You are on page 1of 29
[…] However, a
quick review of the State Ethic Act, Act 196 of 1973, specifically, M.C.L.
§15.341 and M.C.L. §15.342, did not reveal any violations on the part of any
individual listed above as a “key individual”. While the individuals meet the
definition of employee or public officer under M.C.L. §15.341, there was no
evidence of any violation of M.C.L. §15.342.

Additionally, a review of Act 317 of 1968, Contract of Public Servants with


Public Entities, yielded no findings of any wrongdoing on the part of any key
individual. M.C.L. §15.322 provides that a “public servant shall not directly or
indirectly solicit any contract between the public entity of which he or she is
an officer or employee and… him or herself…any firm…where they are a
partner, member or employee…any private corporation where they are a
stockholder owning more than 1%...[or] any trust where they are a
beneficiary.” Id. A review of the emails, witness interviews, and other
documents provided no evidence of any violation of Act 317 of 1968.

The same is true for Conflict of Interest, Act 318 of 1968 (which codifies Article