You are on page 1of 38
[…] 734, 736-37 (W.D.N.C. 1997)).
155. For example, 2,507 Live Canary Winged Parakeets was an in rem forfeiture
2012] REASON TO FRET 321

vital that musicians and manufacturers understand the parameters


of the defense and that, despite its name, it is not a “get out of jail
free” card. Because the innocent owner defense is a defense and not
an argument against confiscation in the first place, it is far more
applicable to corporate parties seeking a return of their products
than it is to the individual musician who has lost one instrument.156
Per 18 U.S.C. § 983(d), “[a]n innocent owner’s interest in
property shall not be forfeited under any civil forfeiture statute.” 157
The government can confiscate an instrument once it has met the
burden of proof that the property is subject to forfeiture.158 Should a
party seeking to challenge the confiscation under this provision wish
to pursue an innocent owner defense, it must establish two things: