You are on page 1of 31
[…] 169 requests.
170
171
172 III. LEGAL AUTHORITY
173
174 A. Records Associated with the Process Validation Lifecycle and PQS
175 Assessment
176
177 Manufacturers are expected to use a quality program in order to support process validation, and
178 the metrics described in this guidance could be a part of such a program. Process validation
179 involves a series of activities taking place over the lifecycle of the product and process. Process
180 validation for drugs (finished pharmaceuticals and components) is a requirement under section
181 501(a)(2)(B) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 351(a)(2)(B)), which states the following:
182
183 A drug . . . shall be deemed to be adulterated . . . if . . . the methods used in, or the facilities or
184 controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not
185 operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that
186 such drug meets the requirements of this Act as to safety and has the identity and strength, and
187 meets the quality and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess.
188
189 FDA regulations describing current good manufacturing practice (CGMP) requirements for
190 finished pharmaceuticals are provided in 21 CFR parts 210 and 211, including the associated

10