Professional Documents
[…] 10
PRTs are discussed in detail in Chapter 3 of this Handbook.
11
31 U.S.C. § 1301(a).
12
For DOD, this includes permanent legislation (Title 10) and annual appropriations/authorizations acts
(DODAA/NDAA). For the State Department, this includes permanent legislation (Title 22) and annual
appropriations/authorization acts.
Chapter 7 180
Fiscal Considerations
Rule of Law Handbook - 2010
13
For in-depth legal analysis of the Necessary Expense Doctrine, see Cont. & Fiscal L. Dep’t, The Judge Advoc. Gen.’s
Legal Center & Sch., U.S. Army, Fiscal Law Deskbook, Chapter 2: Purpose (2010).
14
See 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b): “[A]n official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any
source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”
15
See 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b); see also, Interest Earned on Unauthorized Loans of Fed. Grant Funds, B-246502, 71 Comp.
16
See, Use of Appropriated Funds by Air Force to Provide Support for Child Care Centers for Children of Civilian
Employees, B-222989, 67 Comp.