You are on page 1of 29
[…] 1945 PA 302, MCL 10.31 to 10.33”; and when “the procurement of goods or services
is in response to a declared state of emergency under 1982 PA 191, MCL 10.81 to
10.89.” M.C.L. §18.1261(3)(c), M.C.L. §18.1261(3)(d), and M.C.L. §18.1261(3)(e).

MPHI

MPHI is a nonprofit corporation incorporated on July 19, 1990 and was


designed to assist MDHHS in preventing disease, prolonging life, and
promoting public health, with a major emphasis on the prevention and control
of infectious and chronic disease. Additionally, under M.C.L. §333.21787
MDHHS “may consult and work with [MPHI] … The department may also
contract with the [MPHI] for the performance of specific functions required or
authorized…” Id. MPHI executes roughly 500-600 contracts per a year, with
approximately 75-80% of those being for MDHHS. MPHI is often utilized
because they are able to execute contracts at a quicker pace than going through
the Michigan Department of Management and Budget (hereafter “DTMB”).