Professional Documents
[…] covered by certain international agreements, such as article 10 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political
Rights. Other than the Geneva Conventions and other legal principles accepted as customary international law, many of
these resources will not be applicable or may merely be advisory in nature, depending upon both the US’s and the host
nation’s views regarding these international norms. For US forces, however, the Detainee Treatment Act of 2005
prohibits inhumane treatment without regard to the status or location of the detainee. See 42 U.S.C. 2000dd(a) (“No
individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or
physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.”).
40
Interview with Lt Col J. Johnston, British Army (ALS) (Oct. 2006) [hereinafter Johnston Interview].
41
British Courts Martial are presided over by civilian judge advocates. The judge advocates are judges appointed by the