Professional Documents
[…] Whistleblower Act. However, in his Complaint, Officer Mark did not check the Complaint Type box for:
"Specific allegations of adverse personnel action based on the employee's good faith report to an
appropriate law enforcement authority of a violation of law by the College District or a College District
employee, i.e., 'whistleblower complaints.'"
The Texas Whistleblower Act (the "Act") prohibits retaliation against public employees who, in
good faith, report violations of law by their employers. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.002 (Vernon
2004). Specifically, The Act provides:
"A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of...
a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing
governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement
authority."
Thus, to prevail on a Whistleblower Act claim the Complainant must establish (1) that he was a
public employee; (2) that the respondent was a state agency or local government; (3) that he repotted in