Professional Documents
[…] including groundwater... disposal may include the incineration of waste or hazardous waste
and the burning of waste or hazardous waste for the purpose of recovering usable energy";
(II.) In 6-1A NYCRR § 361.1(5», "disposal" means the discharge, deposit, injection,
dumping, spilling, leaking or placing of any industrial hazardous waste into or on any land
or water, so that such waste or any related constituent thereof may enter the environment
or be emitted into the air or discharged into any surface or ground waters of the State; and
finally, (III.) Disposal has the same meaning set forth in section 27-1301(7) of the ECL,
which states that it means the "abandonment, discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling,
leaking or placing of any substance so that such substance or any related constituent thereof
may enter the environment. Disposal also means the thermal destruction of waste or
hazardous waste and the burning of such wastes as fuel for the purpose of recovering
useable energy. (6-1 NYCRR § 375.2(f)
32
DISPOSAL FACILITIES, PERMANENT As regards Low-level radioactive waste
management facilities, defines the permanent disposal of low-level radioactive waste
generated within the State of New York, other than such waste which is a federal