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DESCRIPTION
The OEM device input to engine protection allows vehicle OEMs to
wire up a device, such as a hydraulic oil temperature limit switch,
transmission temperature limit switch, etc., to the ECM. Some units
have been upfitted with a Fuel Pressure Switch. The ECM will
monitor values from this device the same as other engine protection
inputs, such as coolant level, etc. If a threshold value is exceeded,
engine speed derate will occur and possible engine shutdown.
The fuel pressure switch is normally closed and grounds through the
fuel filter housing. The switch actuates (opens) at 24 kPa [3.5 psi].
Engine speed must be above 500 rpm before the switch input is
recognized by the ECM. The switch is wired to pin “U” of the 23-pin
connector which goes to pin 15 of the ECM connector.
- Sterling™ and Ford™ applications use a 16-pin OEM connector
instead of a 23-pin. In this case the fuel pressure switch is wired
directly to pin 15 of the ECM connector.
Fault Code 779 will log anytime pin 15 of the ECM connector has
continuity to ground when the engine is above 500 rpm.
COMPONENT LOCATION
The location of the OEM device is dependent upon the OEM. If the
unit has a fuel pressure switch installed, it is located at the fuel filter
outlet.
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TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch ON and connect diagnostic tool. Start engine and check for an active fault code
using the diagnostic tool to read the fault codes.
Fault Code 779 is active and no other fault codes are present?
Step 2A) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the unit to see if there is a fuel pressure switch mounted at the
fuel filter outlet.
Unit has fuel pressure switch installed?
Yes - Go to 2B No - Go to 6A
Step 2B) Unplug the harness from fuel pressure switch. Start engine and check for active Fault Code 779.
Yes - Go to 5A No - Go to 3A
Step 3A) Unplug the harness from the fuel pressure switch. Remove the banjo bolt and switch assembly
from the fuel filter outlet. Install clear line at the fuel filter outlet and run the other end into a bucket. Turn key
switch ON and bump the starter. Lift pump will run for 25-30 seconds. Verify there is no air in the fuel when
the lift pump is running. Check operation of low pressure fuel system. Measure the amount of fuel in the
bucket, if air is present in the fuel, find the source of the air leak between the lift pump inlet and the fuel tank,
and check for loose connections, defective seals and cracks or pin-holes in the suction line and fuel tank
stand pipe.
Volume of fuel is greater than 1.33 liters [45 oz] and no air is present?
Yes - Go to 4A No - Go to 3B
Step 3B) Key switch in OFF position, install vacuum gauge at lift pump inlet. Install clear line at fuel filter
outlet and run other end into a bucket. Turn key switch ON and bump the starter. Lift pump will run for 25-30
seconds. Check for excessive lift pump inlet restriction. Measure inlet restriction while lift pump is running.
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Inlet restriction is less than 15 mm-Hg [6 in-Hg]?
Step 3C) Turn key switch OFF and install pressure gauge at fuel filter inlet. Install clear line at fuel filter
outlet and run other end into a bucket. Turn key switch ON and bump the starter. Lift pump will run for 25-30
seconds. Measure fuel pressure at the fuel filter inlet when lift pump is running.
Step 4A) Remove clear line from fuel filter outlet. Install the original fuel line and fuel pressure switch
assembly. Plug the harness into the fuel pressure switch. Start engine. With engine running, unplug the
harness from the fuel pressure switch and see if Fault Code 779 goes inactive.
Fault Code 779 goes inactive with harness unplugged from the fuel pressure switch?
Step 5A) Turn key switch OFF and unplug the harness from the fuel pressure switch. Disconnect the engine
harness from the ECM. Check for short to ground. Measure the resistance from pin 15 of the engine harness
to engine block ground.
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Resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Step 5B) Turn key switch OFF and unplug the harness from the fuel pressure switch. Disconnect the engine
harness from the ECM. Check for short circuit pin-to-pin. Measure the resistance from pin 15 of the engine
harness connector to all other pins in the connector.
Yes - Recheck for active Fault Code 779 with the No - Replace the fuel pressure sensor harness, next
harness unplugged from fuel pressure switch step 7A. All other applications that use a 23-pin OEM
Go to 2B connector, proceed to next step
Go to 5D
Step 5C) Key switch in the OFF position, and harness unplugged from fuel pressure switch, disconnect the
engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect 23-pin ECM connector. Check for short circuit to ground.
Measure resistance from pin 15 of the engine harness to engine block ground.
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Resistance is greater than 100k ohms?
Yes - Replace the fuel pressure switch harness No - Replace the engine harness
Go to 7A Go to 7A
Step 5D) Key switch in the OFF position, and harness unplugged from fuel pressure switch, disconnect the
engine harness from the ECM. Check for short circuit from pin-to-pin. Measure the resistance from pin 15 of
the engine harness connector to all other pins in the connector.
Yes - Replace the fuel pressure switch harness No - Replace the engine harness
Go to 7A Go to 7A
Step 6A) Turn key switch ON and verify the sensor accuracy with inspection of the OEM device. Locate the
OEM input device and what vehicle condition is being monitored with the sensor. Refer to the OEM service
manual for proper troubleshooting and repair of that component.
Step 7B) Connect all the components. Turn key switch ON and connect diagnostic tool. Clear the inactive
fault codes using the diagnostic tool.
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