You are on page 1of 26
[…] Willock, 2013-NMSC-040, ¶ 70, 309 P.3d 53 (“This

6 Court requires that the parties adequately brief all appellate issues to include an

7 argument, the standard of review, and citations to authorities for each issue

8 presented. We will not review unclear arguments, or guess at what a party’s

9 arguments might be.” (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)).

10 I. Takings

11 {11} The New Mexico Takings Clause provides that “[p]rivate property shall not

12 be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” N.M. Const. art. II,

13 § 20. Premier brought its takings claim pursuant to this clause and the inverse

14 condemnation statute. See NMSA 1978, § 42A-1-29 (1983) (“A person authorized

15 to exercise the right of eminent domain who has taken or damaged . . . any property

16 for public use without making just compensation . . . is liable to the condemnee, or

17 any subsequent grantee thereof[.]”). Premier styles its takings claim as a regulatory

18 takings claim, contending that the 2012 Ordinance, and in particular the reduction

19 of the impact fee rates, substantially devalued its excess credits. See Moongate Water

20 Co. v.