Professional Documents
[…] prosecuted.
CRIMINAL NEGLIGENCE A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result
or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when s/he fails to perceive
a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance
exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes
a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the
situation. (Penal Law 15.05)
CRIMINAL TRANSACTION Shall have the same meaning as defined in section 40.10 of
New York State Criminal Procedure Law, which states that a criminal transaction means
"conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or
a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance
of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal
purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture."
(EeL 71-4401)
CULPABILITY Mental states and their resulting levels of responsibility: (1) Intentionally
-- A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute
defining an offense when his/her conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in