You are on page 1of 38
[…] could be authorized by the director of the Peruvian Department of
Forests and Fauna.147 Because he had an authorization, he argued
that he was entitled to an innocent owner defense. 148 The court
rejected this argument because the Lacey Act “unambiguously
renders the initial forfeiture of wildlife unlawfully imported under
this title a matter of strict liability.”149
While the innocent owner defense has not yet been attempted
under the 2008 amendment to the Lacey Act, courts likely will find it
now applies to prosecutions brought under the Act. Section 3374,
which governs forfeitures, has not changed with the new
amendment.150 However, the 2008 amendment added a new
provision151 indicating that “[c]ivil forfeitures under this section shall
be governed by the provisions of chapter 46 of title 18 [of the United
States Code].”152 This is significant because this portion of the United
States Code includes the innocent owner defense.153
However, the innocent owner defense is just that—a defense. It
is a defense to in rem forfeiture proceedings brought against the