You are on page 1of 316
[…] the bidder within 30 days. If unsuccessful, similar due diligence and
negotiations should be conducted with the next preferred bidder and the
State within 30 days. If negotiations with both fail, consecutive discussion
should proceed with the remaining preferred bidders, for the same 30-day
periods, until an agreement is reached.

As noted, Secretary to the Governor Schwartz was the other member of the

executive chamber identified by Governor Paterson as part of the evaluation process and

other named recipient of these memoranda. Under New York State Executive Law § 4,

129
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/27/2021 04:48 PM INDEX NO. 652178/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 46 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/27/2021

the Secretary to the Governor has the statutory duty “to assist the Governor in matters

pertaining to the executive department and perform such duties as the Governor may

assign him.” Schwartz described his role in the Paterson administration:

Question: What are your duties and responsibilities as Secretary to


the Governor?

Schwartz: I see my role as basically the chief operating officer of


state government for the executive branch.