You are on page 1of 27
[…] research shows that such judgments and inferences are likely to be
inaccurate, introducing clothing is problematic. 14 6 Therefore, a vic-
tim's clothing should not be used to infer consent or welcomeness
because clothing is not an accurate indicator of the wearer's atti-
tudes, intent, or personality characteristics.
Not only are inferences drawn from clothing often inaccurate,
but social science research also shows they are prone to bias as a
believed to be engaged in prostitution. See New York v. Koss, 580 N.Y.S.2d 629
(1992).
142. According to MiNN. STAT. § 609.321 subd. 9 (1991), "prostitution means en-
gaging in or offering or agreeing to engage for hire in sexual penetration or sexual
contact." Id.
In People v. Nicole Little, Criminal Court, Part BTP-2, the police officer, in sup-
port of his arrest of an alleged prostitute, stated that "he is familiar with the general
attire and deportment of individuals involved in prostitution-related activity" and