG 18-04968-249 | Page 19 | October 24, 2019