Professional Documents
Culture Documents
2005 ENGINE
SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
BATTERY USAGE
Battery Usage
Application Description
L4 Engine
Cold Cranking Amps 550 amps
Load Test 270 amps
RC - Minimum 90 minutes
Replacement 85B-60
Specification
Application Metric English
Minimum Voltage:
l 9.6 V 21°C 70°F
l 9.4 V 20°C 68°F
l 9.1 V 0°C 32°F
l 8.8 V -10°C 14°F
l 8.5 V -18°C 0°F
l 8.0 V Below -18°C Below 0°F
GENERATOR USAGE
Generator Usage
Application Description
Generator Types CS-121D
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications
Specification
Application Metric English
Battery
l Manual
410 Cold Cranking Amps
¡ 1.2L SOHC
¡ 1.5L SOHC
l Automatic
550 Cold Cranking Amps
¡ 1.4L SOHC/DOHC
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
¡ 1.5L SOHC
Alternator
¡ 1.4L SOHC/DOHC 85 A
¡ 1.5L SOHC, A/T
Alternator
¡ 1.2L SOHC 75 A
¡ 1.5L SOHC, M/T
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
COMPONENT LOCATOR
ENGINE ELECTRICAL COMPONENT VIEWS
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
martes, 9 de junio de 2020 15:36:59 Page 9 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
l KET MG 630676
Connector Part Information
l 2-Way F 250 Series
Generator
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
l PED 12186568
Connector Part Information
l 4-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series (BK)
Ignition Switch
l KET MG 650887
Connector Part Information l 6-Way F 250 III Series (WH)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
l AK 36905
Connector Part Information l 6-Way
Begin the system diagnosis by reviewing the following Description and Operations:
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Reviewing the Description and Operation information will help you determine the correct symptom diagnostic
procedure when a malfunction exists. Reviewing the Description and Operation information will also help you
determine if the condition described by the customer is normal operation. Refer to Symptoms - Engine
Electrical in order to identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is
located.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2: Lack of communication may be due to a malfunction of the serial data circuits. The specified
procedure will determine the particular condition.
3: The presence of DTCs may be related to an engine electrical condition. The specified procedure will
compile all the available information before tests are performed.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
DTC P0562
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) uses the ignition 1 voltage circuit to monitor system voltage. Voltage that is
out of range will cause damage to components and incorrect input readings. If the ECM detects an excessively
low system voltage, DTC P0562 will set.
DTC Descriptor
The ECM detects a system voltage below 11 volts for more than 5 minutes.
l The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
l The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
l The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module
stores this information in the Failure Records.
l The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
l A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
l A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other
non-emission related diagnostic.
l Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0562
Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic References: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91)
Connector End View References: Master Electrical Component List
Go to
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Diagnostic
1 -
Engine Electrical? System Check -
Engine
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Go to Step 2 Electrical
1. Start the engine.
2. Raise the engine speed above 1,500 RPM.
3. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1
2 voltage parameter in the engine control 10.5 V
module (ECM) data list.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
DTC P0563
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) uses the ignition 1 voltage circuit to monitor system voltage. Voltage that is
out of range will cause damage to components and incorrect input readings. If the ECM detects an excessively
high system voltage, DTC P0563 will set.
DTC Descriptor
The ECM detects a system voltage above 16 volts for more than 5 minutes.
l The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition
cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
l The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the
diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic
reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze
Frame and updates the Failure Records.
l The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles
that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
l A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
l A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other
emission related diagnostic.
l Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0563
Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic References: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91)
Connector End View References: Master Electrical Component List
Go to
Diagnostic
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
1 - System Check -
Engine Electrical?
Engine
Go to Step 2 Electrical
1. Start the engine.
2. Raise the engine speed above 1,500 RPM.
3. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1
2 voltage parameter in the Engine Control 16 V
Module (ECM) data list.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
IMPORTANT: Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system
functions. Refer to the following:
Visual/Physical Inspection
l Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the starting, charging or ignition
systems. Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.
l Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could
cause the symptom.
l Inspect the battery for correct installation and physical damage.
l Test the condition of the battery. Terminal voltage should be 11.5-13.5 volts.
l Inspect the wiring for damage. Inspect the connections to the starter motor, the starter solenoid, the
ignition switch, the battery and all related ground points.
l If the battery, wiring and switches are in satisfactory condition and the engine is known to be functioning
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom:
BATTERY INSPECTION/TEST
Diagnostic Aids
Tools Required
CAUTION: Before servicing any electrical component, the ignition key must be in the
OFF or LOCK position and all electrical loads must be OFF, unless
instructed otherwise in these procedures. If a tool or equipment could
easily come in contact with a live exposed electrical terminal, also
disconnect the negative battery cable. Failure to follow these precautions
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
IMPORTANT: The battery test using the J 42000 requires correct connections to the battery
terminals. See Special Tools. A failure to obtain the correct connections during
the test may result in a failed test on a good battery.
l If testing the vehicle with the battery cables still connected, wiggle the J 42000 clips on the terminal bolt.
See Special Tools. This may cut through any coating or through any oxidation that may be present on the
bolt. Even new bolts contain a protective coating that may insulate or cause a resistance in the test circuit.
l If correct connections to the battery terminal bolts in the vehicle are in doubt, perform the following
steps:
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the positive battery cable.
3. Install the test adapters on the terminals.
4. Follow the instructions for testing a removed battery.
l If the tester displays a REPLACE BATTERY result for a battery tested in the vehicle with the battery
cables connected, perform the following steps:
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the positive battery cable.
3. Install the test adapters.
4. Follow the instructions for testing a removed battery.
5. Replace the battery only if the second test shows a REPLACE BATTERY result.
6. Use the test code from the second test for any warranty purposes.
l Use the correct terminal adapters. Do not use any common bolts or a combination of bolts, of nuts, and of
washers as adapters when testing the battery.
Battery Inspection/Test
Step Action Values Yes No
Inspect the battery for a cracked, broken, or
damaged case, which may be indicated by battery
1 -
acid leakage.
Is the battery OK? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 19
Compare the Cold Cranking Amperage (CCA)
and Reserve Capacity (RC) of the battery to the
original battery or Original Equipment (OE)
2 -
specification. Refer to Battery Usage.
Does the battery meet or exceed the
specification? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 19
3 Does the hydrometer display a yellow dot? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
Tap the hydrometer lightly on top with the handle
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
value. lb in)
14
Is the cable bolt properly tightened? Go to Step 15 -
1. Connect the negative battery cable to the
battery negative terminal.
2. Tighten the cable bolt to the specified 4.5 N.m (40
15
value. lb in)
IMPORTANT:
Always write the test code displayed by the
tester on the repair order for any warranty
purposes. The number is a unique code that
describes the test data for a particular battery
at a particular time. The test code may
occasionally repeat when you retest the same
battery. More often, each test will result in a
different code.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
BATTERY CHARGING
l For best results, use an automatic taper-rate battery charger with a voltage capability of 16 volts.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
l A battery showing a green dot in the hydrometer (1) does not need to be charged unless the J 42000
Battery Tester has shown that the battery needs to be charged. See Special Tools.
l A battery showing a dark green dot in the hydrometer (2) should be charged unless J 42000 has indicated
no charge is needed. See Special Tools.
l Do not charge a battery when the built in hydrometer is clear or yellow in the center (3). Tap the
hydrometer lightly in order to dislodge any air bubbles. The bubbles may cause a false indication. If the
hydrometer is still clear or yellow, replace the battery.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
The time required to charge a battery will vary depending upon the following factors:
1. The battery charger capacity. The higher the chargers amperage, the less time it will take to charge the
battery.
2. The state-of-charge of the battery. A completely discharged battery requires more than twice as much
charging time as a half charged battery. In a discharged battery with a voltage below 11 volts, the battery
has a very high internal resistance and may only accept a very low current at first. Later, as the charging
current causes the acid content to increase in the electrolyte, the charging current will increase. Extremely
discharged batteries may not activate the reversed voltage protection in some chargers. Refer to the
manufacturer's instructions for operating this circuitry.
3. The temperature of the battery. The colder the battery is, the more time it takes to recharge the battery.
The charging current accepted by a cold battery is very low at first: then, as the battery warms, the
charging current will increase.
Charging Procedure
NOTE: Turn off the ignition key when disconnecting or reconnecting battery power in
order to prevent system damage.
NOTE: Use the correct fastener in the correct location. Replacement fasteners must be
the correct part number for that application. Fasteners requiring replacement or
fasteners requiring the use of thread locking compound or sealant are identified
in the service procedure. Do not use paints, lubricants, or corrosion inhibitors
on fasteners or fastener joint surfaces unless specified. These coatings affect
fastener torque and joint clamping force and may damage the fastener. Use the
correct tightening sequence and specifications when installing fasteners in
order to avoid damage to parts and systems.
NOTE: Do not connect the negative charger lead to the housings of other vehicle
electrical accessories or equipment. The action of the battery charger may
damage such equipment.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
4. Connect the negative charger lead to a solid engine ground or to a ground stud in the engine compartment
that is connected directly to the battery negative terminal, but away from the battery. If the negative
battery cable is disconnected and a terminal adapter is being used, connect directly to the adapter.
5. Turn ON the charger and set to the highest setting for normal charging.
6. Inspect the battery every half hour after starting the battery charger.
l Charge the battery until the hydrometer has a green dot or until the taper-rate charger indicates that
the battery is fully charged, whichever occurs first.
l Tap the hydrometer lightly in order to dislodge any air bubbles. The bubbles may cause a false
indication.
l Estimate the battery temperature by feeling the side of the battery. If it feel hot to the touch or its
temperature is over 45°C (125°F), discontinue charging and allow the battery to cool before
resuming charging.
7. After charging, test the battery. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test.
Tools Required
CAUTION: Before servicing any electrical component, the ignition key must be in the
OFF or LOCK position and all electrical loads must be OFF, unless
instructed otherwise in these procedures. If a tool or equipment could
easily come in contact with a live exposed electrical terminal, also
disconnect the negative battery cable. Failure to follow these precautions
may cause personal injury and/or damage to the vehicle or its
components.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
NOTE: Do not turn the parasitic draw test switch to the OFF position with the engine
running. Damage will occur to the vehicle's electrical system.
NOTE: The test switch must be in the ON position when removing the fuses in order to
maintain continuity in the electrical system. This avoids damaging the digital
multimeter due to accidental overloading, such as a door being opened to
change a fuse.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
3. Install the J 38758 between the negative battery cable and the negative battery terminal. See Special
Tools.
4. Wait 20 minutes. Components such as ECM and EBCM have timers that draw several amps of current
while they cycle down. This can give a false parasitic drain reading. Wait for these components to power
down before continuing this test.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
IMPORTANT: From this point on, electrical continuity must be maintained in the ground
circuit of the battery through the Test Switch J 38758 in the ON position or
through the ammeter J 39200 . See Special Tools.
10. Wait 20 minutes for the ECM and EBCM to power down.
11. Connect a jumper wire with a 10 A fuse J 36169-A to the terminals of the test switch.
12. Turn the test switch to the OFF position.
13. Wait 10 seconds. If the fuse does not blow, the current is less than 10 A. The ammeter can be used safely.
14. Before the fused jumper wire is removed, turn the test switch to the ON position.
15. Perform the following procedure in order to detect a high current drain:
IMPORTANT: If an ammeter other than J 39200 is used, ensure that the vehicle
does not have a high current drain that would damage the ammeter
when connected to the circuit.
¡ Example: if a battery has a reserve capacity of 90 minutes, the current drain should not
exceed 22 milliamps.
8. When the current draw is too high, remove the electrical system fuses one at a time until the draw
returns to a value less than or equal to specifications.
¡ Start with the fuses that are hot all the time. Check the circuits and the components that are
hot all the time.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
¡To remove the fuse, you must first open the door, which causes a high enough current flow to
damage the ammeter.
¡ Protect the ammeter, without disturbing the electrical continuity, by turning ON the test tool
before opening the door.
¡ Remove the courtesy lamp fuse.
¡ If the parasitic load is still excessive, start removing the remaining fuses one at a time.
¡ Keep the courtesy lamp fuse out during diagnosis, so the door can remain open.
9. Removing the ECM fuse should cause a drop of less than 10 milliamps. A drop greater than 10
milliamps indicates a possible short to ground. No drop in the milliampere reading indicates the
ECM is not drawing current.
10. Repeat the parasitic current drain test procedure after any repair has been completed.
11. When the cause of the excessive current draw has been located and repaired, remove the ammeter
and the parasitic draw test switch.
12. Connect the battery negative cable to the negative battery terminal.
Tighten: Tighten the battery negative cable to 4.5 N.m (40 lb in).
A battery is not designed to last forever. With proper care, however, the battery will provide years of good
service. If the battery tests good but still fails to perform well, the following are some of the more common
causes:
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
l A slipping belt
l A Bad generator
l The battery has not been properly maintained, including a loose battery hold down or missing battery
insulator if used.
l There are mechanical conditions in the electrical system, such as a short or a pinched wire, attributing to
power failure. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures in Wiring Systems.
Electrolyte Freezing
The freezing point of electrolyte depends on its specific gravity. A fully charged battery will not freeze until the
ambient temperature gets below -54°C (-65°F). However, a battery with a low state of charge may freeze at
temperatures as high as -7°C (20°F). Since freezing may ruin a battery, the battery should be protected against
freezing by keeping it properly charged. As long as the green eye is visible in the hydrometer, the freezing point
of the battery will be somewhere below -32°C (-25°F).
Certain devices on the vehicle maintain a small continuous current drain, (parasitic load), on the battery. A
battery that is not used for an extended period of time will discharge. Eventually permanent damage will result.
Discharged batteries will also freeze in cold weather. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test.
In order to maintain the battery state of charge while storing the vehicle for more than 30 days:
CAUTION: Before servicing any electrical component, the ignition key must be
in the OFF or LOCK position and all electrical loads must be OFF,
unless instructed otherwise in these procedures. If a tool or
equipment could easily come in contact with a live exposed electrical
terminal, also disconnect the negative battery cable. Failure to follow
these precautions may cause personal injury and/or damage to the
vehicle or its components.
2. Disconnect the battery ground cable to protect the battery from discharge by parasitic current drains.
A battery that has remained in a discharged state for a long period of time is difficult to recharge or may be
permanently damaged.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
NOTE: This vehicle has a 12 volt, negative ground electrical system. Make sure the
vehicle or equipment being used to jump start the engine is also 12 volt,
negative ground. Use of any other type of system will damage the vehicle's
electrical components.
This vehicle has a 12 volt positive, negative ground electrical system. Do not try to jump start a vehicle if you
are unsure of the other vehicles positive voltage or ground position. The booster, (charged), battery and the
discharged battery should be treated carefully when using jumper cables.
1. Position the vehicle with the booster, (charged), battery so that the jumper cables will comfortably reach
the battery of the other vehicle.
l Do not let the vehicles touch.
l Make sure that the jumper cables do not have loose clamps or missing insulation.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
IMPORTANT: Some vehicles have a battery remote positive stud. ALWAYS use the
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
3. Connect the red positive (+) cable to the positive (+) terminal (1) of the booster, (charged), battery. Use a
remote positive (+) terminal if the vehicle has one.
4. Connect the red positive (+) cable to the positive (+) terminal of the discharged battery. Use a remote
positive (+) terminal if the vehicle has one.
5. Connect the black negative (-) cable to the negative (-) terminal (3) of the booster, (charged), battery.
6. The final connection is made to a heavy, unpainted metal engine part (4) of the vehicle with the
discharged battery. This final attachment must be at least 46 cm (18 in) away from the dead battery.
7. Start the engine of the vehicle that is providing the jump start and turn OFF all electrical accessories.
Raise the engine RPM to approximately 1,500 RPM.
NOTE: Never operate the starter motor more than 15 seconds at a time without
pausing in order to allow it to cool for at least 2 minutes. Overheating will
damage the starter motor.
8. Crank the engine of the vehicle with the discharged battery. If the engine does not crank or cranks too
slowly, perform the following steps:
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Allow the booster vehicle engine to run at approximately 1,500 RPM for 5 minutes.
3. Attempt to start the engine of the vehicle with the discharged battery.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
9. Disconnect the black negative (-) cable (1) from the vehicle with the discharged battery.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
10. Disconnect the black negative (-) cable from the negative (-) terminal (2) of the booster, (charged),
battery.
11. Disconnect the red positive (+) cable from the positive terminal (3) of the booster, (charged), battery.
12. Disconnect the red positive (+) cable from the positive terminal (4) of the vehicle with the discharged
battery.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Diagnostic Aids
Noise from a generator may be due to electrical or mechanical noise. Electrical noise (magnetic whine) usually
varies with the electrical load placed on the generator and is a normal operating characteristic of all generators.
When diagnosing a noisy generator, it is important to remember that loose or misaligned components around
the generator may transmit the noise into the passenger compartment and that replacing the generator may not
solve the problem.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Inspect the engine and belt drive system for mechanical Go to Symptoms -
binding-(seized engine, seized generator). Engine Mechanical
3
Does the engine move freely? in Engine
Go to Step 4 Mechanical 1.6L.
Test the battery positive cable between the battery and
the starter solenoid for high resistance. Refer to Circuit
4
Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
Test the ground circuit between the battery and the
starter motor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit
5
Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
Inspect for poor connections at the starter. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
6 Connections or Connector Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
Replace the starter. Refer to Starter Motor
7 Replacement or .
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 8 -
Operate the system for which the symptom occurred.
8
Did you correct the condition? System OK Go to Step 3
If the battery, the wiring, and the engine are functioning properly, and the engine continues to crank slowly,
replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement.
Diagnostic Aids
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
BATTERY AND BATTERY TRAY REPLACEMENT
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable and then disconnect the positive battery cable.
2. Remove the nuts from the battery rods that fasten the battery hold-down bar clamp.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
3. Check the battery carrier tray for obvious cracks or damage. Detach the carrier tray if necessary by
removing the upper and the lower bolts.
Installation Procedure
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
1. Install the battery carrier by fastening the carrier tray upper and lower bolts.
Tighten: Tighten the battery carrier tray upper and the lower bolts to 20 N.m (15 lb ft).
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Tighten: Tighten the battery retainer clamp-to-battery rod nuts to 4 N.m (35 lb in).
Tighten: Tighten the battery cable nuts to 4.5 N.m (40 lb in).
Removal Procedure
CAUTION: Before servicing any electrical component, the ignition key must be
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
in the OFF or LOCK position and all electrical loads must be OFF,
unless instructed otherwise in these procedures. If a tool or
equipment could easily come in contact with a live exposed electrical
terminal, also disconnect the negative battery cable. Failure to follow
these precautions may cause personal injury and/or damage to the
vehicle or its components.
1. Record all preset and theft codes, (if equipped), from the radio.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
3. Verify that all the electrical components are OFF such as interior lights, all doors are closed, the
underhood lamp, etc.
4. Loosen the clamping bolt from the battery negative cable.
5. Remove the battery negative cable from the battery.
6. Position the battery negative cable away from any body ground.
Installation Procedure
1. Verify that all the electrical components are OFF such as interior lights, all doors are closed, the
underhood lamp, etc.
2. Clean corrosion from the negative battery cable using a metal brush.
3. Install the battery negative cable to the battery.
Tighten: Tighten the battery negative cable to 4.5 N.m (40 lb in).
Removal Procedure
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Installation Procedure
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
5. Connect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure.
GENERATOR REPLACEMENT
Removal Procedure
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
3. Remove the breather tube clamp and all other clamps to remove the air intake tube.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
6. Remove the serpentine accessory drive belt. For vehicles equipped with power steering and air
conditioning. Refer to Power Steering Pump Drive Belt Replacement in Power Steering.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Fig. 24: Removing And Installing Generator, Nuts And Bracket-To-Generator Bolts
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
7. Remove the nuts which hold the generator lower bracket-to-generator bolts.
8. Carefully remove the generator.
Installation Procedure
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Fig. 25: Removing And Installing Generator, Nuts And Bracket-To-Generator Bolts
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
1. Install the generator at the generator lower bracket and insert the generator bolts.
2. Install the nut and the washers on the generator lower bracket-to-generator bolts.
Tighten: Tighten the generator lower bracket-to-generator nuts to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Fig. 26: Installing Generator, Lower Support Bracket Assembly, And Bolts
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
3. Install the generator and the lower support bracket assembly to the engine block with the bolts.
4. Secure the generator to the shackle bracket with the bolt.
Tighten: Tighten the generator shackle bracket bolt to 25 N.m (18 lb ft).
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Tighten: Tighten the generator battery lead nut to 15 N.m (11 lb ft).
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Disassembly Procedure
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
NOTE: Never operate the starter motor more than 15 seconds at a time without
pausing in order to allow it to cool for at least 2 minutes. Overheating will
damage the starter motor.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Fig. 31: View Of Commutator End Frame And Brush Holder Assembly
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
IMPORTANT: If the specified current draw does not include the solenoid, deduct from
the armature reading (1) the specified current draw of the solenoid hold-in
winding.
6. To begin the no-load test, close the switch (3) and compare the RPM (4), the current, and the voltage
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
readings (2) with the specifications. Refer to Starter Motor Usage. Make disconnections only with the
switch open. Use the test results as follows:
1. Rated current draw and no-load speed indicate a normal condition for the starter motor.
2. Low RPM combined with high current draw is an indication of excessive friction caused by tight,
dirty, or worn bearings; a bent armature shaft; a shorted armature; or shorted field coils.
3. Failure to operate with high current draw indicates a direct ground in the terminal or fields, or
frozen bearings.
4. Failure to operate with no current draw indicates an open field circuit, open armature coils, broken
brush springs, worn brushes, high insulation between the commutator bars, or other causes which
would prevent good contact between the brushes and the commutator.
5. Low, no-load speed and low current indicate high internal resistance and high current draw, which
usually mean shorted fields.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
IMPORTANT: If the solenoids is not removed from the starting motor, the connector
strap terminals must be removed from the terminal on the solenoid before
making these tests.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
IMPORTANT: Current will decrease as the windings heat up. Current draw readings that
are over specifications indicate shorted turns or a ground in the windings
of the solenoid. Both conditions require replacement of the solenoid.
Current draw readings that are under specifications indicate excessive
resistance. No reading indicates an open circuit.
11. Check both windings, connecting them according to the preceding test.
1. Ground the solenoid motor terminal.
2. Adjust the voltage to 10 volts. The ammeter reading should be 59-79 amperes.
3. Check the connections and replace the solenoid, if necessary.
12. Slide the field frame with enclosed armature assembly away from the starter assembly.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
15. Inspect the shaft and the pinion for discoloration, damage, or wear. Replace, if necessary.
16. Inspect the armature commutator. If the commutator is rough, it should be turned down. The outside
diameter of the commutator must measure at least 26.9-27.1 mm (1.059-1.067 in) after it is undercut or
turned. Do not turn out-of-round commutators.
17. Inspect the points where the armature conductors join the commutator bars. Make sure they have a good
connection. A burned commutator bar is usually evidence of a poor connection.
18. If the test equipment is available, check the armature for short circuits by placing it on a growler, and
holding back a saw blade over the armature core while the armature is rotated. If the saw blade vibrates,
replace the armature.
19. Recheck the armature after cleaning between the commutator bars. If the saw blade vibrates, replace the
armature.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
20. Remove the locking ring from the groove in the driveshaft.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
21. Remove the pinion stop and the drive from the driveshaft.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
22. If not done in the previous steps, remove the screws that hold the solenoid assembly into the housing, and
remove the nut from the field coil connector.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
23. Rotate the solenoid 90 degrees and remove it along with the return spring.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
24. Remove the plunger with the boot and the shift lever assembly. Test the solenoid windings, if not done in
Step 11.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
IMPORTANT: The pinion clearance must be correct to prevent the buttons on the shift
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
lever yoke from rubbing on the clutch collar during the cranking.
25. When the starter motor is disassembled and the solenoid is replaced, it is necessary to check the pinion
clearance.
26. Disconnect the motor field coil connector from the solenoid motor terminal and carefully insulate the
connector.
27. Connect one 12-volt battery lead to the solenoid switch terminal and the other to the starter frame.
28. Flash a jumper lead momentarily from the solenoid motor terminal to the starter frame, allowing shifting
of the pinion in the cranking position, where it will remain until the battery is disconnected.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
IMPORTANT: A means for adjusting the pinion clearance is not provided on the starter
motor. If the clearance does not fall within the limits, check for improper
installation and replace all worn parts.
29. Push the pinion back as far as possible to take up any movement, and check the clearance with a feeler
gage. The clearance should be 0.25 to 3.56 mm (0.01 to 0.14 in).
Assembly Procedure
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
2. Install the lock ring to the groove on the driveshaft and insert the collar.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Tighten: Tighten the starter solenoid assembly screws to 8 N.m (71 lb in).
7. Install the field coil connection to the starter terminal. Install the nut.
Tighten: Tighten the starter field coil connector nut to 8 N.m (71 lb in).
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
11. Position the commutator end frame/brush holder assembly, lining up the end frame holes with the
through-bolt holes in the housing.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
GENERATOR OVERHAUL
Disassembly Procedure
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
NOTE: If the stator connections are welded in, use just enough heat to melt the
lead. Avoid using to much heat as it can damage the diodes.
4. Remove the stator connections from the rectifier bridge terminals by cutting the wires.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Fig. 58: Removing Rectifier, Regulator, And Brush Hold Assembly Screws
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
IMPORTANT: If the brush can be reused, reassemble the brush to the holder with the
retaining pin, after cleaning the brush with a soft, clean cloth.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
8. Test the rectifier bridge by connecting the ohmmeter terminals to the bridge and the heat sink.
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2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
IMPORTANT: Some kinds of digital ohmmeters are not suited for the test of the bridge
diode. In this case, consult the manufacturer regarding the test capacity.
12. Test the diodes by connecting the ohmmeter terminals to the bridge terminal and the base plate. If the
reading is the same, the rectifier bridge should be replaced.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Fig. 63: View Of Generator Drive End And Drive End Bearing Nut
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
IMPORTANT: The fastening torque of this nut is 81 N.m (60 lb ft) and may not normally
be unfastened using hand strength.
14. Move to the drive end of the generator and remove the drive end bearing nut.
15. Remove the pulley and the collars.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
16. Test the rotor for an open circuit using the ohmmeter with the drive end frame assembled. The reading
should be sufficiently high, or the rotor must be replaced.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Fig. 65: Testing Rotor For Open And Short Circuits Using Ohmmeter
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
17. Test the rotor for open and short circuits. The reading should be 1.7 to 2.3 ohms, or the rotor should be
replaced.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
22. Test the stator for an open circuit using the ohmmeter.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Assembly Procedure
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Fig. 72: View Of Generator Drive End And Drive End Bearing Nut
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
5. Position the fan, the collars, and the pulley on the rotor shaft and secure with the nut.
Tighten: Tighten the generator drive and end bearing nut to 81 N.m (60 lb ft).
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Fig. 73: Removing Rectifier, Regulator, And Brush Hold Assembly Screws
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
NOTE: Protect the diode in the rectifier bridge from excessive heat while welding.
Overheating the diode will cause damage to the rectifier bridge.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
The battery has three major functions in the electrical system. First, the battery provides a source of energy for
cranking the engine. Second, the battery acts as a voltage stabilizer for the electrical system. Finally, the battery
can, for a limited time, provide energy when the electrical demand exceeds the output of the generator.
The sealed battery is standard on all cars. There are no vent plugs in the cover. The battery is completely sealed,
except for 2 small vent holes in the sides. These vent holes allow the small amount of gas produced in the
battery to escape.
The sealed battery has the following advantages over conventional batteries:
Ratings
1. a reserve capacity rating designated at 27°C (80°F), which is the time a fully charged battery will provide
25 amperes current flow at or above 10.5 volts;
2. A cold cranking amp rating determined under testing at -18°C (0°F), which indicates the cranking load
capacity.
Reserve Capacity
The reserve capacity is the maximum length of time it is possible to travel at night with the minimum electrical
load and no generator output. Expressed in minutes, Reserve Capacity (or RC rating) is the time required for a
fully charged battery, at a temperature of 27°C (81°F) and being discharged at a current of 25 amperes, to reach
a terminal voltage of 10.5 volts.
The cold cranking amperage test is expressed at a battery temperature of -18°C (0°F). The current rating is the
minimum amperage, which must be maintained by the battery for 30 seconds at the specified temperature, while
meeting a minimum voltage requirement of 7.2 volts. This rating is a measure of cold cranking capacity.
The battery is not designed to last indefinitely. However, with proper care, the battery will provide many years
of service.
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2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
If the battery tests well, but fails to perform satisfactorily in service for no apparent reason, the following factors
may point to the cause of the trouble:
Built-In Hydrometer
The sealed battery has a built-in, temperature-compensated hydrometer in the top of the battery. This
hydrometer is to be used with the following diagnostic procedure:
1. When observing the hydrometer, make sure that the battery has a clean top.
2. Under normal operation, two indications can be observed:
l GREEN DOT VISIBLE - Any green appearance is interpreted as a green dot, meaning the battery
is ready for testing.
l DARK GREEN DOT IS NOT VISIBLE - If there is a cranking complaint, the battery should be
tested. The charging and electrical systems should also be checked at this time.
3. Occasionally, a third condition may appear:
CLEAR OR BRIGHT YELLOW - This means the fluid level is below the bottom of the hydrometer. This
may have been caused by excessive or prolonged charging, a broken case, excessive tipping, or normal
battery wear. Finding a battery in this condition may indicate high charging by a faulty charging system.
Therefore, the charging and the electrical systems may need to be checked if a cranking complaint exists.
If the cranking complaint is caused by the battery, replace the battery.
1. Batteries with the green dot showing do not require charging unless they have just been discharged, such
as in cranking a vehicle.
2. When charging sealed-terminal batteries out of the vehicle, install the adapter kit. Make sure all the
charger connections are clean and tight. For best results, batteries should be charged while the electrolyte
and the plates are at room temperature. A battery that is extremely cold may not accept current for several
hours after starting the charger.
3. Charge the battery until the green dot appears. The battery should be checked every half-hour while
charging. Tipping or shaking the battery may be necessary to make the green dot appear.
4. After charging, the battery should be load tested. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test.
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2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
The time required to charge a battery will vary depending upon the following factors:
l Size of Battery - A completely discharged large heavy-duty battery requires more than twice the
recharging as a completely discharged small passenger car battery.
l Temperature - A longer time will be needed to charge any battery at -18°C (0°F) than at 27°C (81°F).
When a fast charger is connected to a cold battery, the current accepted by the battery will be very low at
first. The battery will accept a higher current rate as the battery warms.
l Charger Capacity - A charger which can supply only 5 amperes will require a much longer charging
period than a charger that can supply 30 amperes or more.
l State-of-Charge - A completely discharged battery requires more than twice as much charge as a one half
charged battery. Because the electrolyte is nearly pure water and a poor conductor in completely
discharged battery, the current accepted by the battery is very low at first. Later, as the charging current
causes the electrolyte acid content to increase, the charging current will likewise increase.
Unless this procedure is properly followed, a perfectly good battery may be needlessly replaced.
1. Measure the voltage at the battery terminals with an accurate voltmeter. If the reading is below 10 volts,
the charge current will be very low, and it could take some time before the battery accepts the current in
excess of a few milliamperes. Refer to the paragraph above to Charging Time Required which focuses on
the factors affecting both the charging time required and the rough estimates in the table below. Such low
current may not be detectable on ammeters available in the field.
2. Set the battery charger on the high setting.
3. Battery chargers vary in the amount of voltage and current provided. The time required for the battery to
accept a measurable charger current at various voltages may be a follows:
l If the charge current is not measurable at the end of the above charging times, the battery should be
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2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
replaced.
l If the charge current is measurable during the charging time, the battery is good, and charging should be
completed in the normal manner.
l If the charge current is still not measurable after using the charging time calculated by the above method,
the battery should be replaced.
l If the charge current is measurable during the charging time, the battery is good, and charging should be
completed in the normal manner.
NOTE: Refer to Ignition OFF When Disconnecting Battery Notice in Cautions and
Notices.
1. Position the vehicle with the good (charged) battery so that the jumper cables will reach from the one
battery to the other.
2. Turn off the ignition, all the lights, and all the electrical loads in both vehicles. Turn on the hazard
flashers if jump starting where there is traffic. In addition, turn on any other lights needed for the work
area.
3. In both vehicles, apply the parking brake firmly.
NOTE: Route the accelerator cable through the groove in throttle body lever.
Securely seat the accelerator cable.
5. Clamp one end of the first jumper cable to the positive terminal on the battery. Make sure it does not
touch any other metal parts. Clamp the other end of the same cable to the positive terminal on the other
battery. Never connect the other end to the negative terminal of the discharged battery.
6. Clamp one end of the second cable to the negative terminal of the booster battery. Make the final
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
connection to a solid engine ground, such as the engine lift bracket, at least 450 mm (18 in) from the
discharged battery.
7. Start the engine of the vehicle with the good battery. Run the engine at a moderate speed for several
minutes. Then start the engine of the vehicle which has the discharged battery.
8. Remove the jumper cables by reversing the above sequence exactly. Remove the negative cable from the
vehicle with the discharged battery first. While removing each clamp, take care that it does not touch any
other metal while the other end remains attached.
Generator
The charging system has several models available, including the 0114D (ValeoMando) or the CS-121D
(Delphi). The number denotes the outer diameter, in millimeters of the stator lamination.
CS generators are equipped with internal regulators. The Y connection (ValeoMando) or Delta (Delphi) stator, a
rectifier bridge, and a rotor with slip rings and brushes are electrically similar to earlier generators. A
conventional pulley and fan are used. There is no test hole.
Unlike three-wire generators, the 0114D (ValeoMando) or CS-121D (Delphi) may be used with only two
connections; battery positive and an L terminal to the charge indicator lamp. Use of the "P", "I", and "S"
terminals is optional. The "P" terminal is connected to the stator and may be connected externally to a
tachometer or other device.
As with other charging systems, the charge indicator lamp lights when the ignition switch is turned to ON, and
goes out when the engine is running. If the charge indicator is on with the engine running, a charging system
defect is indicated. This indicator light will glow at full brilliance for several kinds of defects, as well as when
the system voltage is too low.
The regulator voltage setting varies with temperature and limits the system voltage by controlling the rotor field
current. The mono regulator having 2-3 pins in the terminal can be applied for generator. The regulator
maintains the system voltage by controlling field current on-off without typically fixed frequency.
Charging System
The generator provides DC voltage to operate the vehicle's electrical systems and to recharge the battery. Built-
in regulators control the voltage output of the generator. When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position,
battery voltage is applied through the F4 fuse, and the charge indicator to the regulator in the generator. When
the generator is not rotating, the regulator provides a good ground and causes the charge indicator to light.
Voltage from the F7 fuse also generates a magnetic field around the field coil. As the engine starts and the
generator begins to rotate, a voltage is also generated in the stator. The voltage regulator senses this voltage and
takes control of the field current. AC voltage is generated in 3 stator coils. This AC voltage is converted to DC
voltage in the rectifier bridge. The DC output, after being regulated by the voltage regulator, is applied to the
vehicle's battery and electrical supply circuits at the BAT terminal of the generator. A separate output voltage is
provided to the charge indicator. Since equal voltage is now being provided to both sides of the charge
indicator, the lamp loses its ground and goes out. The voltage regulator is also connected to battery voltage
through the generator BAT terminal. When the battery is fully charged, the voltage regulator decreases field
excitation. This reduces the output of the generator to prevent overcharging. When the battery has been
discharged or is heavily loaded, the voltage regulator increases the field excitation and voltage output of the
generator.
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
Wound field starter motors have pole pieces, arranged around the armature, which are energized by wound field
coils.
Enclosed shift lever cranking motors have the shift lever mechanism and the solenoid plunger enclosed in the
drive housing, protecting them from exposure to dirt, icy conditions, and splashes.
In the basic circuit, solenoid windings are energized when the switch is closed. The resulting plunger and shift
lever movement causes the pinion to engage the engine flywheel ring gear. The solenoid main contacts close.
Cranking then takes place.
When the engine starts, pinion overrun protects the armature from excessive speed until the switch is opened, at
which time the return spring causes the pinion to disengage. To prevent excessive overrun, the switch should be
released immediately after the engine starts.
Starting System
The engine electrical system includes the battery, the ignition, the starter, the generator, and all the related
wiring. Diagnostic tables will aid in troubleshooting system faults. When a fault is traced to a particular
component, refer to that component section of the service manual.
The starting system circuit consists of the battery, the starter motor, the ignition switch, and all the related
electrical wiring. All of these components are connected electrically.
Special Tools
Illustration Tool Number/ Description
J 36169-A
Fused Jumper Wire
J 38758
Parasitic Draw Test Tool
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2005 Chevrolet Aveo
2005 ENGINE Engine Electrical - Aveo, (Swift+ & Wave Canadian)
J 39200
Digital Multimeter
J 42000
Digital Battery Tester
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