You are on page 1of 65
[…] 1515

arguments used by the US Supreme Court, in this case, about the discovery (NML,
2014i), to the injunction case, (NML, 2014a; Halverson Cross, 2015).
These arguments, in relation to the silences of the FSIA, chain-connected a set
of interrelated premises. In effect, the US Supreme Court stated that: a) Congress
established in the FSIA a comprehensive framework for resolving any claim of sovereign
immunity; that is to say, that any sovereign immunity claim must be resolved based on
the text of the Act (NML, 2014i:7); b) the text of the Act regulates immunity from
execution expressly in sections 1609 to 1611 which, basically, consider that “the
property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment[,]
arrest[,] and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611” (NML, 2014i: 7); c)
the discovery –and also the injunction– are not contemplated in the FSIA as remedies for
enforcing a judgment: the text of the Act does not mention a single word on the subject
(NML, 2014i:8).36
At this point, a hypothetical observer, linking premises “a”, “b” and “c”, could