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ALLISON 1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES ELECTRONIC CONTROLS TROUBLESHOOTING MANUAL

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)

DTC U0100 (Previously U2105) CAN Bus ECM Error

determined
by Engine
OEM
- ......._ Attached to
ECM via
Deutsch/P
triangle 3-pin
M
0,
N

z z z
c: c: c:
N
M
T
Should not
w
z o
I I
c
c: z z
c: c:
TERMINATION
RESISTOR
exceed 1 meter
connector c c

j
I C I I
I iiJ I
...I
w I
...I
w
I :C I I :i: I I :i: I
I en I en I en
SHIELD
131 GREEN �
+ +
-- --� + 129 - - - - � +
120Q 120Q
I SHIELD I 132 I SHIELD I BLACK I SHIELD I
RESISTOR RESISTOR
L..-----
,_ CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN} __,
Should not exceed 40 meters

SAE J1939-11 V06460.01.00

Circuit Description

J1939 is the protocol currently used in medium duty applications to allow communication between an
electronically-controlled engine and the Allison 1000 and 2000 Product Families transmission. A signal is sent over
a two-wire network harness that incorporates two 120 Ohm resistors in parallel. There are two versions of J1939
currently in use in the medium duty market. Version J1939-11, the most widely used, incorporates a third shield
wire. There is also J1939-15, which uses a two-wire connection without shielding.

Conditions for Running the DTC


• The components are powered and ignition voltage is greater than 9V and less than 18V (12V TCM) or greater
than 18V and less than 32V (24V TCM).
• Engine speed is greater than 200 rpm and less than 7500 rpm for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

OTC U0100 is set when the TCM detects that no engine torque or throttle messages are being received on the
Controller Area Network (CAN) backbone harness for 3 seconds or more.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets


• The CHECK TRANS light illuminates.
• OTC U0100 is stored in the TCM history.
• The TCM defaults to last-used adaptive shift values and engine throttle percentage is calculated from torque
converter slip speed.
• The TCM freezes shift adapts (DNA).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/CHECKTRANS Light


A Scan Tool may be used to clear the code from the TCM history. The TCM automatically clears the OTC from the
TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without the OTC recurring.

Copyright© 2004 General Motors Corp. 5-253


ALLISON 1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES ELECTRONIC CONTROLS TROUBLESHOOTING MANUAL

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)


Diagnostic Aids
• Often an active U0100 will prevent Scan Tool communication with the TCM. Install J1939 T-adapter harness
J 43890 to confirm that the TCM is operational. This harness is only useful to confirm that the TCM is able to
communicate with the Scan Tool. An active U0100 will be set whenever J 43890 is used.
• When Scan Tool communication with the TCM can be established at the nine-pin vehicle connector and the
U0100 is active, generally it points to an open connection at wires 129 or 132 at the ECM or a terminal in the
wrong location at the engine ECM connector.
• Engine ECM parameters improperly set can cause this OTC to set.
• A missing terminating resistor can cause this OTC to set. This will prevent Scan Tool communication with the
TCM or produce very erratic communication.
• If OTC U0100 becomes active shortly AFTER an engine update and the troubleshooting procedure for U0100
has been performed, see Resetting of TCM Parameters to Support Engine Update, Section 3-7.
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM. Look for the following conditions:
A bent terminal.
A backed-out terminal.
A damaged terminal.
Poor terminal tension.
A chafed wire.
A broken wire inside the insulation.
• When diagnosing for an intermittent open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a
change. It may be necessary to check for opens at individual wires within a harness to isolate an intermittent
condition. Refer to Section 4, Wire Check Procedures.
• You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a fault. Use the data obtained from failure records to
determine transmission range and/or certain vehicle operating variables such as temperature, run time, etc.
This data can be useful in reproducing the failure mode where the OTC was set.
• Intermittent cycling of the TCC could indicate a J1939 wiring problem exists. It is possible to have an open
condition at the CAN backbone harness allowing TCC to cycle without a U0100 setting. For a U0100 to set, an
open condition needs to be present for 3 seconds.
• For proper data communications, it is necessary to have two 120 Ohm resistors installed in parallel at the
J 1939 CAN backbone harness.
• If this OTC is present in new vehicle, harsh shifting may occur due to adaptive function inhibit (DNA).

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

3. This step inspects the CAN backbone harness for open conditions to ground or terminal damage.
5. This step tests the CAN backbone harness for the proper resistance value.

DTC U0100 CAN Bus ECM Error


Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the Beginning The Troubleshooting - Go to Step 2 Go to
Process (Paragraph 5-4A) performed? Beginning The
Troubleshooting
Process
(Paragraph 5-4A)

5-254 Copyright© 2004 General Motors Corp.


ALLISON 1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES ELECTRONIC CONTROLS TROUBLESHOOTING MANUAL

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)

DTC U0100 CAN Bus ECM Error (cont'd)


Step Action Value(s) Yes No
2 1. Install the Scan Tool. - Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Aids
Is Scan Tool communication possible at the
diagnostic connector?
3 Inspect wires 129 (positive), 132 (negative), - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
and 131 (shield) at engine and transmission
connectors for a possible open condition or
terminal damage.
NOTE: This DTC indicates that the TCM is
not receiving engine information. This may
indicate an open condition has occurred at
the CAN bus wiring harness.
Was a wiring problem found?
4 NOTE: The vehicle OEM has Go to Step 7 -
responsibility for all external wiring
harness repair. Harness repairs
performed by Allison Transmission
distributors and dealers are not covered
by Allison Transmission warranty.
Repair the vehicle wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
5 Using a DVOM, measure resistance between 60 Ohms Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
pins C and D at the vehicle 9-pin diagnostic
connector.
Does the resistance match the specified value?
6 NOTE: A resistance reading other than - Go to Step 8 -
60 Ohms indicates that a terminating
resistor is missing or a resistor with an
improper value is installed. There should
be two 120 Ohm resistors wired in parallel
in the J1939 CAN.
Return the vehicle to the OEM for repair.
Is the repair complete?
7 Return the vehicle to OEM for inspection of the - Go to Step 8 -
following:
1. Confirm that the engine ECM is properly set
to broadcast J 1939 messages.
2. Improper pin location at the engine ECM.
3. Defective engine ECM.
Is the repair complete?
8 In order to verify your repair: - Begin the System OK
1. If communication is established with the diagnosis again.
Scan Tool, clear the OTC. Go to Step 1
2. Use the Scan Tool, in the test passed
section, to confirm the diagnostic test was
run.
Did the OTC return?

Copyright© 2004 General Motors Corp. 5-255

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