You are on page 1of 190
[…] generated page numbers that appear in the top margin.
Case: 20-1422 Document: 158 Page: 5 Date Filed: 02/26/2021

trigger a criminal violation of that provision. This error not only precludes

Safehouse from offering critically needed overdose prevention services, but also will

engender significant confusion as to when property owners and operators will face

criminal liability for the activities of their visitors and guests.

BACKGROUND

A. Summary of the Facts

This appeal centers on whether Safehouse’s proposed overdose prevention

site would violate 21 U.S.C. § 856(a), which provides as follows:

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful to—

(1) knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether
permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing,
distributing, or using any controlled substance;

(2) manage or control any place, whether permanently or temporarily, either


as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee, and
knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for
use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of
unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled
substance.

See 21 U.S.C. § 856(a) (emphasis added).

To prevent overdose deaths, Safehouse has proposed an overdose prevention

model that builds upon federally approved and funded methods for fighting the

national opioid epidemic—clean injection equipment, on-site medical supervision to