Professional Documents
[…] we haven't been charged with anything").
156. See supra Part III (discussing the potential consequences that stem from the
confiscation of an individual musician’s instrument versus that of a shipment of plant
products imported by a manufacturer).
157. 18 U.S.C. § 983(d) (Supp. V. 2011).
158. Id. § 983(c) (discussing the burden of proof for the government to confiscate
property in a civil forfeiture situation).
159. See, 29 JOHN K. RABIEJ, MOORE’S FEDERAL PRACTICE § 711.33 (3d ed. 2011)
(discussing 18 U.S.C. § 983 motions for summary judgment based on an innocent
owner defense).
160. Id. at § 711.33 n.2.
322 RUTGERS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65:1
a civil forfeiture, it must first prove that it has standing to do so. Per
18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6), it must prove that it has a real interest in the
property—for example, a “leasehold, lien, mortgage, recorded
security interest, or valid assignment of an ownership interest.”170
This provision should not be a problem for most musicians and
manufacturers affected by such a civil forfeiture. For example, in the
recently settled cases brought against Gibson Guitar, the wood
products in question were purchased and imported by Gibson for use