You are on page 1of 15
[…] Proposed
4 Section 16-23-510(A) states “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (C)” but then fails to include a
5 “subsection (C)” in the bill. So, depending upon how H. 3292 is amended to either delete the
6 reference to subsection (C) or else to provide a subsection (C), this can be either a good change
7 or a bad change. GrassRoots GunRights will provide proposed language below to be used as
8 subsection (C) after first identifying why a subsection (C) is necessary to prevent a loss of
9 existing rights to carry.
10
11 Proposed Section 16-23-510 is essentially a restatement of existing law as found in present
12 Section 23-31-215(M), with a few important differences. While existing law found in Section
13 23-31-215(M) “does not authorize a permit holder to carry a concealable weapon into” the listed
14 locations, it also does not prohibit carry in the listed locations either. Thus, if a person with or
15 without a CWP was given permission to carry in one of the listed locations, then his carry would
16 be by that permission, not under his CWP, and would be legally permissible.