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SECTION 211-05: Steering Column 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid Workshop

Switches Manual
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION Procedure revision date: 01/10/2007

Steering Column Switches

The steering column switches consist of the following:

 Ignition switch
 Multifunction switch

The ignition switch is mounted to the LH side of the steering column and is used in conjunction with the
ignition lock cylinder key and steering column lock module to start the vehicle. When the lock cylinder key is
switched to different positions, it moves a mechanical link in the steering column lock module, which enables
the ignition switch to send battery voltage to various components.

The integrated multifunction switch is also mounted to the LH side of the steering column and controls the
high beam/low beam, flash-to-pass, turn signals, hazard flashers and windshield wiper switches.

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SECTION 211-05: Steering Column 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid Workshop
Switches Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 05/14/2009

Steering Column Switches

Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter
105-R0057 or equivalent

Flex Probe Kit


105-R025B or equivalent

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Vehicle Communication Module
(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic
System (IDS) software with
appropriate hardware, or
equivalent scan tool

  

Principles of Operation

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also identified as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

Steering Column Switches

The steering column switches include the ignition switch and the multifunction switch (high beam/low beam,
flash-to-pass, turn signal and windshield wiper).

Ignition Switch

The ignition switch is controlled by the ignition lock cylinder with a key. When the ignition lock cylinder is
turned using the key, a mechanical connection positions the ignition switch to the selected position and
allows the ignition switch to send voltage to the Battery Junction Box (BJB) and the SJB . The ignition switch
also contains a key-in ignition system that allows the SJB to detect when the key has been inserted in the
ignition switch. The ignition switch and cylinder are part of the steering column lock module and can be
serviced separately. For information on the brake shift interlock system, refer to Section 307-05A or Section
307-05B . The available ignition switch positions are:

 OFF
 ACC
 RUN
 START
Multifunction Switch

The multifunction switch controls the various components (high beam headlamps, flash-to-pass, turn signal
and windshield wiper) by grounding certain SJB circuits and wiper motor circuits. When the SJB detects the
specific ground, it sends a voltage to the appropriate component to activate it. The SJB controls the high
beam headlamps, the flash-to-pass and the turn signals. The high beam headlamp and the turn signal
portion are normally open switches that close when activated. The flash-to-pass switch is a momentary
contact switch that grounds the SJB high beam headlamp circuit. The windshield wipe and wash functions
are controlled directly by the multifunction switch, wiper and washer motor.

Key Removal Inhibit Solenoid

The key removal inhibit solenoid (also known as the key release interlock actuator) is an electronically
controlled solenoid that prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF position unless the
selector lever is in the PARK position. The key removal inhibit solenoid is part of the ignition switch.

  

Inspection and Verification

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1. Verify the customer concern.

2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

 Visual Inspection Chart 
Mechanical Electrical
 Ignition lock cylinder  Park detection switch (part of the selector lever)
 Ignition switch  Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 35 (10A)
 Multifunction switch  Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A)
 Steering column shrouds  SJB
 Steering column lock module  Wiring, terminals or connectors
 Ignition switch

NOTE: For multifunction switch concerns, refer to one of the following sections:

 For exterior lighting, refer to Section 417-01 .


 For wipers and washers, refer to Section 501-16 .

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
before proceeding to the next step.

4. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).

5. NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and ground from
the DLC are provided to the VCM .

If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM :


 check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
 check the scan tool connection to the VCM .
 refer to Section 418-00 , No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no power to the scan tool.

6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:


 verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
 verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
 refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no response from the PCM.

7. Carry out the network test.


 If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to Section
418-00 .
 If the network test passes, retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.

8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB .

9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart. For
all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 .

10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .

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DTC Chart

 Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart 
DTC Description Source Action
B2A20 Ignition stuck in START SJB GO to Pinpoint Test E .
B2844 Ignition fault SJB GO to Pinpoint Test F .
U2472 Unexpected Ignition State SJB GO to Pinpoint Test F .
— All Other SJB DTCs SJB REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Section 419-10 .

  

Symptom Chart

  
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
 No communication with the  Wiring, terminals or  REFER to Section
Smart Junction Box (SJB) connectors 419-10 to continue
 SJB diagnosis of the SJB .
 No power in all ignition  Fuse  GO to Pinpoint Test
switch positions  Wiring, terminals or A.
connectors
 Ignition switch
 No power in ACC  Wiring, terminals or  GO to Pinpoint Test
connectors B.
 Ignition switch
 SJB
 No power in RUN  Fuse  GO to Pinpoint Test
 Wiring, terminals or C.
connectors
 Ignition switch
 SJB
 No power in START  Fuse  GO to Pinpoint Test
 Wiring, terminals or D.
connectors
 Ignition switch
 SJB
 The ignition key is hard to  Ignition lock cylinder  GO to the Ignition
turn  Ignition key Switch — Mechanical
 Ignition switch Component Test in
this section.
 The ignition key cannot be  Wiring, terminals or  GO to Pinpoint Test
returned to the OFF position connectors G.
 Key removal inhibit
solenoid (part of the
ignition switch)
 Park detection

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switch (part of the
selector lever)
 Ignition lock cylinder
 Steering column
lock module
 The ignition key can be  Wiring, terminals or  GO to Pinpoint Test
turned to the OFF position connectors H.
when the selector lever is  Key removal inhibit
not in PARK solenoid (part of the
ignition switch)
 Park detection
switch (part of the
selector lever)
 The multifunction switch  Multifunction switch  For a concern with the
does not operate correctly  SJB exterior lighting,
REFER to Section
417-01 .
 For a concern with the
wipers and washers,
REFER to Section
501-16 .
  

Pinpoint Tests

  

Pinpoint Test A: No Power In All Ignition Switch Positions

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ), Power


Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The ignition switch receives fused battery voltage along circuit SBP27 (BU/RD) from Smart Junction Box
(SJB) fuse 27 (20A). The ignition switch then sends that voltage out to various systems depending on
ignition switch position. The ignition switch has 4 possible states:

 OFF — No power on any circuits


 ACC — Power on circuit CDC33 (VT/GN)
 RUN — Power on circuits CDC33 (VT/GN) and CDC34 (WH/OG)
 START — Power on circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), CDC35 (BU/WH) and CE619 (BU/BN) (non-hybrid
vehicles)

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:


 Fuse
 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 Ignition switch
 SJB

  

PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS

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NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

Test Step Result / Action to Take


  A1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT SJB FUSE 27 (20A)   
 Ignition OFF. Yes
 Disconnect: SJB Fuse 27 (20A). GO to A2 .
 Measure the voltage between SJB fuse 27, input side and
ground. No
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to
Section 419-10 . TEST the
system for normal operation.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?


  A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT SBP27 (BU/RD)   
 Connect: SJB fuse 27 (20A). Yes
 Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. INSTALL a new ignition switch.
 Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit REFER to Ignition Switch in this
SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground. section. TEST the system for
normal operation.

No
VERIFY SJB fuse 27 (20A) is
OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP27
(BU/RD). If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams Manual to
identify the possible causes of
the circuit short. TEST the
system for normal operation.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?


  

Pinpoint Test B: No Power in ACC

Normal Operation

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When the ignition switch is placed in ACC, fused ignition voltage is sent to Smart Junction Box (SJB)
C2280a-3 along circuit CDC33 (VT/GN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:


 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 Ignition switch
 SJB

  

PINPOINT TEST B: NO POWER IN ACC

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

Test Step Result / Action to Take


  B1 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC33 (VT/GN) FOR AN OPEN   

NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must be Yes
removed. GO to B2 .
 Ignition OFF. No
 Disconnect: SJB C2280a. REPAIR circuit CDC33
 Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. (VT/GN). TEST the system
 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit for normal operation.
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280a-3 circuit CDC33
(VT/GN), harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
  B2 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC33 (VT/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND   
 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit Yes
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground. GO to B3 .

No

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REPAIR circuit CDC33
(VT/GN). TEST the system
for normal operation.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


  B3 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH   
 Carry out the Ignition Switch — Electrical Component Test. Yes
GO to B4 .
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape
Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ) for component testing. No
INSTALL a new ignition
switch. REFER to Ignition
 Is the ignition switch OK? Switch in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
  B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION   
 Check SJB C2280a for: Yes
 corrosion. INSTALL a new SJB .
 pushed-out pins. REFER to Section 419-10 .
 spread terminals. TEST the system for
 Connect: SJB C2280a. normal operation.
 Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the
system and verify the concern is still present. No
 Is the concern still present? The system is operating
correctly at this time. The
concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
  

Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ), Power


Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is placed in RUN, fused ignition voltage is sent to:

 Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280a-3 along circuit CDC33 (VT/GN).


 SJB C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 SJB C2208b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 fuse 35 (10A) in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).

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This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 Ignition switch
 SJB

  

PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN RUN

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

Test Step Result / Action to Take


  C1 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC33 (VT/GN) FOR AN OPEN   

NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must be Yes
removed. GO to C2 .
 Ignition OFF. No
 Disconnect: SJB C2280a. REPAIR circuit CDC33
 Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. (VT/GN). TEST the system
 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit for normal operation.
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280a-3 circuit CDC33
(VT/GN), harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
  C2 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC33 (VT/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND   
 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit Yes
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground. GO to C3 .

No

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REPAIR circuit CDC33
(VT/GN). TEST the system
for normal operation.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


  C3 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC34 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN   

NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must be Yes
removed. GO to C4 .
 Disconnect: SJB C2280b. No
 Disconnect: SJB C2280e. REPAIR circuit CDC34
 Disconnect: BJB Fuse 35. (WH/OG). TEST the
 Measure the resistance between: system for normal
 ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness operation.
side and SJB C2280b-45 circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness
side.
 ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness
side and SJB C2280e-1 circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness
side.
 ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness
side and BJB fuse 35 input side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
  C4 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC34 (WH/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND   
 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit Yes
CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground. GO to C5 .

No
REPAIR circuit CDC34
(WH/OG). TEST the
system for normal
operation.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


  C5 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH   
 Carry out the Ignition Switch — Electrical Component Test. Yes
GO to C6 .
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape
No

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Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ) for component testing.
INSTALL a new ignition
switch. REFER to Ignition
 Is the ignition switch OK? Switch in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
  C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION   
 Check SJB connectors C2280a, C2280b and C2280e for: Yes
 corrosion. INSTALL a new SJB .
 pushed-out pins. REFER to Section 419-10 .
 spread terminals. TEST the system for
 Connect: SJB C2280a. normal operation.
 Connect: SJB C2280b.
 Connect: SJB C2280e. No
 Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the The system is operating
system and verify the concern is still present. correctly at this time. The
 Is the concern still present? concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
  

Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ), Power


Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is placed in START, fused ignition voltage is sent to:

Hybrid Vehicles
 fuse 35 (10A) in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 Smart Junction Box (SJB) connector C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 SJB connector C2280b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 PCM connector C175b-21 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
 SJB C2280b-32 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).

Non-Hybrid Vehicles
 fuse 35 (10A) in the BJB along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 SJB connector C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 SJB connector C2280b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 PCM connector C175b-7 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
 BJB starter diode along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), then through the diode to:
 SJB C2280b-32 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
 PCM C175b-4 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
 Transmission Range (TR) sensor C167-4 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:


 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 Ignition switch
 SJB

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PINPOINT TEST D: NO POWER IN START

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

Test Step Result / Action to Take


  D1 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC34 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN   

NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must be Yes
removed. GO to D2 .
 Ignition OFF. No
 Disconnect: SJB C2280b. REPAIR circuit CDC34
 Disconnect: SJB C2280e. (WH/OG). TEST the
 Disconnect: BJB Fuse 35 (10A). system for normal
 Measure the resistance between: operation.
 ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side
and SJB C2280b-45 circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
 ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side
and SJB C2280e-1 circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
 ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side
and BJB fuse 35 input side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
  D2 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC34 (WH/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND   
 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit Yes
CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground. GO to D3 .

No
REPAIR circuit CDC34
(WH/OG). TEST the
system for normal
operation.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
  D3 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN   
 Disconnect: PCM C175b. Yes
 For hybrid vehicles , measure the resistance between ignition GO to D4 .
switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM
No

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C175b-21, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
REPAIR circuit CDC35
(BU/WH). TEST the
system for normal
operation.

 For non-hybrid vehicles , measure the resistance between ignition


switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM
C175b-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


  D4 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND   
 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit Yes
CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground. GO to D5 .

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35
(BU/WH). TEST the
system for normal
operation.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


  D5 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH   
 Carry out the Ignition Switch — Electrical Component Test. Yes
GO to D6 .

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Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape
Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ) for component testing. No
INSTALL a new ignition
switch. REFER to Ignition
 Is the ignition switch OK? Switch in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
  D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION   
 Check SJB connectors C2280b and C2280e for: Yes
 corrosion. INSTALL a new SJB .
 pushed-out pins. REFER to Section 419-
 spread terminals. 10 . TEST the system for
 Connect: SJB C2280b. normal operation.
 Connect: SJB C2280e.
 Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the No
system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating
 Is the concern still present? correctly at this time. The
concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
  

Pinpoint Test E: B2A20

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ), Power


Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The ignition switch is spring loaded to automatically return to the RUN position after being placed in the
START position. When the ignition switch is placed in START, fused ignition voltage is sent to:

Hybrid Vehicles
 fuse 35 (10A) in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 Smart Junction Box (SJB) connector C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 SJB connector C2280b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 PCM connector C175b-21 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
 SJB C2280b-32 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).

Non-Hybrid Vehicles
 fuse 35 (10A) in the BJB along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 SJB connector C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 SJB connector C2280b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 PCM connector C175b-7 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
 BJB starter diode along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), then through the diode to:
 SJB C2280b-32 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
 PCM C175b-4 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
 Transmission Range (TR) sensor C167-4 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).

 B2A20 Ignition Stuck in START — The SJB continuously monitors the ignition switch state, if the SJB
detects voltage on circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) or CE619 (BU/BN) for more than 30 seconds, DTC B2A20

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will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:


 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 Ignition switch
 SJB

  

PINPOINT TEST E: B2A20

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

Test Step Result / Action to Take


  E1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH MECHANICAL FUNCTION   
 Inspect the ignition switch for mechanical function. Refer to Yes
Ignition Switch — Mechanical Component Test in this section. GO to E2 .
 Is the ignition switch OK?
No
INSTALL a new ignition
switch. REFER to Ignition
Switch in this section. CLEAR
the DTC. REPEAT the self-
test.
  E2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH FOR A SHORT   
 Carry out the Ignition Switch — Electrical Component Test. Yes
For non-hybrid vehicles, GO
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape to E3 .
Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ) for component testing.
For hybrid vehicles, GO to
E7 .
 Is the ignition switch OK?
No
INSTALL a new ignition
switch. REFER to Ignition
Switch in this section. CLEAR
the DTC. REPEAT the self-
test.
  E3 CHECK CIRCUIT CE619 (BU/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE   

NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must be Yes
removed. REPAIR circuit CE619
(BU/BN). CLEAR the DTC.
 Ignition OFF. REPEAT the self-test.
 Disconnect: TR Sensor C167.
 Disconnect: SJB C2280b. No
 Disconnect: PCM C175b. GO to E4 .
 Disconnect: BJB Starter Diode.
 Ignition ON.
 Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CE619
(BU/BN), harness side and ground.

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 Is any voltage present?
  E4 ISOLATE THE PCM   
 Ignition OFF. Yes
 Connect: PCM C175b. GO to E9 .
 Ignition ON.
 Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CE619 No
(BU/BN), harness side and ground. GO to E5 .

 Is any voltage present?

  E5 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO   


VOLTAGE
 Ignition OFF. Yes
 Ignition ON. REPAIR circuit CDC35
 Measure the voltage between TR sensor C167-4, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). CLEAR the DTC.
(BU/WH), harness side and ground. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to E6 .

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 Is any voltage present?
  E6 ISOLATE THE TR SENSOR   
 Ignition OFF. Yes
 Connect: TR Sensor C167. INSTALL a new TR sensor.
 Connect: BJB Starter Diode. REFER to Section 307-01A .
 Ignition ON. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT
 Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CE619 the self-test.
(BU/BN), harness side and ground.
No
GO to E10 .

 Is any voltage present?


  E7 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE   

NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must be Yes
removed. REPAIR circuit CDC35
(BU/WH). CLEAR the DTCs.
 Ignition OFF. REPEAT the self-test.
 Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
 Disconnect: PCM C175b. No
 Ignition ON. GO to E8 .
 Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CDC35
(BU/WH), harness side and ground.
 Is any voltage present?
  E8 CHECK THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE   
 Ignition OFF. Yes
 Connect: PCM C175b. GO to E9 .
 Ignition ON.
No

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 Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CDC35
(BU/WH), harness side and ground. GO to E10 .

 Is any voltage present?


  E9 CHECK THE PCM CONNECTORS   
 Disconnect: PCM C175b. Yes
 Check the PCM connector for: INSTALL a new PCM.
 corrosion. REFER to Section 303-14A
 pushed-out pins. for 2.3L engines and Section
 spread terminals. 303-14B for 3.0L engines.
 Connect: PCM C175b. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT
 Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the the self-test.
system and verify the concern is still present.
 Is the concern still present? No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
  E10 CHECK THE SJB CONNECTORS   
 Check SJB connector C2280b for: Yes
 corrosion. INSTALL a new SJB .
 pushed-out pins. REFER to Section 419-10 .
 spread terminals. TEST the system for normal
 Connect: SJB C2280b. operation.
 Connect: SJB C2280e.
 Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the No
system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating
 Is the concern still present? correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
  

Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B2844 and U2472

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ), Power


Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When placed in ACC, RUN or START, the ignition switch sends voltage out to the Smart Junction Box

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(SJB). Micro-processors in the SJB continuously monitor the ignition switch state. The ignition switch has 4
possible states:

 OFF
 ACC
 RUN
 START

When the ignition switch is placed in ACC, fused ignition voltage is sent to SJB C2280a-3 along circuit
CDC33 (VT/GN).

When the ignition switch is placed in RUN, fused ignition voltage is sent to:

 SJB C2280a-3 along circuit CDC33 (VT/GN).


 SJB C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 SJB C2208b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 fuse 35 (10A) in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).

When the ignition switch is placed in START, fused ignition voltage is sent to:

Hybrid Vehicles
 fuse 35 (10A) in the BJB along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 SJB connector C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 SJB connector C2280b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 PCM connector C175b-21 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
 SJB C2280b-32 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).

Non-Hybrid Vehicles
 fuse 35 (10A) in the BJB along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 SJB connector C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 SJB connector C2280b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
 PCM connector C175b-7 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
 BJB starter diode along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), then through the diode to:
 SJB C2280b-32 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
 PCM C175b-4 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
 TR sensor C167-4 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).

 B2844 Ignition Fault — If the SJB receives an invalid ignition switch state or cannot detect the ignition
switch state during normal operation, DTC B2844 is set.
 U2472 Unexpected Ignition State — If the SJB does not receive the ignition RUN signal, or any
ignition switch signal, while carrying out an SJB self test, DTC U2472 is set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:


 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 Ignition switch
 SJB

  

PINPOINT TEST F: DTCs B2844 AND U2472

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NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

Test Step Result / Action to Take


  F1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs   
 Connect the scan tool. Yes
 Ignition ON. GO to F2 .
 Carry out the on-demand self test for the SJB . Retrieve and
record any DTCs. No
 Is DTC U2472 and/or B2844 present? For DTC B2A20, GO to
Pinpoint Test E .

For DTC B1352, GO to


Pinpoint Test G .

For all other SJB DTCs,


REFER to Section 419-10 .
  F2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH   
 Ignition OFF. Yes
 Carry out the Ignition Switch — Electrical Component Test. For DTC U2474, GO to F3 .

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape For DTC B2844, GO to F7 .
Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ) for component testing.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch.
 Is the ignition switch OK? REFER to Ignition Switch in
this section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
  F3 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PARAMETER IDs (PIDs)   
 Connect: Ignition Switch C250. Yes
 Ignition ON. The system is operating
 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: correctly at this time. CLEAR
DataLogger/Instrument Cluster PIDs: Ignition Switch. the DTCs. Have an assistant
 Check the following instrument cluster PIDs: MONITOR the PIDs while
 IGN_OFF TEST DRIVING the vehicle and
 IGN_A then while FLEXING the wire
 IGN_R harness. If the PID values
 IGN_R/S change, GO to the appropriate
 IGN_S pinpoint test step as indicated
 Do the IGN_R and IGN_R/S PIDs both display YES and all below.
other IGN PIDs display NO?
If the PID values do not
change, GO to F11 .

No
Before installing any new
components, make sure to
diagnose all PIDs that do not
display the correct information.

If the IGN_OFF PID displays


YES and all the other IGN PIDs
display NO, GO to Pinpoint
Test A .

If the IGN_A PID displays YES,

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GO to F4 .

If the IGN_R and/or IGN_R/S


PID displays NO, GO to F5 .

If the IGN_S PID displays YES;


for hybrid vehicles GO to F6 ,
for non-hybrid vehicles GO to
F7 .
  F4 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC33 (VT/GN) FOR A SHORT TO
  
VOLTAGE

NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must Yes
be removed. REPAIR circuit CDC33
(VT/GN). CLEAR the DTCs.
 Ignition OFF. REPEAT the self-test.
 Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
 Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. No
 Ignition ON. GO to F11 .
 Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-6, circuit
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.

 Is any voltage present?


  F5 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC33 (VT/GN) AND CDC34 (WH/OG) FOR
AN OPEN   

NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must Yes
be removed. GO to F11 .
 Ignition OFF. No
 Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
 Disconnect: SJB C2280a. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
 Disconnect: SJB C2280b. the self-test.
 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280a-3, circuit
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.

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 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit
CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and SJB C2280b-45, circuit
CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.

 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?


  F6 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN   

NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must Yes
be removed. GO to F11 .
 Ignition OFF. No
 Disconnect: SJB C2280b. REPAIR circuit CDC35
 Disconnect: PCM C175b. (BU/WH). CLEAR the DTC.
 Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. REPEAT the self-test.
 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit
CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and SJB C2280b-32, circuit
CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
  F7 CHECK CIRCUIT CE619 (BU/BN) FOR A SHORT TO
  
VOLTAGE

NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must Yes
be removed. REPAIR circuit CE619
(BU/BN). CLEAR the DTC.

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 Ignition OFF. REPEAT the self-test.
 Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
 Disconnect: Transmission Range (TR) Sensor C167. No
 Disconnect: PCM C175b. GO to F8 .
 Ignition ON.
 Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CE619
(BU/BN), harness side and ground.

 Is any voltage present?


  F8 ISOLATE THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR   
 Ignition OFF. Yes
 Connect: TR Sensor C167. INSTALL a new TR sensor.
 Ignition ON. REFER to Section 307-01A .
 Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CDC35 CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the
(BU/WH), harness side and ground. self-test.

No
GO to F9 .
 Is any voltage present?
  F9 ISOLATE THE PCM   
 Ignition OFF. Yes
 Connect: PCM C175b. GO to F10 .
 Ignition ON.
No

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 Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CE619
(BU/BN), harness side and ground. GO to F11 .

 Is any voltage present?


  F10 CHECK THE PCM CONNECTORS   
 Disconnect: PCM C175b. Yes
 Check the PCM connector for: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
 corrosion. to Section 303-14A for 2.3L
 pushed-out pins. engines and Section 303-14B
 spread terminals. for 3.0L engines. CLEAR the
 Connect: PCM C175b. DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
 Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate
the system and verify the concern is still present. No
 Is the concern still present? The system is operating
correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a
loose or corroded connector.
  F11 CHECK THE SJB CONNECTORS   

NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must Yes
be removed. INSTALL a new SJB . REFER
to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the
 Disconnect: SJB C2280a. DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
 Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
 Check SJB connectors C2280a and C2280b for: No
 corrosion. The system is operating
 pushed-out pins. correctly at this time. Concern
 spread terminals. may have been caused by a
 Connect: SJB C2280a. loose or corroded connector.
 Connect: SJB C2280b.
 Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate
the system and verify the concern is still present.
 Is the concern still present?
  

Pinpoint Test G: The Ignition Key Cannot Be Returned to the OFF Position

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ), Shift Interlock for
schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch) receives battery voltage from Smart Junction

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Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) through circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). When the selector lever is moved out of the PARK
position, the park range switch (part of the selector lever) closes and connects circuit CDC41 (WH/BN) to
circuit GD112 (BK/GN), providing ground to the key removal inhibit solenoid. The key removal inhibit
solenoid activates and prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF position and the key
removed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:


 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 Ignition switch
 Ignition lock cylinder
 Selector lever
 Steering column lock module

  

PINPOINT TEST G: THE IGNITION KEY CANNOT BE RETURNED TO THE OFF POSITION

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

Test Step Result / Action to Take


  G1 CHECK FOR AN ENERGIZED KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT
  
SOLENOID
 Remove SJB fuse 27 (20A). Yes
 Attempt to turn the ignition lock cylinder to the RUN position and GO to G4 .
then back to the OFF position and remove the key.
 Does the ignition lock cylinder turn to the OFF position and No
can the key be removed? GO to G2 .
  G2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE   
 Remove the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch in this Yes
section. INSTALL a new ignition
 Attempt to turn the ignition lock cylinder to the OFF position and switch. REFER to Ignition
remove the ignition key. Switch in this section. TEST
 Does the ignition lock cylinder turn to the OFF position and the system for normal
can the key be removed? operation.

No
GO to G3 .
  G3 CHECK THE IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER FOR MECHANICAL
  
DAMAGE
 Remove the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Section 501-14 . Yes
 Rotate the ignition lock cylinder through all positions using the INSTALL a new steering
key. column lock module. REFER
 Does the ignition lock cylinder freely rotate through all to Steering Column Lock
positions and can the key be removed from the lock Module in this section. TEST
cylinder? the system for normal
operation.

No
INSTALL a new ignition lock
cylinder. REFER to Section
501-14 . TEST the system
for normal operation.

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  G4 CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR
  
A SHORT TO GROUND
 Ignition OFF. Yes
 Select PARK. INSTALL a new ignition
 Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. switch. REFER to Ignition
 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit Switch in this section. TEST
CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground. the system for normal
operation.

No
GO to G5 .

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


  G5 ISOLATE THE SHORT TO GROUND IN THE KEY REMOVAL
  
INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT
 Disconnect: Floor Shifter C2096. Yes
 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit INSTALL a new selector
CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground. lever. REFER to Section
307-05A or Section 307-
05B . TEST the system for
normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC41
(WH/BN). TEST the system
for normal operation.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
  

Pinpoint Test H: The ignition key can be turned to the OFF position when the selector lever is not in
PARK

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Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ), Shift Interlock for
schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch) receives battery voltage from Smart Junction
Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) through circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). When the selector lever is moved out of the PARK
position, the park range switch (part of the selector lever) closes and connects circuit CDC41 (WH/BN) to
circuit GD112 (BK/GN), providing ground to the key removal inhibit solenoid. The key removal inhibit
solenoid activates and prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF position and the key
removed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:


 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 Ignition switch
 Selector lever

  

PINPOINT TEST H: THE IGNITION KEY CAN BE REMOVED FROM THE IGNITION CYLINDER
REGARDLESS OF SELECTOR LEVER POSITION

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

Test Step Result / Action to Take


  H1 CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR
  
GROUND
 Select NEUTRAL. Yes
 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit INSTALL a new ignition
CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground. switch. REFER to
Ignition Switch in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation.

No
GO to H2 .

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


  H2 CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN
  
OPEN
 Disconnect: Floor Shifter C2096. Yes
 Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit GO to H3 .

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CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and floor shifter C2096-2, circuit
CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side. No
REPAIR circuit CDC41
(WH/BN). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


  H3 CHECK THE FLOOR SHIFTER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN   
 Measure the resistance between floor shifter C2096-4, circuit GD112 Yes
(BK/GN) harness side and ground. INSTALL a new selector
lever. REFER to Section
307-05A or Section 307-
05B . TEST the system
for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit GD112
(BK/GN). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


  

Component Tests

  

Ignition Switch — Mechanical

The following conditions can cause difficulty in operating the ignition switch and lock cylinder:

 Burrs on the lock cylinder key


 Insufficient lube on the lock cylinder
 Binding lock cylinder
 Burrs or foreign material around the rack and pinion actuator in the lock cylinder housing
 Insufficient lube on the actuator (Do not apply lubricant to the inside of the ignition switch.)
 Binding ignition switch

If the steering wheel lock is engaged with the wheels loaded against a curb, high effort will be necessary to

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turn the key from lock. Turn the steering wheel to either side of the lock to unload the system.

Perform the following test to determine if the ignition switch and lock cylinder are operating correctly.

1. Inspect the ignition key for any burrs, damage or incorrect cut. Replace the ignition key as necessary.

2. NOTE: The steering wheel may be locked full left or full right. If the steering wheel is locked, it will be
necessary to apply turning effort to the steering wheel in the direction of the lock while turning the
key.

Turn the key to the ACC position and then the RUN position.
 If the ignition key turns to the ACC and RUN position, continue with Step 3.
 If the ignition key will not turn to the ACC and RUN position, continue with Step 4.

3. NOTE: The ignition switch and lock cylinder should return from the START position back to the RUN
position without assistance.

Turn the ignition key to the START position and release the key.
 If the ignition switch and lock cylinder return from the START position back to the RUN position
without assistance, the ignition switch is operating correctly at this time.
 If the ignition switch and lock cylinder do not return from the START position back to the RUN
position without assistance, continue with Step 4.

4. Remove the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Section 501-14 .

5. Rotate the ignition lock cylinder through all of the switch positions.
 If the lock cylinder operates correctly, continue with Step 6.
 If the lock cylinder does not operate correctly, install a new ignition lock cylinder. Refer to
Section 501-14 .

6. Check for binding or sticking ignition switch actuating rod, burrs around the rack-and-pinion actuator
in the ignition lock cylinder housing or insufficient lubrication.
 If there is sufficient lubrication and there are no burrs, binding or sticking conditions, install a
new ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch in this section.
 If there is insufficient lubrication, burrs, binding or sticking conditions, repair or lubricate as
necessary.

  

Ignition Switch — Electrical

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ) for component testing.

  

Multifunction Switch — Electrical

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ) for component testing.

  

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SECTION 211-05: Steering Column 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid Workshop
Switches Manual
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Procedure revision date: 01/10/2007

Ignition Switch

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Item Part Number Description
1 3524 Steering column opening trim
2 3530 Upper steering column shroud
3 3530 Lower steering column shroud
4 W707658 Lower steering column shroud screws (3 required)
5 — Ignition switch electrical connector (part of 14401)
6 11572 Ignition switch

Removal and Installation

NOTICE: Do not remove the ignition lock cylinder and the ignition switch at the same time or damage
to the column may result.

1. Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). For additional information, refer to Section 501-
20B .

2. Remove the steering column opening trim.

3. Remove the 3 lower steering column shroud screws.

4. Remove the upper and lower steering column shrouds.

5. Disconnect the ignition switch electrical connector.

6. Remove the ignition switch by pressing the 2 tabs and pulling the ignition switch outward.

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7. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

8. Repower the SRS . For additional information, refer to Section 501-20B .

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  
SECTION 211-05: Steering Column 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid Workshop
Switches Manual
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Procedure revision date: 01/10/2007

Steering Column Multifunction Switch

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Part
Item Number Description
1 3524 Steering column opening trim
2 3530 Upper steering column shroud
3 3530 Lower steering column shroud
4 W707658 Lower steering column shroud screws (3 required)
5 — Multifunction switch electrical connector (part of
14401)
6 W503521 Multifunction switch
7 W506943 Multifunction switch screws (2 required)

Removal and Installation

1. Remove the steering column opening trim.

2. Remove the 3 lower steering column shroud screws.

3. Remove the upper and lower steering column shrouds.

4. Remove the 2 multifunction switch screws.

5. Disconnect the multifunction switch electrical connector and remove the switch.

6. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

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SECTION 211-05: Steering Column 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid Workshop
Switches Manual
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Procedure revision date: 09/09/2008

Steering Column Lock Module

Removal and Installation

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Part
Item Number Description
1 — Ignition switch electrical connector (part of 14401)
2 — Electrical harness pin-type retainer (part of 14401)
3 — Electrical harness pin-type retainer (part of 14401)
4 — Multifunction switch electrical connector (part of 14401)
5 12049 Steering column lock module bolt
6 3C529 Steering column
7 3F642 Steering column lock module
8 W504142 Multifunction switch carrier bolts (3 required)
9 3F791 Multifunction switch carrier
10 — Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver electrical
connector (part of 14401)
11 15607 PATS transceiver

NOTICE: Do not remove the ignition lock cylinder and the ignition switch at the same time or damage
to the column may result.

1. Remove the clockspring. For additional information, refer to Section 501-20B .

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2. Disconnect the multifunction switch electrical connector.

3. Disconnect the ignition switch electrical connector.

4. Detach the 2 electrical harness pin-type retainers.

5. Remove the 3 multifunction switch carrier bolts.


 Remove the multifunction switch and carrier as an assembly.

6. Disconnect the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver electrical connector.

7. Remove the PATS transceiver.

8. Remove the lock cylinder. For additional information, refer to Section 501-14 .

9. Position the steering column to the full downward position to access the lock module bolt.

10. NOTE: Clean all metal shavings and foreign material after cutting a slot into the steering column lock
module bolt.

Cut a slot into the head of the steering column lock module bolt.

11. Remove and discard the steering column lock module bolt.
 To install, tighten the new bolt until the head of the bolt shears off.

12. Remove the steering column lock module.

13. To install, reverse the removal procedure.


 Align the ribs on the steering column lock module with the window of the steering column tube.

  

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