Professional Documents
[…] the process was doomed from the outset by a statute born of political considerations and
On February 19, 2008, Governor Spitzer signed into law Chapter 18 of the laws of
2008 which, among other things, pertained to the selection of a VLT operator at
Aqueduct. Although this statute, codified in relevant part in Tax Law § 1612, sets forth
13
In fact, the newly enacted law specifically proscribed the operation of the VLT facility by the racing
operator. Chapter 18 of the Laws of 2008, NY Racing, Pari-mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law section
206(1) states in pertinent part, “Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary the franchised
corporation [NYRA] shall not conduct, manage or otherwise operate video lottery gaming activities on the
lands of the state racing franchise.”
11
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/27/2021 04:48 PM INDEX NO. 652178/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 46 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/27/2021
some minimal parameters for the ultimate agreement between the state and the chosen
VLT operator (generally related to the percentage of income to be transmitted to the state