You are on page 1of 52
[…] establishment and operation of hospitals by religious organizations is
paramount to any inconvenience that would result to the plaintiff in
requiring her to either be moved or await a later date for her sterilization”],
aff’d (5th Cir. 1974) 490 F.2d 81; Chrisman v. Sisters of St. Joseph of
Peace (9th Cir. 1974) 506 F.2d 308, 312 [“‘There is no constitutional
objection to the decision by a purely private hospital that it will not permit
its facilities to be used for the performance of abortions’”] [citation
omitted]; see also Probate Code, § 4734, subd. (b) [“A health care
institution may decline to comply with an individual health care instruction
or health care decision if the instruction or decision is contrary to a policy

32
of the institution that is expressly based on reasons of conscience …”].)
There are no contrary decisions.
The ERDs are the religious foundation of Catholic health care
nationwide, the culmination of centuries of efforts of Catholic health care
practitioners to minister in accord with the Church’s teaching. They were