0% found this document useful (0 votes)
445 views22 pages

Boylestad - MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors - Pinoybix Engineering

Uploaded by

parantn
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
445 views22 pages

Boylestad - MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors - Pinoybix Engineering

Uploaded by

parantn
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors


[Link]/2019/07/[Link]

July 27, 2019

(Last Updated On: November 9, 2020)

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Bipolar Junction Transistors from the book
Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are
looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you
that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam.
Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the
ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

MCQ in Transistor Construction


MCQ in Transistor Operation
MCQ in Common-Base Configuration
MCQ in Transistor Amplifying Action
MCQ in Common-Emitter Configuration

[Link] 1/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

MCQ in Common-Collector Configuration


MCQ in Limits of Operation
MCQ in Transistor Specification Sheet
MCQ in Transistor Testing
MCQ in Transistor Casing and Terminal Identification

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In what decade was the first transistor created?

A) 1930s

B) 1940s

C) 1950s

D) 1960s

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. How many layers of material does a transistor have?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. What is the ratio of the total width to that of the center layer for a transistor?

A) 1:15

B) 1:150

C) 15:1

D) 150:1

[Link] 2/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. Which of the following is (are) the terminal(s) of a transistor?

A) Emitter

B) Base

C) Collector

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. List the types of bipolar junction transistors.

A) ppn, npn

B) pnp, npn

C) npp, ppn

D) nnp, pnp

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. Transistors are _______-terminal devices.

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

[Link] 3/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

Solution:

7. How many carriers participate in the injection process of a unipolar device?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 0

D) 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Which component of the collector current IC is called the leakage current?

A) Majority

B) Independent

C) Minority

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. For a properly biased pnp transistor, let IC = 10 mA and IE = 10.2 mA. What is the level
of IB?

A) 0.2 A

B) 200 mA

C) 200 µA

D) 20.2 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

[Link] 4/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

10. Calculate minority current ICO if IC = 20.002 mA and IC majority = 20 mA.

A) 2 µA

B) 0.002 µA

C) 2 nA

D) 2 pA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. Which of the following regions is (are) part of the output characteristics of a
transistor?

A) Active

B) Cutoff

C) Saturation

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. In which region are both the collector-base and base-emitter junctions forward-
biased?

A) Active

B) Cutoff

C) Saturation

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. How much is the base-to-emitter voltage of a transistor in the “on” state?

[Link] 5/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

A) 0 V

B) 0.7 V

C) 0.7 mV

D) Undefined

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. In the active region, while the collector-base junction is ______-biased, the base-
emitter is ______-biased.

A) forward, forward

B) forward, reverse

C) reverse, forward

D) reverse, reverse

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. What is βdc equal to?

A) IB / IE

B) IC / IE

C) IC / IB

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. What are the ranges of the ac input and output resistance for a common-base
configuration?

A) 10 Ω–100 Ω, 50 kΩ–1 MΩ

[Link] 6/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

B) 50 kΩ–1 MΩ, 10 Ω–100 Ω

C) 10 Ω–100 kΩ, 50 Ω–1 kΩ

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. For what kind of amplifications can the active region of the common-emitter
configuration be used?

A) Voltage

B) Current

C) Power

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. Use this table of collector characteristics to calculate βac at VCE = 15 V and IB = 30
µA.

A) 100

B) 106

C) 50

[Link] 7/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

D) 400

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Calculate βdc at VCE = 15 V and IB = 30 µA.

A) 100

B) 116

C) 50

D) 110

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. Which of the following configurations can a transistor set up?

A) Common-base

B) Common-emitter

C) Common-collector

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

[Link] 8/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

Solution:

21. Determine the value of α when β = 100.

A) 1.01

B) 101

C) 0.99

D) Cannot be solved with the information provided

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. What is the most frequently encountered transistor configuration?

A) Common-base

B) Common-collector

C) Common-emitter

D) Emitter-collector

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. βdc for this set of collector characteristics is within _____ percent of βac.

A) 2

[Link] 9/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

B) 5

C) 7

D) 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. βdc = ________

A) IB / IE

B) IC / IE

C) IC / IB

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. What is (are) the component(s) of most specification sheets provided by the
manufacturer?

A) Maximum ratings

B) Thermal characteristics

C) Electrical characteristics

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. What is (are) the component(s) of electrical characteristics on the specification


sheets?

A) On

B) Off

[Link] 10/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

C) Small-signal characteristics

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. Most specification sheets are broken down into _______.

A) maximum ratings

B) thermal characteristics

C) electrical characteristics

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. An example of a pnp silicon transistor is a 2N4123.

A) True

B) False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. Which of the following equipment can check the condition of a transistor?

A) Current tracer

B) Digital display meter (DDM)

C) Ohmmeter (VOM)

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

[Link] 11/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

Solution:

30. Which of the following can be obtained from the last scale factor of a curve tracer?

A) hFE

B) αdc

C) αac

D) βac

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. Calculate βac for IC = 15 mA and VCE = 5 V.

A) 200

B) 180

C) 220

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. What range of resistor values would you get when checking a transistor for forward-
and reverse-biased conditions by an ohmmeter?

[Link] 12/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

A) 100 Ω to a few kΩ, exceeding 100 kΩ

B) Exceeding 100 kΩ, 100 Ω to a few kΩ

C) Exceeding 100 kΩ, exceeding 100 kΩ

D) 100 Ω to a few kΩ, 100 Ω to a few kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. What does a reading of a large or small resistance in forward- and reverse-biased
conditions indicate when checking a transistor using an ohmmeter?

A) Faulty device

B) Good device

C) Bad ohmmeter

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. A transistor can be checked using a(n) _______.

A) curve tracer

B) digital meter

C) ohmmeter

D) Any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. How many individual pnp silicon transistors can be housed in a 14-pin plastic dual-in-
line package?

A) 4

[Link] 13/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

B) 7

C) 10

D) 14

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Fill-in-the-blanks Questions

1. All amplifiers should have at least _____ terminals with _____ terminal(s)
controlling the flow between _____ other terminal(s).

A) 2, 1, 1

B) 3, 1, 2

C) 3, 2, 1

D) 3, 0, 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. The outer layers of a transistor are _______ the sandwiched layer.

A) much smaller than

B) the same as

C) much larger than

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. The doping of the sandwiched layer is _______ that of the outer layers.

A) considerably less than

B) the same as

[Link] 14/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

C) considerably more than

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. The lower doping level _______ the conductivity and _______ the resistivity of the
material.

A) increases, decreases

B) increases, increases

C) decreases, decreases

D) decreases, increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. The term bipolar reflects the fact that _______ and _______ participate in the
injection process into the oppositely polarized material.

A) holes, neutrons

B) holes, electrons

C) neutrons, electrons

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. One p-n junction of a transistor is _______-biased and the other one is _______-
biased in the active region.

A) reverse, reverse

B) forward, forward

[Link] 15/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

C) reverse, forward

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The magnitude of the base current is typically on the order of _______ as compared to
_______ for the emitter.

A) µA, µA

B) µA, mA

C) mA, µA

D) mA, mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The base current is the _______ of the emitter and collector currents.

A) sum

B) difference

C) product

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. The _______ region is the region normally employed for linear (undistorted)
amplifiers.

A) active

B) cutoff

C) saturation

[Link] 16/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. In the cutoff region the collector-base junction is _______-biased and the base-
emitter junction is _______-biased for a transistor.

A) reverse, forward

B) forward, reverse

C) reverse, reverse

D) forward, forward

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. In the saturation region the collector-base junction is _______-biased and the base-
emitter junction is _______-biased for a transistor.

A) reverse, forward

B) forward, reverse

C) reverse, reverse

D) forward, forward

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. For practical transistors the level of alpha typically extends from _____ to _____
with most approaching the higher end of the range.

A) 0.0, 1

B) 0.90, 0.998

C) 50, 400

[Link] 17/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Typical values of voltage amplification for the common-base configurations vary from
_______ and the current gain is always _______.

A) less than 1, 50 to 300

B) 50 to 300, larger than 1

C) 50 to 300, less than 1

D) larger than 1, 50 to 300

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. If a value of [Link] is specified for a particular transistor configuration it will


normally be used for _____ calculations.

A) ac

B) dc

C) ac and dc

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. The common-collector configuration has a ______ input impedance and a ______
output impedance.

A) low, high

B) high, low

C) high, high

[Link] 18/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

D) low, low

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. The active region of a transistor is bounded by the _______.

A) cutoff region

B) saturation region

C) power dissipation curve

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. The “on” and “off” characteristics refer to _____ limits while the small-signal
characteristics indicate the parameters of importance to _____ operation.

A) ac, dc

B) dc, ac

C) ac, dc and ac

D) dc and ac, dc

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The step function (per step) of a curve tracer reveals the scale for _______.

A) collector current IC

B) VCE voltage

C) base current IB

D) All of the above

[Link] 19/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. The level of _____ is determined and displayed by advanced digital meters.

A) VCE

B) IB

C) IC

D) βdc

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. The level of _____ is determined and displayed by advanced digital meters if using
diode-testing mode.

A) VBE

B) IC

C) IB

D) IE

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. When checking a transistor by ohmmeter, a relatively _______ resistance is


displayed for a forward-biased junction and ______ resistance for a reverse-biased
junction.

A) low, very high

B) low, low

C) high, high

D) high, very low

[Link] 20/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. An OL indication on an advanced digital meter indicates _______ while checking a


transistor.

A) forward bias

B) reverse bias

C) definitely a defective transistor

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. If the positive lead of an ohmmeter is connected to the base and the negative lead to
the emitter, a low resistance reading would indicate a ______ transistor and a high
resistance reading would indicate a ______ transistor.

A) npn, pnp

B) pnp, npn

C) npn, npn

D) pnp, pnp

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. The leads of a transistor are typically made of _______.

A) gold

B) aluminum

C) nickel

D) All of the above

[Link] 21/22
11/23/2020 Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. There is(are) _______ in the internal construction of a TO-92 package.

A) gold bond wires

B) a copper frame

C) epoxy encapsulation

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Check your work.

Answer in Bipolar Junction Transistors

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory


Multiple Choice Questions in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

Download File in PDF

MCQs in Bipolar Junction Transistors in PDF


Pinoybix Engineering Copyright © 2020. | Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam!

[Link] 22/22

11/23/2020
Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering
https://pinoybix.org/2019/07/mcq-in-bipolar-
11/23/2020
Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering
https://pinoybix.org/2019/07/mcq-in-bipolar-
11/23/2020
Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering
https://pinoybix.org/2019/07/mcq-in-bipolar-
11/23/2020
Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering
https://pinoybix.org/2019/07/mcq-in-bipolar-
11/23/2020
Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering
https://pinoybix.org/2019/07/mcq-in-bipolar-
11/23/2020
Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering
https://pinoybix.org/2019/07/mcq-in-bipolar-
(https://pinoybix.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/MCQ-in-Bipolar-Junction-Transistors-Q181923.png)11/23/2020
Boylestad: MCQ i
(https://pinoybix.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/MCQ-in-Bipolar-Junction-Transistors-Q181923.png)11/23/2020
Boylestad: MCQ i
(https://pinoybix.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/MCQ-in-Bipolar-Junction-Transistors-Q181923.png)11/23/2020
Boylestad: MCQ i
11/23/2020
Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors • Pinoybix Engineering
https://pinoybix.org/2019/07/mcq-in-bipolar-

You might also like