Professional Documents
[…] hour shift and would not be allowed to work a partial shift and make-up the time later.
According to the records, it appears that Burleson was ultimately not assigned to a regular
schedule of 2:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. but continued to generally work a 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. schedule.
Chief Gromatzky indicated that he instructed Hogan not to change Officer Burleson's schedule to 2:00
p.m. to I 0:00 p.m.
Legal Standard
The Texas Whistleblower Act (the "Act") prohibits retaliation against public employees who, in
good faith, report violations of law by their employers. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.002 (Vernon
2004). Specifically, The Act provides:
"A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of...
a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing
governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement
authority."
Thus, to prevail on a Whistleblower Act claim the Complainant must establish (1) that he was a
public employee; (2) that the respondent was a state agency or local government; (3) that he reported in