Professional Documents
[…] Director and Governor’s Counsel’s Office, this new version deleted the recommendation
such failed, to proceed to SL Green, and to reject all other bidders including AEG.
Office included Lottery’s concept of sequentially negotiating with the bidders, Keirnan
and Rose eliminated the ranking which motivated Lottery’s advice. In the place of these
As noted, Secretary to the Governor Schwartz was the other member of the
executive chamber identified by Governor Paterson as part of the evaluation process and
other named recipient of these memoranda. Under New York State Executive Law § 4,
129
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/27/2021 04:48 PM INDEX NO. 652178/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 46 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/27/2021
the Secretary to the Governor has the statutory duty “to assist the Governor in matters
pertaining to the executive department and perform such duties as the Governor may
In regard to the VLT selection process, as stated above, Schwartz testified that he
envisioned his role to be “to make sure that whatever the reasons were that led to
Delaware North not complying with the bid terms, if there were any mistakes that were