You are on page 1of 36
[…] Yoo has spoken approvingly of presidents taking the initiative with
Congress’s budgetary powers coming into play later. Frankly, Yoo seems
to emphasize Congress’s appropriations power precisely because it is an
ineffectual constraint on presidential warmaking power.
Yoo’s next structural argument is no more convincing. He seeks to
compare the Constitution’s “decisional processes.” 209 When the
Constitution “divides and allocates executive powers through a specific
process,” Yoo says, “it does so far more clearly” than the Declare War
Clause does. 210 He points to several constitutional provisions. One
empowers the president, “by and with the Advice and Consent of the
Senate to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present
concur.” 211 Another states that the president “shall nominate, and by and
with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint” officers of the
United States. 212 Yoo also notes procedures for enacting legislation and
amending the Constitution. Had the Framers wanted to “establish a system
that requires ex ante congressional approval” for going to war, 213 Yoo