You are on page 1of 29
[…] The State Administrative Board, pursuant to Resolution 2019-1, stated in Section 6


that “[p]rior approval by the Board is not required for contracts for emergency
purchases entered into in cases involving threats to public health or safety…or in
response to a declared state of emergency or state of disaster under the Emergency
Management Act…All emergency contracts must be reported. To the Board within 30
days after execution.” See Exhibit 8.

The Management and Budget Act, Act 431 of 1984 provides for the solicitation of
“competitive bids from the private sector whenever practicable”. M.C.L. §18.1261(1).
However, the Act also provides exceptions to the competitive bid rule. The exceptions

9
In Re: Every Action VAN
Page 10
December 28, 2020

include when the “procurement of goods or services is in response to a declared state


of emergency or state of disaster under the emergency management act…”; when “the
procurement of goods or services is in response to a declared state of emergency under
1945 PA 302, MCL 10.31 to 10.33”; and when “the procurement of goods or services
is in response to a declared state of emergency under 1982 PA 191, MCL 10.81 to