You are on page 1of 29
[…] individual. M.C.L. §15.322 provides that a “public servant shall not directly or
indirectly solicit any contract between the public entity of which he or she is
an officer or employee and… him or herself…any firm…where they are a
partner, member or employee…any private corporation where they are a
stockholder owning more than 1%...[or] any trust where they are a
beneficiary.” Id. A review of the emails, witness interviews, and other
documents provided no evidence of any violation of Act 317 of 1968.

The same is true for Conflict of Interest, Act 318 of 1968 (which codifies Article
4, §10 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963). The Act states that “[n]o member
of the legislature nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly
in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall
cause a substantial conflict of interest…” M.C.L. §15.302. The Act provides
that in order to “be prohibited by this act his or her personal interest must be
of such substance as to induce action on his or her part to promote the contract
for his or her own personal benefit.” M.C.L. §15.304. There was no evidence

26