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Switches Manual
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION Procedure revision date: 01/10/2007
Ignition switch
Multifunction switch
The ignition switch is mounted to the LH side of the steering column and is used in conjunction with the
ignition lock cylinder key and steering column lock module to start the vehicle. When the lock cylinder key is
switched to different positions, it moves a mechanical link in the steering column lock module, which enables
the ignition switch to send battery voltage to various components.
The integrated multifunction switch is also mounted to the LH side of the steering column and controls the
high beam/low beam, flash-to-pass, turn signals, hazard flashers and windshield wiper switches.
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SECTION 211-05: Steering Column 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid Workshop
Switches Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 05/14/2009
Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter
105-R0057 or equivalent
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Vehicle Communication Module
(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic
System (IDS) software with
appropriate hardware, or
equivalent scan tool
Principles of Operation
NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also identified as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).
The steering column switches include the ignition switch and the multifunction switch (high beam/low beam,
flash-to-pass, turn signal and windshield wiper).
Ignition Switch
The ignition switch is controlled by the ignition lock cylinder with a key. When the ignition lock cylinder is
turned using the key, a mechanical connection positions the ignition switch to the selected position and
allows the ignition switch to send voltage to the Battery Junction Box (BJB) and the SJB . The ignition switch
also contains a key-in ignition system that allows the SJB to detect when the key has been inserted in the
ignition switch. The ignition switch and cylinder are part of the steering column lock module and can be
serviced separately. For information on the brake shift interlock system, refer to Section 307-05A or Section
307-05B . The available ignition switch positions are:
OFF
ACC
RUN
START
Multifunction Switch
The multifunction switch controls the various components (high beam headlamps, flash-to-pass, turn signal
and windshield wiper) by grounding certain SJB circuits and wiper motor circuits. When the SJB detects the
specific ground, it sends a voltage to the appropriate component to activate it. The SJB controls the high
beam headlamps, the flash-to-pass and the turn signals. The high beam headlamp and the turn signal
portion are normally open switches that close when activated. The flash-to-pass switch is a momentary
contact switch that grounds the SJB high beam headlamp circuit. The windshield wipe and wash functions
are controlled directly by the multifunction switch, wiper and washer motor.
The key removal inhibit solenoid (also known as the key release interlock actuator) is an electronically
controlled solenoid that prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF position unless the
selector lever is in the PARK position. The key removal inhibit solenoid is part of the ignition switch.
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1. Verify the customer concern.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical Electrical
Ignition lock cylinder Park detection switch (part of the selector lever)
Ignition switch Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 35 (10A)
Multifunction switch Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A)
Steering column shrouds SJB
Steering column lock module Wiring, terminals or connectors
Ignition switch
NOTE: For multifunction switch concerns, refer to one of the following sections:
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
before proceeding to the next step.
4. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
5. NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and ground from
the DLC are provided to the VCM .
8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB .
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart. For
all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 .
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DTC Chart
Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart
DTC Description Source Action
B2A20 Ignition stuck in START SJB GO to Pinpoint Test E .
B2844 Ignition fault SJB GO to Pinpoint Test F .
U2472 Unexpected Ignition State SJB GO to Pinpoint Test F .
— All Other SJB DTCs SJB REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Section 419-10 .
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
No communication with the Wiring, terminals or REFER to Section
Smart Junction Box (SJB) connectors 419-10 to continue
SJB diagnosis of the SJB .
No power in all ignition Fuse GO to Pinpoint Test
switch positions Wiring, terminals or A.
connectors
Ignition switch
No power in ACC Wiring, terminals or GO to Pinpoint Test
connectors B.
Ignition switch
SJB
No power in RUN Fuse GO to Pinpoint Test
Wiring, terminals or C.
connectors
Ignition switch
SJB
No power in START Fuse GO to Pinpoint Test
Wiring, terminals or D.
connectors
Ignition switch
SJB
The ignition key is hard to Ignition lock cylinder GO to the Ignition
turn Ignition key Switch — Mechanical
Ignition switch Component Test in
this section.
The ignition key cannot be Wiring, terminals or GO to Pinpoint Test
returned to the OFF position connectors G.
Key removal inhibit
solenoid (part of the
ignition switch)
Park detection
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switch (part of the
selector lever)
Ignition lock cylinder
Steering column
lock module
The ignition key can be Wiring, terminals or GO to Pinpoint Test
turned to the OFF position connectors H.
when the selector lever is Key removal inhibit
not in PARK solenoid (part of the
ignition switch)
Park detection
switch (part of the
selector lever)
The multifunction switch Multifunction switch For a concern with the
does not operate correctly SJB exterior lighting,
REFER to Section
417-01 .
For a concern with the
wipers and washers,
REFER to Section
501-16 .
Pinpoint Tests
Normal Operation
The ignition switch receives fused battery voltage along circuit SBP27 (BU/RD) from Smart Junction Box
(SJB) fuse 27 (20A). The ignition switch then sends that voltage out to various systems depending on
ignition switch position. The ignition switch has 4 possible states:
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NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
No
VERIFY SJB fuse 27 (20A) is
OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP27
(BU/RD). If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams Manual to
identify the possible causes of
the circuit short. TEST the
system for normal operation.
Normal Operation
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When the ignition switch is placed in ACC, fused ignition voltage is sent to Smart Junction Box (SJB)
C2280a-3 along circuit CDC33 (VT/GN).
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must be Yes
removed. GO to B2 .
Ignition OFF. No
Disconnect: SJB C2280a. REPAIR circuit CDC33
Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. (VT/GN). TEST the system
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit for normal operation.
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280a-3 circuit CDC33
(VT/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B2 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC33 (VT/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit Yes
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground. GO to B3 .
No
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REPAIR circuit CDC33
(VT/GN). TEST the system
for normal operation.
Normal Operation
When the ignition switch is placed in RUN, fused ignition voltage is sent to:
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This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Ignition switch
SJB
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must be Yes
removed. GO to C2 .
Ignition OFF. No
Disconnect: SJB C2280a. REPAIR circuit CDC33
Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. (VT/GN). TEST the system
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit for normal operation.
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280a-3 circuit CDC33
(VT/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC33 (VT/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit Yes
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground. GO to C3 .
No
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REPAIR circuit CDC33
(VT/GN). TEST the system
for normal operation.
NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must be Yes
removed. GO to C4 .
Disconnect: SJB C2280b. No
Disconnect: SJB C2280e. REPAIR circuit CDC34
Disconnect: BJB Fuse 35. (WH/OG). TEST the
Measure the resistance between: system for normal
ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness operation.
side and SJB C2280b-45 circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness
side.
ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness
side and SJB C2280e-1 circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness
side.
ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness
side and BJB fuse 35 input side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
C4 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC34 (WH/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit Yes
CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground. GO to C5 .
No
REPAIR circuit CDC34
(WH/OG). TEST the
system for normal
operation.
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Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ) for component testing.
INSTALL a new ignition
switch. REFER to Ignition
Is the ignition switch OK? Switch in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Check SJB connectors C2280a, C2280b and C2280e for: Yes
corrosion. INSTALL a new SJB .
pushed-out pins. REFER to Section 419-10 .
spread terminals. TEST the system for
Connect: SJB C2280a. normal operation.
Connect: SJB C2280b.
Connect: SJB C2280e. No
Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the The system is operating
system and verify the concern is still present. correctly at this time. The
Is the concern still present? concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
Normal Operation
When the ignition switch is placed in START, fused ignition voltage is sent to:
Hybrid Vehicles
fuse 35 (10A) in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
Smart Junction Box (SJB) connector C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
SJB connector C2280b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
PCM connector C175b-21 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
SJB C2280b-32 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
Non-Hybrid Vehicles
fuse 35 (10A) in the BJB along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
SJB connector C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
SJB connector C2280b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
PCM connector C175b-7 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
BJB starter diode along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), then through the diode to:
SJB C2280b-32 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
PCM C175b-4 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
Transmission Range (TR) sensor C167-4 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
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NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must be Yes
removed. GO to D2 .
Ignition OFF. No
Disconnect: SJB C2280b. REPAIR circuit CDC34
Disconnect: SJB C2280e. (WH/OG). TEST the
Disconnect: BJB Fuse 35 (10A). system for normal
Measure the resistance between: operation.
ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side
and SJB C2280b-45 circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side
and SJB C2280e-1 circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side
and BJB fuse 35 input side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
D2 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC34 (WH/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit Yes
CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground. GO to D3 .
No
REPAIR circuit CDC34
(WH/OG). TEST the
system for normal
operation.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
D3 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: PCM C175b. Yes
For hybrid vehicles , measure the resistance between ignition GO to D4 .
switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM
No
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C175b-21, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
REPAIR circuit CDC35
(BU/WH). TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35
(BU/WH). TEST the
system for normal
operation.
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Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape
Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ) for component testing. No
INSTALL a new ignition
switch. REFER to Ignition
Is the ignition switch OK? Switch in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Check SJB connectors C2280b and C2280e for: Yes
corrosion. INSTALL a new SJB .
pushed-out pins. REFER to Section 419-
spread terminals. 10 . TEST the system for
Connect: SJB C2280b. normal operation.
Connect: SJB C2280e.
Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the No
system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating
Is the concern still present? correctly at this time. The
concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
Normal Operation
The ignition switch is spring loaded to automatically return to the RUN position after being placed in the
START position. When the ignition switch is placed in START, fused ignition voltage is sent to:
Hybrid Vehicles
fuse 35 (10A) in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
Smart Junction Box (SJB) connector C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
SJB connector C2280b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
PCM connector C175b-21 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
SJB C2280b-32 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
Non-Hybrid Vehicles
fuse 35 (10A) in the BJB along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
SJB connector C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
SJB connector C2280b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
PCM connector C175b-7 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
BJB starter diode along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), then through the diode to:
SJB C2280b-32 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
PCM C175b-4 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
Transmission Range (TR) sensor C167-4 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
B2A20 Ignition Stuck in START — The SJB continuously monitors the ignition switch state, if the SJB
detects voltage on circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) or CE619 (BU/BN) for more than 30 seconds, DTC B2A20
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will be set.
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must be Yes
removed. REPAIR circuit CE619
(BU/BN). CLEAR the DTC.
Ignition OFF. REPEAT the self-test.
Disconnect: TR Sensor C167.
Disconnect: SJB C2280b. No
Disconnect: PCM C175b. GO to E4 .
Disconnect: BJB Starter Diode.
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CE619
(BU/BN), harness side and ground.
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Is any voltage present?
E4 ISOLATE THE PCM
Ignition OFF. Yes
Connect: PCM C175b. GO to E9 .
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CE619 No
(BU/BN), harness side and ground. GO to E5 .
No
GO to E6 .
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Is any voltage present?
E6 ISOLATE THE TR SENSOR
Ignition OFF. Yes
Connect: TR Sensor C167. INSTALL a new TR sensor.
Connect: BJB Starter Diode. REFER to Section 307-01A .
Ignition ON. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT
Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CE619 the self-test.
(BU/BN), harness side and ground.
No
GO to E10 .
NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must be Yes
removed. REPAIR circuit CDC35
(BU/WH). CLEAR the DTCs.
Ignition OFF. REPEAT the self-test.
Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
Disconnect: PCM C175b. No
Ignition ON. GO to E8 .
Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CDC35
(BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
E8 CHECK THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF. Yes
Connect: PCM C175b. GO to E9 .
Ignition ON.
No
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Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CDC35
(BU/WH), harness side and ground. GO to E10 .
Normal Operation
When placed in ACC, RUN or START, the ignition switch sends voltage out to the Smart Junction Box
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(SJB). Micro-processors in the SJB continuously monitor the ignition switch state. The ignition switch has 4
possible states:
OFF
ACC
RUN
START
When the ignition switch is placed in ACC, fused ignition voltage is sent to SJB C2280a-3 along circuit
CDC33 (VT/GN).
When the ignition switch is placed in RUN, fused ignition voltage is sent to:
When the ignition switch is placed in START, fused ignition voltage is sent to:
Hybrid Vehicles
fuse 35 (10A) in the BJB along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
SJB connector C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
SJB connector C2280b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
PCM connector C175b-21 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
SJB C2280b-32 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
Non-Hybrid Vehicles
fuse 35 (10A) in the BJB along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
SJB connector C2280e-1 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
SJB connector C2280b-45 along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
PCM connector C175b-7 along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
BJB starter diode along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), then through the diode to:
SJB C2280b-32 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
PCM C175b-4 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
TR sensor C167-4 along circuit CE619 (BU/BN).
B2844 Ignition Fault — If the SJB receives an invalid ignition switch state or cannot detect the ignition
switch state during normal operation, DTC B2844 is set.
U2472 Unexpected Ignition State — If the SJB does not receive the ignition RUN signal, or any
ignition switch signal, while carrying out an SJB self test, DTC U2472 is set.
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NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape For DTC B2844, GO to F7 .
Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ) for component testing.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch.
Is the ignition switch OK? REFER to Ignition Switch in
this section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
F3 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PARAMETER IDs (PIDs)
Connect: Ignition Switch C250. Yes
Ignition ON. The system is operating
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: correctly at this time. CLEAR
DataLogger/Instrument Cluster PIDs: Ignition Switch. the DTCs. Have an assistant
Check the following instrument cluster PIDs: MONITOR the PIDs while
IGN_OFF TEST DRIVING the vehicle and
IGN_A then while FLEXING the wire
IGN_R harness. If the PID values
IGN_R/S change, GO to the appropriate
IGN_S pinpoint test step as indicated
Do the IGN_R and IGN_R/S PIDs both display YES and all below.
other IGN PIDs display NO?
If the PID values do not
change, GO to F11 .
No
Before installing any new
components, make sure to
diagnose all PIDs that do not
display the correct information.
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GO to F4 .
NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must Yes
be removed. REPAIR circuit CDC33
(VT/GN). CLEAR the DTCs.
Ignition OFF. REPEAT the self-test.
Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. No
Ignition ON. GO to F11 .
Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-6, circuit
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must Yes
be removed. GO to F11 .
Ignition OFF. No
Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
Disconnect: SJB C2280a. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
Disconnect: SJB C2280b. the self-test.
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280a-3, circuit
CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.
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Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit
CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and SJB C2280b-45, circuit
CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must Yes
be removed. GO to F11 .
Ignition OFF. No
Disconnect: SJB C2280b. REPAIR circuit CDC35
Disconnect: PCM C175b. (BU/WH). CLEAR the DTC.
Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. REPEAT the self-test.
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit
CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and SJB C2280b-32, circuit
CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F7 CHECK CIRCUIT CE619 (BU/BN) FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must Yes
be removed. REPAIR circuit CE619
(BU/BN). CLEAR the DTC.
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Ignition OFF. REPEAT the self-test.
Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
Disconnect: Transmission Range (TR) Sensor C167. No
Disconnect: PCM C175b. GO to F8 .
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CE619
(BU/BN), harness side and ground.
No
GO to F9 .
Is any voltage present?
F9 ISOLATE THE PCM
Ignition OFF. Yes
Connect: PCM C175b. GO to F10 .
Ignition ON.
No
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Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit CE619
(BU/BN), harness side and ground. GO to F11 .
NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must Yes
be removed. INSTALL a new SJB . REFER
to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the
Disconnect: SJB C2280a. DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
Check SJB connectors C2280a and C2280b for: No
corrosion. The system is operating
pushed-out pins. correctly at this time. Concern
spread terminals. may have been caused by a
Connect: SJB C2280a. loose or corroded connector.
Connect: SJB C2280b.
Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate
the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Pinpoint Test G: The Ignition Key Cannot Be Returned to the OFF Position
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ), Shift Interlock for
schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch) receives battery voltage from Smart Junction
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Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) through circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). When the selector lever is moved out of the PARK
position, the park range switch (part of the selector lever) closes and connects circuit CDC41 (WH/BN) to
circuit GD112 (BK/GN), providing ground to the key removal inhibit solenoid. The key removal inhibit
solenoid activates and prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF position and the key
removed.
PINPOINT TEST G: THE IGNITION KEY CANNOT BE RETURNED TO THE OFF POSITION
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
No
GO to G3 .
G3 CHECK THE IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER FOR MECHANICAL
DAMAGE
Remove the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Section 501-14 . Yes
Rotate the ignition lock cylinder through all positions using the INSTALL a new steering
key. column lock module. REFER
Does the ignition lock cylinder freely rotate through all to Steering Column Lock
positions and can the key be removed from the lock Module in this section. TEST
cylinder? the system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new ignition lock
cylinder. REFER to Section
501-14 . TEST the system
for normal operation.
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G4 CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR
A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF. Yes
Select PARK. INSTALL a new ignition
Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. switch. REFER to Ignition
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit Switch in this section. TEST
CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground. the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to G5 .
No
REPAIR circuit CDC41
(WH/BN). TEST the system
for normal operation.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Pinpoint Test H: The ignition key can be turned to the OFF position when the selector lever is not in
PARK
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Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ), Shift Interlock for
schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch) receives battery voltage from Smart Junction
Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) through circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). When the selector lever is moved out of the PARK
position, the park range switch (part of the selector lever) closes and connects circuit CDC41 (WH/BN) to
circuit GD112 (BK/GN), providing ground to the key removal inhibit solenoid. The key removal inhibit
solenoid activates and prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF position and the key
removed.
PINPOINT TEST H: THE IGNITION KEY CAN BE REMOVED FROM THE IGNITION CYLINDER
REGARDLESS OF SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals.
Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
No
GO to H2 .
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CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and floor shifter C2096-2, circuit
CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side. No
REPAIR circuit CDC41
(WH/BN). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR circuit GD112
(BK/GN). CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
Component Tests
The following conditions can cause difficulty in operating the ignition switch and lock cylinder:
If the steering wheel lock is engaged with the wheels loaded against a curb, high effort will be necessary to
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turn the key from lock. Turn the steering wheel to either side of the lock to unload the system.
Perform the following test to determine if the ignition switch and lock cylinder are operating correctly.
1. Inspect the ignition key for any burrs, damage or incorrect cut. Replace the ignition key as necessary.
2. NOTE: The steering wheel may be locked full left or full right. If the steering wheel is locked, it will be
necessary to apply turning effort to the steering wheel in the direction of the lock while turning the
key.
Turn the key to the ACC position and then the RUN position.
If the ignition key turns to the ACC and RUN position, continue with Step 3.
If the ignition key will not turn to the ACC and RUN position, continue with Step 4.
3. NOTE: The ignition switch and lock cylinder should return from the START position back to the RUN
position without assistance.
Turn the ignition key to the START position and release the key.
If the ignition switch and lock cylinder return from the START position back to the RUN position
without assistance, the ignition switch is operating correctly at this time.
If the ignition switch and lock cylinder do not return from the START position back to the RUN
position without assistance, continue with Step 4.
5. Rotate the ignition lock cylinder through all of the switch positions.
If the lock cylinder operates correctly, continue with Step 6.
If the lock cylinder does not operate correctly, install a new ignition lock cylinder. Refer to
Section 501-14 .
6. Check for binding or sticking ignition switch actuating rod, burrs around the rack-and-pinion actuator
in the ignition lock cylinder housing or insufficient lubrication.
If there is sufficient lubrication and there are no burrs, binding or sticking conditions, install a
new ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch in this section.
If there is insufficient lubrication, burrs, binding or sticking conditions, repair or lubricate as
necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ) for component testing.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape/Mariner , Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid ) for component testing.
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SECTION 211-05: Steering Column 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid Workshop
Switches Manual
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Procedure revision date: 01/10/2007
Ignition Switch
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Item Part Number Description
1 3524 Steering column opening trim
2 3530 Upper steering column shroud
3 3530 Lower steering column shroud
4 W707658 Lower steering column shroud screws (3 required)
5 — Ignition switch electrical connector (part of 14401)
6 11572 Ignition switch
NOTICE: Do not remove the ignition lock cylinder and the ignition switch at the same time or damage
to the column may result.
1. Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). For additional information, refer to Section 501-
20B .
6. Remove the ignition switch by pressing the 2 tabs and pulling the ignition switch outward.
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7. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
SECTION 211-05: Steering Column 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid Workshop
Switches Manual
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Procedure revision date: 01/10/2007
cardiagn.com
Part
Item Number Description
1 3524 Steering column opening trim
2 3530 Upper steering column shroud
3 3530 Lower steering column shroud
4 W707658 Lower steering column shroud screws (3 required)
5 — Multifunction switch electrical connector (part of
14401)
6 W503521 Multifunction switch
7 W506943 Multifunction switch screws (2 required)
5. Disconnect the multifunction switch electrical connector and remove the switch.
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SECTION 211-05: Steering Column 2008 Escape/Mariner/Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid Workshop
Switches Manual
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Procedure revision date: 09/09/2008
cardiagn.com
Part
Item Number Description
1 — Ignition switch electrical connector (part of 14401)
2 — Electrical harness pin-type retainer (part of 14401)
3 — Electrical harness pin-type retainer (part of 14401)
4 — Multifunction switch electrical connector (part of 14401)
5 12049 Steering column lock module bolt
6 3C529 Steering column
7 3F642 Steering column lock module
8 W504142 Multifunction switch carrier bolts (3 required)
9 3F791 Multifunction switch carrier
10 — Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver electrical
connector (part of 14401)
11 15607 PATS transceiver
NOTICE: Do not remove the ignition lock cylinder and the ignition switch at the same time or damage
to the column may result.
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2. Disconnect the multifunction switch electrical connector.
8. Remove the lock cylinder. For additional information, refer to Section 501-14 .
9. Position the steering column to the full downward position to access the lock module bolt.
10. NOTE: Clean all metal shavings and foreign material after cutting a slot into the steering column lock
module bolt.
Cut a slot into the head of the steering column lock module bolt.
11. Remove and discard the steering column lock module bolt.
To install, tighten the new bolt until the head of the bolt shears off.