You are on page 1of 316
[…] these positions during the Delaware North negotiations and its eventual deselection, the

release of the 2009 solicitation and proposed MOU, and the submission of the responses

by the six potential VLT operators. Shortly thereafter, the coup occurred and the

landscape of the Democratic-controlled Senate changed with Senator Smith’s role, both

in name and status, in flux.

152
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/27/2021 04:48 PM INDEX NO. 652178/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 46 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/27/2021

Notwithstanding titular diffusion and ensuing uncertainty caused by the coup, Tax

Law § 1612(e) specifically provides in relevant part: “The video lottery gaming operator

selected to operate a video lottery terminal facility at Aqueduct will be subject to a

memorandum of understanding between the governor, temporary president of the

senate and the speaker of the assembly.” (Emphasis added) Therefore, after the coup

and the resulting transformation of the Senate leadership, Senator Smith, who retained the

title of President Pro Tempore but was stripped of much actual power, was still statutorily

required to consent to the selection of a VLT operator at Aqueduct.