You are on page 1of 279
[…] modified major stationary source of pollution to seek a pre-construction permit that sets
emissions limitations for that source. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(C). The PSD program requires
states to issue pre-construction permits that impose emissions limitations “necessary ... to
prevent significant deterioration of air quality.” 42 U.S.C. § 7471. A major new or modified
source seeking a PSD permit must certify that it will comply with several requirements,
including the application of best available control technology (“BACT”) for each pollutant
subject to the PSD program, id. § 7475(a)(4), and a “demonstration” that its emissions “will not
cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of any ... [NAAQS] in any air quality control
region.” Id. § 7475(a)(3).

II. The Louisiana State Implementation Plan

Louisiana SIP provisions that incorporate the Clean Air Act’s PSD requirements are in Louisiana
Administrative Code (LAC) 33:III.509. 40 C.F.R. § 52.970(c) (identifying EPA approved