Professional Documents
[…] As a matter of positive law, the above statements are
incontrovertible. Unfortunately, they are also relatively unhelpful, as
stating that an act is null for public policy reasons or for reasons of
private protection is only really helpful, as some French scholars
have noted, when there is already a settled rule establishing what
kind of nullity exists.175 The above distinctions are good post-hoc
explanations but provide little guidance to lawyers, judges, and
scholars in need of a system to discern the character of a nullity
when the law does not otherwise prescribe.
Consider, for example, article 2447, which states that “[o]fficers
of a court, such as judges, attorneys, clerks, and law enforcement
agents, cannot purchase litigious rights under contestation in the
jurisdiction of that court.”176 In fact, the article states plainly that
“[t]he purchase of a litigious right by such an officer is null and
makes the purchaser liable for all costs, interest, and damages.”177
The article does not, however, define what type of nullity is at issue.