You are on page 1of 13
[…] He is sued in his official capacity under G.S. § $8-76-5 and G.S. § 153A-435 and under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 as the final policymaker for policies and practices at the jail that proximately caused the death of Plaintiff's son. Those practices, taken under color of law, were objectively unreasonable and violated the Decedent's Fourteenth Amendment right to due process. 3. GS. § 153A-224 is designed to protect persons held in custody by imposing an affirmative duty upon Sheriff Norman to provide for continuous custodial supervision of all persons in custody in the jail and “be at all times informed of the prisoners’ general health and ‘emergency medical needs.” A violation of this statutory duty to keep each prisoner “protected” is a misdemeanor and creates an exception to, and precludes application of, governmental immunity from claims of injury resulting from the breach of that duty. 4. Further, on information and belief, Sheriff Norman, through