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ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE 1 SENSOR

CUMMINS CIRCUIT – VOLTAGE BELOW NORMAL OR


SHORTED TO LOW SOURCE

FAULT CODE: 145


PID: P110
SPN: 110
FMI: 3 or 4

Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit


DESCRIPTION
The coolant temperature sensor is used by the ECM to monitor the
temperature of the engine coolant. The coolant temperature is used
by the ECM for the engine protection system, timing, and fueling
control.
The sensor resistance reading will match the following table if the
sensor is functioning properly.

Temperature (°C) Temperature [°F] Resistance (ohms)

0 32 30k to 36k

25 77 9k to 11k

50 122 3k to 4k

75 167 1350 to 1500

100 212 600 to 675

CCOMPONENT LOCATION
The coolant temperature sensor is located toward the front of the
thermostat housing.

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TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch ON and read the fault codes using the diagnostic tool.

Fault Code 441 inactive?

Yes - Go to 1B No - Reference Fault Code 441

Step 1B) Turn key switch ON and read the fault codes using the diagnostic tool.

Fault Codes 122, 123, 135, 141, 153, and 352 inactive?

Yes - Go to 2A No - Check for a possible sensor malfunction, short


circuit to ground in the sensor +5-VDC common
supply, or a short circuit from pin to pin, or an open
circuit in the sensor common ground with appropriate
troubleshooting steps.

Step 2A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant temperature sensor.
Inspect the harness and the sensor connector pins for the following:
• Loose connector
• Corroded pins
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged connector seals
• Dirt or debris on or in the connector pins
• Connector shell broken
• Wire insulation damage
• Damaged connector locking tab

Damaged pins?

Yes - repair or replace the engine harness or the No - Go to 2B


coolant temperature sensor, whichever has the
damaged pins
Go to 4A

Step 2B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant temperature sensor.
Check the resistance of the coolant temperature sensor. Measure the resistance from pin A to pin B of the
coolant temperature sensor.

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175 to 244k ohms?

Yes - Go to 2C No - Replace the coolant temperature sensor


Go to 4A

Step 2C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant temperature sensor.
Check for a short circuit to ground. Measure the resistance from pin A of the coolant temperature sensor to
engine block ground.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 3A No - Replace the coolant temperature sensor


Go to 4A

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Step 3A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant temperature sensor.
Inspect the engine harness and the ECM connector pins for the following:
• Loose connector
• Corroded pins
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged connector seals
• Dirt or debris on or in the connector pins
• Connector shell broken
• Wire insulation damage
• Damaged connector locking tab

Damaged pins?

Yes - Repair or replace the engine harness or ECM, No - Go to 3B


whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 4A

Step 3B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant temperature sensor.
Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Check for an open circuit. Measure the resistance from pin 19
of the engine harness to pin A on the harness side of the coolant temperature sensor connector. Measure
the resistance from pin 23 of the engine harness to pin B on the harness side of the coolant temperature
sensor.

Less than 10 ohms?

Yes - Go to 3C No - Replace the engine harness


Go to 4A.

Step 3C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant temperature sensor.
Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Check for a short circuit to ground. Measure the resistance
from pin 23 of the engine harness to engine block ground. Measure the resistance from pin 19 of the engine
harness to engine block ground.
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More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 3D No - Replace the engine harness


Go to 4A

Step 3D) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the coolant temperature sensor.
Disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Check for a short circuit from pin to pin. Measure the
resistance from pin 23 of the engine harness to all other pins in the engine harness. Measure the resistance
from pin 19 of the engine harness to all other pins in the engine harness.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 4A No - Replace the engine harness


Go to 4A

Step 4A) Connect all components and turn key switch ON. Disable the fault code. Start the engine, and let it
idle for 1 minute. Verify that Fault Code 145 is inactive.

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Fault Code 145 inactive?

Yes - Go to 4B No - Return the troubleshooting steps or contact


Authorized Cummins® Repair Location if all steps
have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A.

Step 4B) Connect all components and turn key switch ON. Clear the inactive fault codes using the
diagnostic tool.

All fault codes cleared?

Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes


with appropriate troubleshooting steps.

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