You are on page 1of 10
[…] Without collecting this tax on commercial motor carriers, the entire
population will suffer from not being able to use all of State Route
29.
 Although the rehabilitation project is needed on State Route 29, it is imperative
that states cannot pass legislation that forces one segment of the population to pay
for something that benefits all people. Passenger vehicles account for more than
90% of vehicle-miles travelled (CBO Spending and Funding for Highways), so it
should be up to the passenger vehicles to also pay for the necessary rehabilitation.

IV. Compliance with Title 23


 23 U.S.C. § 301
o Prohibits tolls on all Federal-aid highways, except as provided in 23
U.S.C. § 129 (listed below).
 23 U.S.C. § 129
o 23 U.S.C. § 129(a)(1)(F) Allows for “reconstruction of a toll-free Federal-
aid highway and conversion of the highway to a toll facility”
 Students could argue that the proposed “rehabilitation” project falls
within the statute or does not.
 DOES comply with the statute  Although 23 U.S.C. §
129(a)(1)(F) states provides only for “reconstruction” of a
toll-free Federal-aid highway into a toll highway, 23 U.S.C.