You are on page 1of 525
[…] The Court noted that embodied in the cruel and unusual
punishments ban is the precept that punishment for a crime should
be graduated and proportioned to the offense.
The Court stated that implementing the proportionality standard
falls within two general classifications: cruel and unusual. In cases of
the first type, the Court considers all of the circumstances to
determine whether the length of a term-of-years sentence is
unconstitutionally excessive for a defendant’s crime.
Schall v. Martin
In the Schall v. Martin case, the US Supreme Court discussed
pretrial detention of juveniles.20 Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York
Family Court Act authorized pretrial detention of an accused juvenile
delinquent based on a finding that there was a “serious risk” that the
juvenile “may before the return date commit an act which if
committed by an adult would constitute a crime.” Appellees—
juveniles who had been detained under the Act—brought a habeas
corpus class action in Federal District Court, seeking a declaratory
judgment that the section violated the Due Process Clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment. The District Court struck down the statute