You are on page 1of 59
[…] to implement these common-sense provisions. One statute directs the Cabinet of

Health and Family Services (“the Family Cabinet”) to select “the type of

placement that best suits the child’s needs” and is “the best alternative for the

child.” KRS § 199.801. Another statute provides that, upon the issuance of a

temporary custody order, “[t]he child may also be placed in a facility or program

operated or approved by [the Family Cabinet], including a foster home, or any

other appropriate available placement” that is the “least restrictive.” KRS

§ 620.090(2). And another statute provides that, in choosing a placement for a

removed child, the Family Cabinet must “consider[] the wishes of the parent or

other person exercising custodial control or supervision.” KRS § 620.140(1)(c).

25
Case: 18-5680 Document: 37 Filed: 01/17/2019 Page: 35

In accordance with these statutes, existing Family Cabinet regulations

already provide that placement for a child removed from his or her home “shall be