Professional Documents
[…] desiccant. (6-1A NYCRR § 325.1); (II.) Definitions can be found in ECL § 33-0101;
regulatory sections are contained in EeL Sections 33-0103 to 33-1503; prohibition sections
are found in 33-0903, 33-0905 and Article 33, Title 13. There are also special seizure
procedures under Article 33, Title 15. Criminal sanctions are located in EeL Section 71-
2907. Department regulations are set forth in 6 NYCRR Part 326. The equivalent Federal
statute is the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act ("FIFRA"). See 7 U.S.C.A
§ 136-136y.
PESTICIDE, GENERAL USE ECL § 33-0101(19) defines this as "a pesticide which does
not meet the State criteria for a restricted use pesticide." A list of restricted use pesticides
can be found in 6 NY CRR Part 326.2.
PETROLEUM Petroleum-based oils of any kind which have been refined, rerefined, or
otherwise processed for the purpose of being burned as a fuel to produce heat or usable