Professional Documents
[…] contested cases that reply upon them. They also reflect the clear statutory mandates that directed
the Commission to promulgate each of these rules in the first place. The Commission cannot
101. The above contested cases and rules all draw directly from statute. The Legislature
has spoken repeatedly on TUSF and given specific direction to the Commission. While the
Commission has broad discretion to administer the Fund and set the assessment rate to provide the
mandated revenues,101 the Commission has been directed by the Legislature, which deliberately
99
16 TAC § 26.406(b) (emphasis added).
100
16 TAC § 26.206(c-e).
101
See PURA § 56.022(c) “The uniform charge is on services and at rates the commission determines.” See
also PURA § 56.023, generally.
Page 42 of 113 PLAINTIFFS’ ORIGINAL PETITION,
APPLICATION FOR TRO, TI, AND PI,
WRIT OF MANDAMUS, AND REQUEST FOR
COMPENSATION FOR REGULATORY TAKING
used mandatory language, to create and fund the TUSF programs and to disburse funds promptly
and efficiently.