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Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used by the electronic control module (ECM) to
monitor the engine coolant temperature. The ECM monitors the voltage on the signal pin
and converts this to a temperature value. The engine coolant temperature value is use by
the ECM for the engine protection system and engine emission control.
Component Location
The engine coolant temperature sensor is located on the thermostat housing. Refer to
Procedure 100-002 for a detailed component location view.
Shop Talk
Two different failure modes of the engine coolant temperature sensor can trigger this fault
code. Either the sensor is not reading ambient air temperature after an extended period
with the engine not running or the engine coolant temperature is not changing with engine
operating conditions.
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Troubleshooting Steps
STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check for sensor circuit fault
codes.
STEP 1A. Check for Fault Codes Fault Code 144 and 145 is active?
144 and 145.
STEP 2. Check the engine coolant
temperature sensor and circuit.
STEP 2A. Inspect the engine Dirty or damaged pins?
coolant temperature sensor and
connector pins.
STEP 2B. Check the circuit Fault Code 144 active?
response.
STEP 2C. Check the circuit Fault Code 145 active?
response.
STEP 3. Check the ECM and engine
harness.
STEP 3A. Inspect ECM and Dirty or damage pins?
engine harness connector pins.
STEP 3B. Check the circuit Fault Code 144 active?
response.
STEP 3C. Check the circuit Fault Code 145 active?
response.
STEP 4. Clear the fault code.
STEP 4A. Disable the fault code. Fault Code 334 inactive?
STEP 4B. Clear the inactive fault All faults cleared?
codes.
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Conditions
Action
Fault Code 144 or 145 is active? Fault Code 144 or 145 is active?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Fault Code 144 or 145 troubleshooting
Go to 2A
tree.
Conditions
Action
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Wire insulation damaged
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Go to 4A Go to 2B
Conditions
Action
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YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 2C Go to 3A
Conditions
Action
Go to 4A Go to 3A
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Conditions
Action
z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Wire insulation damaged
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Connector shell broken
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins.
Go to 4A Go to 3B
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Conditions
Action
Go to 3C Go to 4A
Conditions
Action
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Go to 4A Go to 4A
Conditions
Action
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Conditions
Action
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Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved
10:59:15 2007-07-20