0% found this document useful (0 votes)
620 views4 pages

Scientific Method - 4th Grade Review - Print - Quizizz

This document is a 16 question quiz reviewing key concepts of the scientific method for 4th grade students. It covers topics like hypotheses, experiments, observations using the 5 senses, scientific instruments, the steps of the scientific method including research, data collection, and conclusions. Students are asked to identify definitions, purposes, and examples of these scientific method concepts. The answer key at the end provides the correct response for each multiple choice question.

Uploaded by

Sandra Mecarte
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
620 views4 pages

Scientific Method - 4th Grade Review - Print - Quizizz

This document is a 16 question quiz reviewing key concepts of the scientific method for 4th grade students. It covers topics like hypotheses, experiments, observations using the 5 senses, scientific instruments, the steps of the scientific method including research, data collection, and conclusions. Students are asked to identify definitions, purposes, and examples of these scientific method concepts. The answer key at the end provides the correct response for each multiple choice question.

Uploaded by

Sandra Mecarte
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

9/18/2020 Scientific Method: 4th grade review | Print - Quizizz

NAME :

CLASS :
Scienti c Method: 4th grade review
DATE :
16 Questions

1. The summary at the end of an experiment that explains the


results. 
a) conclusion b) procedures

c) materials d) responding variable

2. A possible explanation to a problem that has not yet been


tested. 

a) data b) theory
c) hypothesis d) fact

3. Testing a hypothesis often involves a(n):

a) answer b) experiment

c) problem d) safety check

4. True or False: Your hypothesis can never be wrong.


a) True b) False

5. What is a hypothesis?

a) an educated guess stating what you b) a random guess


believe will be the result of your
experiement

c) a statement of the outcome of your d) step by step directions for your experiment
experiment

[Link] 1/4
9/18/2020 Scientific Method: 4th grade review | Print - Quizizz

6. Why do scientists use the scienti c method?


a) To make sure they get credit for their b) To make sure their results are valid and
discoveries. can be performed by other scientists.
c) So that other scientist don't get mad at
them

7. What step do you nd out more information about your


topic?
a) hypothesis b) procedures
c) question/problem d) research

8. When you use your ve senses to determine the physical


properties of an object.

a) Data b) Hypothesis
c) Conclusion d) Observation

9. When making an observation, you must use...


a) Only Sight b) Smell & Touch

c) ALL 5 Senses d) Only Taste

10. Which scienti c instrument would best be used for


measuring an amount of time?

a) Ruler b) Balance
c) Stopwatch d) Magnifying Glass

[Link] 2/4
9/18/2020 Scientific Method: 4th grade review | Print - Quizizz

11. Which scienti c instrument would best be used to measure


a small distance?

a) Ruler b) Stopwatch

c) Balance d) Pipette

12. A series of steps used by scientists to solve a problem or


answer a question. 

a) scienti c method b) recipe

c) data collection d) metric system

13. ____________ is the addition of harmful materials to the


environment.

a) pollution b) ecotourism
c) conservation d) recycle

14. Some animals use mimicry. This means they

a) imitate other animals or plants b) make loud sounds

c) steal from other animals

15. The performance is called the 

a) question b) experiment
c) conclusion

16. 4. A procedure designed to test a hypothesis is an ...  

a) hypothesis b) objective

c) observation d) experiment

[Link] 3/4
9/18/2020 Scientific Method: 4th grade review | Print - Quizizz

Answer Key
1. a 5. a 9. c 13. a
2. c 6. b 10. c 14. a
3. b 7. d 11. a 15. b
4. b 8. d 12. a 16. d

[Link] 4/4

You might also like