You are on page 1of 14
[…] Pursuant to New York compulsory education law regarding the

quality and language of instruction,

“Instruction may be given only by a competent teacher. In the


teaching of the subjects of instruction prescribed by this section,
English shall be the language of instruction, and text-books used shall
be written in English. Instruction given to a minor elsewhere than at a
public school shall be at least substantially equivalent to the
instruction given to minors of like age and attainments at the public

10
schools of the city or district where minor resides.” N.Y. Educ. Law §
3204(2) (McKinney 2017).

Additionally, according to New York’s compulsory courses of study statute,

“The course of student for the first eight years of full time public day
schools shall provide for instruction in at least the twelve common
school branches of arithmetic, reading, spelling, writing, the English
language, geography, United States history, civics, hygiene, physical
training, the history of New York state and science.” § 3204(3)(a).

In Matter of Falk, parents were charged with educational neglect of

their son. Matter of Falk, 110 Misc.2d 104, 111, 441 N.Y.S.2d 785, 790

(N.Y. 1981). The court dismissed the petition because the parents were able