You are on page 1of 156
[…] or be emitted into the air or discharged into any surface or ground waters of the State; and
finally, (III.) Disposal has the same meaning set forth in section 27-1301(7) of the ECL,
which states that it means the "abandonment, discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling,
leaking or placing of any substance so that such substance or any related constituent thereof
may enter the environment. Disposal also means the thermal destruction of waste or
hazardous waste and the burning of such wastes as fuel for the purpose of recovering
useable energy. (6-1 NYCRR § 375.2(f)

DISPOSAL EQUIPMENT As defined in ECL § 51-0903(5», "disposal equipment" consists


of "structures, machinery or devices at a disposal site necessary for efficient and
environmentally sound land disposal of solid wastes, including but not limited to machinery
or devices designed to move earth during burial of wastes or to increase the density of
wastes buried or to be buried. "Disposal equipment" shall also mean facilities, except
vehicles, in which collected solid waste is temporarily stored and concentrated prior to
transport. (ECL § 51-0903(5»

32
DISPOSAL FACILITIES, PERMANENT As regards Low-level radioactive waste