Professional Documents
[…] services in urban areas.” [Emphasis added.] Sufficient TUSF funding is critical
to assist companies in providing such services.
PURA § 56.031 further states that revisions to high cost per line
support amounts require “notice and an opportunity for hearing,”
and that the Commission “shall consider the adequacy of basic rates
to support universal service.”
102
For ease of reference, certain key statutes are also cited in Exhibit G as relevant to each specific ILEC
receiving TUSF.
x Statutes requiring the PUC to administer the Fund, collect fees, and disburse
funds:
o PURA § 56.022(c) states, “In establishing the charge and the services to
which the charge will apply, the commission may not: (1) grant an
unreasonable preference or advantage to a telecommunications provider; ...
or (3) subject a telecommunications provider to unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage” (emphasis added).
o PURA § 56.023(a)(4) states that the commission shall “establish and collect
fees from the universal service fund necessary to recover the costs the
department and commission incur in administering this chapter and Chapter
57.”