You are on page 1of 42
[…] 20 USC 1400, and the IDEA CFRs starting at 34 CFR 300.1. Compliance with each
and any of those statutes and rules may be used to guide the Superintendent’s decision
and therefore the Administrative Law Judge’s recommendation to the Superintendent.

The current Plan does not meet GISD’s stated goals and therefore does not
appropriately provide for the delivery of special education programs and services
designed to meet the individual needs of each student with a disability.
20-003550
Page 29

The Revised School Code at MCL 380.1711(1)(a) requires the intermediate school
district to:

Develop, establish, and continually evaluate and modify in cooperation


with its constituent districts, a plan for special education that provides for
the delivery of special education programs and services designed to meet
the individual needs of each student with a disability …

The current Act 18 formula attempts to reimburse school districts for child find, push
in/pull out special education services, and resource room (in class) special education.
However, the current formula grossly overpays for child find obligations, including for