You are on page 1of 28
[…] This provision has been applied to vertical mergers.54 Section 11 of the
Act 55 expressly empowers the FCC to enforce compliance with sections
2, 3, 7, and 8, with respect to the carriers under its jurisdiction. Section
11 also expressly provides that the FCC may enforce its antitrust pow-
ers by ordering divestiture.
Since the Commission has never attempted to exercise its antitrust
enforcement power, the scope of its authority has not yet been deter-
mined. 56 Consideration of the scope of the Commission's power in the

5 38 Stat. 731-32 (1914), as amended, 64 Stat. 1125-26 (1950), 15 U.S.C. § 18 (1964).


54 Brown Shoe Co. v. United States, 370 U.S. 294 (1962).
55 15 U.S.C. § 21 (1964). Section 11 provides, in part:
That authority to enforce compliance with sections 2, 3, 7, and 8 of this Act
by the persons respectively subject thereto is hereby vested . . . in the Federal
Communications Commission where applicable to common carriers engaged in
wire or radio communication or radio transmission of energy; . . . and in the
Federal Trade Commission where. applicable to all other character of commerce
to be exercised as follows:
.... If upon such hearing the Commission or Board, as the case may be,
shall be of the opinion that any of the provisions of said sections have been or
are being violated, it shall make a report in writing, in which it shall state its
findings as to the facts, and shall issue and cause to be served on such person
an order requiring such person to cease and desist from such violations, and
divest itself of the stock, or other share capital, or assets, held . . . contrary to
the provisions of sections 7 and 8 of this Act.
64 Stat. 1126-27 (1950), 15 U.S.C. § 21,(1964).
5 In In re Connecticut Water Co., 25 F.C.C. 1367 (1958), the Commission did list
as one of the possible dispositive issues whether § 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14