You are on page 1of 279
[…] 2016) in Support of Summary Information on the Integrated Risk Information System (IRIS)
https://cfpub.epa.gov/ncea/iris2/chemicalLanding.cfm?substance_nmbr=1025.

1.5 Findings and Observations

1.5.1 NAAQS and Class II Increment

• ISSUE #1 – The NAAQS and Class II Increment modeling efforts do not comport with
the regulatory definition or EPA guidance with respect to the treatment of ambient
air.

- Ambient air is defined in LAC 33:III.111 as “the outdoor air or atmosphere which
surrounds the earth,” and in 40 CFR 50.1(e) as “that portion of the atmosphere,
external to buildings, to which the general public has access.” Pursuant to EPA’s
definition, the usual and customary treatment of ambient air begins at a fence
line (i.e., controlled access) and not a property line. Louisiana regulations do not
allow for a restrictive treatment of ambient air.