You are on page 1of 28
[…] There is little doubt that
Postal Telegraph was a "failing company" within the meaning of InternationalShoe. It
was, in fact, on the verge of bankruptcy. H.R. REP. No. 2664, 77th Cong., 2d Sess. 3-4
(1942).
74 H.R. REP. No. 2664, 77th Cong., 2d Sess. (1942).
75 47 U.S.C. § 314 (1964).
76 Section 7 of the Clayton Act uses the phrase "where in any line of commerce in
any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen
competition, or tend to create a monopoly." 38 Stat. 731 (1914), as amended, 64 Stat. 1126
(1950), 15 U.S.C. § 18 (1964). Section 314 of the Communications Act applies when the
"effect thereof may be to substantially lessen competition or to restrain commerce between
any place in any State, Territory, or possession of the United States, . . . and any place
in any foreign country, or unlawfully to create a monopoly in any line of commerce."
48 Stat. 1088 (1934), 47 U.S.C. § 314 (1964).
77 FCC v. RCA Communications, 346 U.S. 86 (1953).
78 Id. at 98.
79 Brown Shoe Co. v. United States, 370 U.S. 294, 325 (1962).
1968] VERTICAL INTEGRATION

consider the broad spectrum of international communications. If a