Professional Documents
[…] 99
16 TAC § 26.406(b) (emphasis added).
100
16 TAC § 26.206(c-e).
101
See PURA § 56.022(c) “The uniform charge is on services and at rates the commission determines.” See
also PURA § 56.023, generally.
Page 42 of 113 PLAINTIFFS’ ORIGINAL PETITION,
APPLICATION FOR TRO, TI, AND PI,
WRIT OF MANDAMUS, AND REQUEST FOR
COMPENSATION FOR REGULATORY TAKING
used mandatory language, to create and fund the TUSF programs and to disburse funds promptly
and efficiently. Key provisions in PURA that mandate universal service include the following102:
x Statute setting forth universal service policy: PURA § 51.001(g) enunciates the
longstanding policy of this state, which is to “ensure that customers in all regions
of this state, including low-income customers and customers in rural and high-
cost areas, have access to telecommunications and information services,
including … advanced telecommunications and information services… that are
available at prices that are reasonably comparable to prices charged for similar
services in urban areas.” [Emphasis added.] Sufficient TUSF funding is critical
to assist companies in providing such services.
PURA § 56.031 further states that revisions to high cost per line
support amounts require “notice and an opportunity for hearing,”