You are on page 1of 279
[…] with existing applicable emission control requirements. 57 Fed. Reg. 32250, 32251 (July 21,
1992) (EPA final action promulgating the Part 70 rule). The part 70 regulations contain
monitoring rules designed to satisfy this statutory requirement.

As a general matter, permitting authorities must take three steps to satisfy the monitoring
requirements in the EPA's part 70 regulations. First, a permitting authority must ensure that
monitoring requirements contained in applicable requirements are properly incorporated into the
title V permit. 40 CFR 70.6(a)(3) (i)(A). Second, if the applicable requirements contain no
periodic monitoring, permitting authorities must add monitoring “sufficient to yield reliable data
from the relevant time period that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit.”
40 CFR 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B). Third, if the applicable requirement has associated periodic monitoring
but the monitoring is not sufficient to assure compliance with permit terms and conditions, a
permitting authority must supplement monitoring to assure compliance. See 40 CFR 70.6(c)(1).