You are on page 1of 190
[…] and its progeny did not explain their leap from the (likely
correct) conclusion that the illicit “activity is engaged in by
others” to their (incorrect) conclusion that the defendant need
not have an illicit purpose.

Instead, Chen and its progeny stated only that a contrary


interpretation would render either section (a)(1) or (2)
“superfluous.” Unsurprisingly, Chen and its progeny did not
explain that conclusion. In fact, they contradict each other as
to which subsection would be rendered superfluous: The Chen
court stated that section (a)(2) would be superfluous, whereas

18
See 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (“Any person who [possesses a controlled
substance] may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more
than 1 year, and shall be fined a minimum of $1,000, or both . . . .”).
19
913 F.2d 183 (5th Cir. 1990).
20
Chen, 913 F.2d at 190 (citing United States v. Burnside, 855 F.2d
863 (Table) (9th Cir. 1988)); accord United States v. Tebeau, 713
F.3d 955 (8th Cir. 2013); United States v. Wilson, 503 F.3d 195,
197–98 (2d Cir. 2007); United States v.