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COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

CUMMINS

FAULT CODE: 144


PID: P110
SPN: 110
FMI: 3 or 4

Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit

DESCRIPTION
The coolant temperature sensor is used by the ECM to monitor the
temperature of the engine coolant. The coolant temperature is used
by the ECM for the engine protection system, timing, and fueling
control.
The sensor reading will match to the following table if the sensor is
functioning properly.

Temperature (°C) Temperature [°F] Resistance (ohms)

0 32 30k to 36k

25 77 9k to 11k

50 122 3k to 4k

75 167 1350 to 1500

100 212 600 to 675

COMPONENT LOCATION
The coolant temperature sensor is located to the front of the
thermostat housing.

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TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch ON and read the fault codes using the diagnostic tool.

Fault Codes 352 and 386 inactive?

Yes - Go to 2A No - Possible sensor failure, short circuit to ground in


the sensor +5-VDC common supply, or a short circuit
from pin to pin, or an open circuit in the sensor
common ground. Go to Fault Codes 352 and 386.

Step 2A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant temperature sensor.
Inspect the harness and the sensor connector pins for the following:
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Corroded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals

No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 2B No - Repair or replace the engine harness or the


coolant temperature sensor, whichever has the
damaged pins
Go to 4A

Step 2B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant temperature sensor.
Check the resistance of the coolant temperature sensor. Measure the resistance from pin A to pin B of the
coolant temperature sensor.

175 to 224k ohms?

Yes - Go to 2C No - Replace the coolant temperature sensor


Go to 4A

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Step 2C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant temperature sensor.
Check for a short circuit to ground. Measure the resistance from pin A of the coolant temperature sensor to
engine block ground.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 3A No - Replace the coolant temperature sensor


Go to 4A

Step 3A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Inspect the engine
harness and the ECM connector pins for the following:
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Corroded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals.

No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 3B No - Repair or replace the engine harness or ECM,


whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 4A

Step 3B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant temperature sensor.
Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Check for an open circuit. Measure the resistance from pin 19
of the engine harness to pin A on the harness side of the coolant temperature sensor connector. Measure
the resistance from pin 23 of the engine harness to pin B on the harness side of the coolant temperature
sensor.

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Less than 10 ohms?

Yes - Go to 3C No - Replace the engine harness


Go to 4A

Step 3C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant temperature sensor.
Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Check for a short circuit to ground. Measure the resistance
from pin 23 of the engine harness to engine block ground. Measure the resistance from pin 19 of the engine
harness to engine block ground.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes – Go to 3D No - Replace the engine harness


Go to 4A

Step 3D) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant temperature sensor.
Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Check for a short circuit from pin to pin. Measure the
resistance from pin 23 of the engine harness to all other pins in the engine harness. Measure the resistance
from pin 19 of the engine harness to all other pins in the engine harness.
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More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 4A No- Replace the engine harness


Go to 4A

Step 4A) Connect all components and turn key switch ON. Disable the fault code. Start the engine, and let
idle for 1 minute. Verify that Fault Code 144 is inactive.

Fault Code 144 inactive?

Yes - Go to 4B No - Return to the troubleshooting steps or contact


local Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all the
steps have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A.

Step 4B) Connect all components and turn key switch ON. Clear the inactive fault codes using the
diagnostic tool.

All faults cleared?

Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes


with appropriate troubleshooting steps.

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