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Circuit Description
The engine intake manifold temperature sensor is used by the electronic control module
(ECM) to monitor the engine intake manifold temperature. The ECM monitors the voltage
on the signal pin and converts this to a temperature value.
The engine intake manifold temperature value is used by the ECM for the engine protection
system and engine emission control.
Component Location
The engine intake manifold temperature sensor is located in the air intake manifold. Refer
to Procedure 100-002 (Engine Diagrams) in section E for a detailed component location
view.
Shop Talk
The engine intake manifold temperature is compared to the engine coolant temperature
and catalyst inlet temperature at initial key-on. The ECM must not see engine speed for a
period of eight hours before this diagnostic will run. If the value of engine intake manifold
temperature does not match the temperature readings from the engine coolant temperature
and the catalyst inlet temperature within a pre-defined tolerance, this fault code is logged.
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Intake Manifold 1 Temperature — Data Erratic, Intermittent, or Incorrect Page 2 of 11
z The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive
ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
z The ECM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition
cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. The MIL lamp and fault code can
also be cleared using the INSITE™ service tool.
z The fault code will be cleared from memory after 40 consecutive drive cycles where
the diagnostic runs and passes.
CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.
CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3822917 - female Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.
Troubleshooting Steps
STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check for sensor circuit fault
codes.
STEP 1A. Check for active fault Fault code 436 is active?
codes.
STEP 1B. Check for fault codes Fault codes 153 or 154 is active?
153 and 154.
STEP 2. Check the engine intake manifold
temperature sensor and circuit.
STEP 2A. Inspect the engine Dirty or damaged pins?
intake manifold temperature
sensor and connector pins.
STEP 2B. Check the circuit Fault Code 153 active?
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response.
STEP 2C. Check the circuit Fault Code 154 active?
response.
STEP 3. Check the ECM and engine
harness.
STEP 3A. Inspect the ECM and Dirty or damaged pins?
engine harness connector pins.
STEP 3B. Check the circuit Fault Code 153 active?
response.
STEP 3C. Check the circuit Fault Code 154 active?
response.
STEP 4. Clear the fault codes.
STEP 4A. Verify the repair Intake Manifold Temperature and
Catalyst Inlet Temperature reading
within 10°F of each other?
STEP 4B. Clear the fault codes. All fault codes cleared?
Conditions
Action
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Conditions
Action
Fault Code 153 or 154 is active? Fault Code 153 or 154 is active?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Appropriate fault code troubleshooting
Go to 2A
tree.
Conditions
Action
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z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Wire insulation damage
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Connector shell broken
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
Go to 4A Go to 2B
Conditions
Action
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codes.
Conditions
Action
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YES NO
An in-range failure of the intake No Repair
manifold temperature sensor has
been detected.
Refer to Procedure
019–059.
Go to 4A Go to 3A
Guided Step 3A - Inspect the ECM and engine harness connector pins.
Conditions
Action
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Wire insulation damage
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Connector shell broken
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins
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Intake Manifold 1 Temperature — Data Erratic, Intermittent, or Incorrect Page 8 of 11
YES NO
A defective connection has been detected No Repair
in the ECM connector or the engine
harness connector.
Go to 4A Go to 3B
Conditions
Action
Go to 3C Go to 4A
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Conditions
z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Turn
keyswitch
ON.
z Connect
INSITE™
electronic
service tool.
Action
Place a jumper
wire between the
engine intake
manifold
temperature
SIGNAL pin and
engine intake
manifold
temperature
RETURN pin at
the ECM
connector.
z Use
INSITE™ to
read the fault
codes.
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engine harness.
Refer to Procedure
019-043.
Go to 4A Go to 4A
Conditions
Action
Conditions
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Action
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Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved
12:33:50 2007-07-20