You are on page 1of 27
[…] affected by inaccurate perceptions and beliefs. The effect, then, of
the Georgia statute is to expressly provide only one instance in
which clothing may be found relevant, to show consent, and in those
instances, provide the judge with the discretion to determine when
such evidence is "highly material."

35. Minnesota Rules of Evidence 403, Committee Comment 1977.


36. See supra note 33.
37. GA. CODE ANN. § 24-2-3 (a) (Michie Supp. 1992); ALA. CODE § 12-21-203(a)(3)
(1991).
38. GA. CODE ANN. § 24-2-3 (a) (Michie Supp. 1992); ALA. CODE § 12-21-203
(a)(3)(1991).
39. GA. CODE ANN. § 24-2-3 (b) (Michie Supp. 1992). If the defendant wishes to
introduce evidence under this exception, the statute also provides for an in camera
hearing in which the judge is directed to admit the evidence upon a finding that the
evidence "is so highly material that it will substantially support a conclusion that
the accused reasonably believed that the complaining witness consented to the con-
duct complained of and that justice mandates the admission of such evidence." GA.
CODE ANN. § 24-2-3 (cX2)(Michie Supp. 1992) (emphasis added). Thus, the standard
for admitting this evidence to show consent is high.
40. Only one case in Georgia has surfaced in which clothing, inter alia, was in-
troduced to show consent. See Ford v. State, 376 S.E. 2d 418 (Ga. 1988).