You are on page 1of 279
[…] 677ba8c4e88360b7436338fb87221af2/Sandy_MAT_AppI_508post.pdf (last visited Aug. 7, 2019).
Those standard-setting entities include critical facilities or actions in their highest “Risk Category IV,”
denoting buildings, damage to which would pose “risk to human life, health, and welfare. Id. Like the
FEMA definitions, Risk Category IV includes both buildings that, if damaged, would disrupt provision of
essential community services, like hospitals, and “facilities containing extremely hazardous materials that
would threaten the public if released.” Id.
242
44 C.F.R. § 9.4.
243
See 44 C.F.R. §§ 9.6, 9.9–9.11.
244
44 C.F.R. § 9.6; see also id. § 9.9(d)(2) (“For critical actions, the Agency shall not locate the proposed
action in the 500–year floodplain if a practicable alternative exists outside the 500–year floodplain.”).
245
FEMA, Managing Floodplain Development through the Nat’l. Flood Insurance Program, p. 6-18,
https://www.fema.gov/media-library-data/20130726-1535-20490-8858/is_9_complete.pdf (last visited