You are on page 1of 316
[…] lands of the state racing franchise.”

11
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/27/2021 04:48 PM INDEX NO. 652178/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 46 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/27/2021

some minimal parameters for the ultimate agreement between the state and the chosen

VLT operator (generally related to the percentage of income to be transmitted to the state

and other financial considerations), in regard to the issue germane to this report – the

process for selecting the actual operator – the statute is summary and uninformative. In

relevant part, Tax Law § 1612(e), tersely provides: “The video lottery gaming operator

selected to operate a video lottery terminal facility at Aqueduct will be subject to a

memorandum of understanding between the governor, temporary president of the senate

and the speaker of the assembly.”

The importance of the selection of an appropriate VLT operator for Aqueduct

cannot be over emphasized due to not only the lucrative nature of the award but also the

long term impact of this choice on the surrounding community and the anticipated