Professional Documents
[…] own the instrument, there would be little to no question as to their
actual interest in the instrument. Further, in situations where the
instrument is on loan to the musician, they likely would qualify as a
leaseholder, as specifically enumerated in the statute. 172 Because the
standing requirement implies an actual interest in the confiscated
property, musicians and manufacturers whose instruments and
products have been confiscated likely will be able to meet the
standing requirement.
However, once the party has established standing under 18
U.S.C. § 983(d)(6), it must then prove, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that it is an innocent owner. Section 983(d)(2) defines an
innocent owner as “an owner who . . . did not know of the conduct
giving rise to forfeiture; or . . . upon learning of the conduct giving
rise to the forfeiture, did all that reasonably could be expected under
the circumstances to terminate such use of the property.” 173 This
implies that a party must either prove ignorance of the status of the
forfeited item or that once he did learn of its contested status, he
tried to stop its use.
This burden is especially hard to meet when one has already