Professional Documents
[…] 221
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/27/2021 04:48 PM INDEX NO. 652178/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 46 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/27/2021
voted on something. That’s protected. That’s legislative immunity. You don't have the
right to pull him in here and ask questions about that.” Contrary to Senator Sampson’s
representatives, not only is information of the votes of legislators’ public information, but
under unambiguous New York law, it is unlawful for either house of the Legislature to
withhold this information. Public Officers Law § 88(2) and (3) entitled, “Access to state
legislative records” provides that the Legislature must “make available for public
inspection and copying,” among other items, “a record of votes of each member in every
session and every committee and subcommittee meeting in which the member votes,”
and “transcripts or minutes, if prepared, and journal records of public sessions including
meetings of committees and subcommittees and public hearings, with the records of
attendance of members thereat and records of any votes taken.” Indeed, pursuant to this