You are on page 1of 82
[…] Such variance may also have an effect on the calculation of a post-closing working
capital adjustment. See § 17.02 infra.

81 Pub. L. No. 95-213, Title I, 91 Stat. 1494 (1977), 15 U.S.C. §§ 78, 78dd-1, 78dd-2, 78m, 78ff.

82 Section 30A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-1. While many acquisition agreements no longer specifically cover
this part of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, it is worthwhile noting that a compliance with law representation, see § 11.04[11] infra, that
is qualified by materiality might not be breached by an illegal payment. See § 11.03 supra.

83 The FCPA amended Section 13(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78m(b). This amendment essentially requires
publicly held companies to "make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the
transactions and dispositions of [their] assets" and to "devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide
reasonable assurances" that transactions are executed in compliance with management's authorization and recorded in accordance with
generally accepted accounting principles and that access to and accountability for assets are adequately controlled.

83.1 See: § 5.10[2][b], [c] supra, § 16.03[1] infra.