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High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit - Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Lo...

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FAULT CODE 271 (ISC/QSC/ISL/QSL Automotive,


Industrial, and Marine Application)
High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit - Voltage
Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source
Overview

CODE REASON EFFECT


Fault Code: 271 High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Engine will run poorly at idle.
PID: S126 Circuit - Voltage Below Normal or Engine will have low power.
SPN: 1347 Shorted to Low Source. Low signal Fuel pressure will be higher
FMI: 4 voltage detected at the fuel pump than commanded.
LAMP: Amber actuator circuit.
SRT:

Electronic Fuel Control Actuator Circuit

Circuit Description

The circuit is a pulse width modulated (PWM) driver in the Electronic Control Module (ECM)
that controls the electronic fuel control actuator. The actuator is grounded in the ECM. The
actuator is normally open. Pulse width modulation (PWM) duty cycle to the electronic fuel
control actuator depends on the difference between desired rail pressure and sensed rail
pressure.

Component Location

The fuel pump actuator is located on the engine-mounted fuel pump. The engine siring
harness and the ECM are other components in the circuit that can cause this fault code
Refer to Procedure 100-002 for a detailed component location view.

Shop Talk

This fault becomes active when the ECM detects a short circuit in the electronic fuel control
actuator circuit. Causes for this fault code are short circuit to ground or low resistance (fuel
control actuator coil is shorted internally) in the circuit for the fuel pump actuator. When
excessive current or a short circuit is detected, the ECM driver to the fuel control actuator is
turned off to protect the circuit. It is necessary to cycle the keyswitch off and then back on

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before the ECM will retest for the cause of the fault code. The ECM driver is reenabled at
key-on; and if the cause is no longer present, the fault code will become inactive and can
be cleared. If the fault code is intermittent, look for causes of an intermittent short to ground
in the wiring harness or connectors. Since the ISC and ISL engines utilize a 2-stage fuel rail
pressure relief valve, failures to the fuel pump actuator will result in operation with the fuel
rail pressure relief valve open. Extended operation with the fuel rail pressure relief valve
open can damage the pressure relief valve.

Fault Code 2311 may have high counts if the fault condition is or was intermittent.

Cautions and Warnings

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3822917 - female Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Troubleshooting Steps

STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check the fault codes.
STEP 1A. Check for an active Fault Code 271 active?
fault code.
STEP 2. Check the fuel pump actuator and
circuit.
STEP 2A. Inspect the fuel pump Dirty or damaged pins?
actuator and connector pins.
STEP 2B. Check the circuit Fault Code 272 is active and Fault
response. Code 271 is inactive?
STEP 2C. Check the fault codes Fault Code 271 active?
and verify sensor condition.
STEP 3. Check the ECM and engine
harness.
STEP 3A. Inspect the ECM and Dirty or damaged pins?
engine harness connector pins.
STEP 3B. Check the ECM Fault Code 272 active and Fault Code

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response. 271 inactive


STEP 3C. Check for a pin short Greater than 100k ohms?
circuit to ground in the engine
harness.
STEP 3D. Check for pin short Greater than 100k ohms?
circuit to ground.
STEP 3E. Check for an inactive Fault Code 271 is inactive?
fault code.
STEP 4. Clear the fault codes.
STEP 4A. Disable the fault code. Fault Code 271 inactive?
STEP 4B. Clear the inactive fault All fault codes cleared?
codes.

Guided Step 1 - Check the fault codes.

Guided Step 1A - Check for an active fault code.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch ON.


z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for an active fault code.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 271 active? Fault Code 271 active?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Inactive or Intermittent Fault Code,
Go to 2A
Procedure 019-362.

Guided Step 2 - Check the fuel pump actuator and

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circuit.

Guided Step 2A - Inspect the fuel pump actuator and connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the fuel pump actuator
from the engine harness.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and actuator


connector pins for the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broke
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.

Note: Inspect the pigtail wire harness as


well as the engine harness for wire
insulation damage that can cause a
short circuit.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
Clean the connector and pins. No Repair

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 2B

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Guided Step 2B - Check the circuit response.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the fuel pump actuator
from the engine harness.
z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 272 is active and Fault Code Fault Code 272 is active and Fault Code
271 is inactive? 271 is inactive?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 2C Go to 3A

Guided Step 2C - Check the fault codes and verify sensor condition.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Connect the fuel pump actuator to
the engine harness.
z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to read the fault codes.

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Fault Code 271 active? Fault Code 271 active?


YES NO
A defective fuel pump actuator has been None. The removal and installation of the
detected. connector corrected the fault.

Replace the fuel pump actuator.

Refer to Procedure 019-117.

Go to 4A Go to 4A

Guided Step 3 - Check the ECM and engine harness.

Guided Step 3A - Inspect the ECM and engine harness connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine harness
from the ECM.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and ECM


pins for the following:

z Loose connector
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pin
z Connector shell broke
z Wire insulation damage
z Damaged locking tab connector.

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?

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YES NO
Clean the connector and pins. No Repair

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to the Resistance Measurements


Using a Multimeter and Wiring
Diagram,019-360. Refer to Procedure 019-
043.

Go to 4A Go to 3B

Guided Step 3B - Check the ECM response.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Turn
keyswitch
ON.
z Connect
INSITE™
electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for the


appropriate circuit
response after 30
seconds.

z Use
INSITE™
electronic
service tool,
to read the
fault codes.

Fault Code 272 Fault Code 272 active and Fault Code 271 inactive?
active and Fault
Code 271 inactive?

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YES NO
No Repair Call for authorization.

Replace the ECM.

Refer to Procedure 019-031.

Go to 3C Go to 4A

Guided Step 3C - Check for Pin to pin short circuit in the engine harness.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the fuel
pump
actuator from
the engine
harness.

Action

Check for a pin to


pin short.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
fuel pump
actuator
SIGNAL pin
in the engine
harness
ECM
connector
and all other
pins in the
engine
harness
ECM
connector.

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Refer to the circuit


diagram or wiring
diagram for
connector pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to Procedure 019-
360 Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram.

Greater than 100k Greater than 100k ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair A pin to pin short circuit on the SIGNAL line has been detected in
the engine harness.

Repair or replace the engine harness.

For general resistance measurement techniques, refer to the


Resistance Measurements Using a Multimeter and Wiring
Diagram, Procedure 019-360. Resistance Measurements Using a
Multimeter and Wiring Diagram.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 3D Go to 4A

Guided Step 3D - Check for a pin short circuit to ground.

Conditions

z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Disconnect
the fuel

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pump
actuator from
the engine
harness.

Action

check for a pin to


ground short.

z Measure the
resistance
between the
fuel pump
actuator
SIGNAL pin
in the engine
harness
ECM
connector
and ground.
z Refer to the
circuit
diagram or
wiring
diagram for
connector
pin
identification.

For general
resistance
measurement
techniques, refer
to Resistance
Measurements
Using a Multimeter
and Wiring
Diagram,
Procedure 019-
360 .

Greater than 100k Greater than 100k ohms?


ohms?
YES NO
No Repair A pin to ground short circuit on the SIGNAL line has been
detected in the engine harness.

Repair or replace the engine harness.

For general resistance measurement techniques, refer to

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Procedure 019-360 Resistance Measurements Using a


Multimeter and Wiring Diagram.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 3E Go to 4A

Guided Step 3E - Check for an inactive fault code.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool

Action

Check for the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool , to read the fault code.

Fault Code 271 is inactive? Fault Code 271 is inactive?


YES NO
None. The removal and installation of the Troubleshooting procedures need to be
connector corrected the failure. repeated from the beginning. A failure
mode should have been detected.

Go to 4A Go to 1A

Guided Step 4 - Clear the fault codes.

Guided Step 4A - Disable the fault code.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Connect INSITE™ electronic

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service tool.

Action

Disable the fault code.

z Start the engine and let it idle for


one minute.
z Use INSITE™ electronic service
tool to read the fault codes.

Fault Code 271 inactive? Fault Code 271 inactive?


YES NO
No Repair 1A

Go to 4B Go to 1A

Guided Step 4B - Clear the inactive fault codes.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Clear the inactive fault codes.

z Use INSITE™ electronic service


tool to erase the inactive fault
codes .

All fault codes cleared? All fault codes cleared?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting steps

Last Modified: 05-Jul-2006

Copyright© 2006

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Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved

14:06:16 2007-07-20

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