You are on page 1of 38
[…] 2006)).
163. Id. at 403-05.
164. Id. at 405.
165. Id. at 405-06.
166. 428 F. Supp. 2d 57, 60 (D. Conn. 2006).
167. Id. at 66.
168. The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act (“CAFRA”) is a law passed by Congress
in 2000 that amended and consolidated the procedures for federal civil forfeiture and
resulted in the current form of 18 U.S.C. § 983. Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act, Pub.
L. No. 106-185, 114 Stat. 202 (2000).
169. 74.05 Acres, 428 F. Supp 2d at 65.
2012] REASON TO FRET 323

a civil forfeiture, it must first prove that it has standing to do so. Per
18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6), it must prove that it has a real interest in the
property—for example, a “leasehold, lien, mortgage, recorded
security interest, or valid assignment of an ownership interest.”170
This provision should not be a problem for most musicians and
manufacturers affected by such a civil forfeiture. For example, in the
recently settled cases brought against Gibson Guitar, the wood
products in question were purchased and imported by Gibson for use