Professional Documents
[…] to support universal service.”
102
For ease of reference, certain key statutes are also cited in Exhibit G as relevant to each specific ILEC
receiving TUSF.
x Statutes requiring the PUC to administer the Fund, collect fees, and disburse
funds:
o PURA § 56.022(c) states, “In establishing the charge and the services to
which the charge will apply, the commission may not: (1) grant an
unreasonable preference or advantage to a telecommunications provider; ...
or (3) subject a telecommunications provider to unreasonable prejudice or
disadvantage” (emphasis added).
o PURA § 56.023(a)(4) states that the commission shall “establish and collect
fees from the universal service fund necessary to recover the costs the
department and commission incur in administering this chapter and Chapter
57.”
102. In creating broad universal service policy goals and then each of the existing TUSF
programs over time, the Legislature did not identify any hierarchy among the programs; the
statutes direct that the Commission shall adopt and fund each program. However, in taking the