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1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–87

DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit

DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input

DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input


DESCRIPTION
The Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter is a sensor that measures the amount of air flowing through the throttle
valve.
The ECM uses this information to determine the fuel injection time and to provide the appropriate air-fuel
ratio.
Inside the MAF meter, there is a heated platinum wire which is exposed to the flow of intake air. ES
By applying a specific electrical current to the wire, the ECM heats it to a given temperature. The flow of
incoming air cools both the wire and an internal thermistor, affecting their resistance. To maintain a
constant current value, the ECM varies the voltage applied to these components in the MAF meter. The
voltage level is proportional to the airflow through the sensor, and the ECM uses it to calculate the intake
air volume.
The circuit is constructed so that the platinum hot wire and the temperature sensor create a bridge circuit,
and the power transistor is controlled so that the potentials of A and B remain equal to maintain the
predetermined temperature.
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ignition
timing is calculated by the ECM, according to the engine RPM and throttle valve position. Fail-safe mode
continues until a pass condition is detected.

B+
Temperature Sensor
(Thermistor) Power Transistor

Platinum Hot Wire (Heater)

A B Output Voltage

Temperature Sensor (Thermistor) Platinum Hot Wire (Heater)

A122492E01

DTC No. DTC Detection Conditions Trouble Areas


MAF meter voltage less than 0.2 V, or more than 4.9 V for 3 • Open or short in MAF meter circuit
P0100 seconds • MAF meter
(1 trip detection logic) • ECM
• Open or short in MAF meter circuit
MAF meter voltage less than 0.2 V for 3 seconds
P0102 • MAF meter
(1 trip detection logic)
• ECM
• Open or short in MAF meter circuit
MAF meter voltage more than 4.9 V for 3 seconds
P0103 • MAF meter
(1 trip detection logic)
• ECM
ES–88 1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM

HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, check the air-flow rate by selecting the following menu items on an
intelligent tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD ll / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec) Malfunctions
• Open in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter power source circuit
Approximately 0.0
• Open or short in VG circuit
271.0 or more • Open in EVG circuit

MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If there is a defect in the MAF meter or an open or short circuit, the voltage level deviates from the normal
operating range. The ECM interprets this deviation as a malfunction in the MAF meter and sets a DTC.
Example:
ES When the sensor output voltage remains less than 0.2 V, or more than 4.9 V, for more than 3 seconds, the
ECM sets a DTC.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, a DTC is set 3 seconds after the engine is next started.

MONITOR STRATEGY
P0100: MAF meter range check (Fluctuating)
Related DTCs P0102: MAF meter range check (Low voltage)
P0103: MAF meter range check (High voltage)
Required Sensors/Components (Main) MAF meter
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration 3 seconds
Immediate: Engine RPM less than 4,000 rpm
MIL Operation
2 driving cycles: Engine RPM 4,000 rpm or more
Sequence of Operation None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS


Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not present None

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS


P0100:
MAF meter voltage Less than 0.2 V, or more than 4.9 V

P0102:
MAF meter voltage Less than 0.2 V

P0103:
MAF meter voltage More than 4.9 V

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE


MAF meter voltage Between 0.4 V and 2.2 V
1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–89

WIRING DIAGRAM

ECM
EFI
EFI
+B

VG VG

E2G E2G
MAIN

Mass Air Flow Meter ES

Battery MREL

A112565E01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other
data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

1 READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)

(a) Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.


(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
(e) Read the values displayed on the tester.
Result
Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec) Proceed To
0.0 A
271.0 or more B
Between 1.0 and 270.0 (*1) C

*1: The value must be changed when the throttle valve is


open or closed with the engine running.
B Go to step 6

C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

A
ES–90 1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM

2 INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the C26 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter


Wire Harness Side: connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire
+B (+)
harness side connector and body ground.
Front View Standard voltage
Tester Connections Specified Conditions
C26 MAF Meter Connector
+B (C26-1) - Body ground 11 to 14 V

(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.


ES A054396E39

NG Go to step 5

OK

3 INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (VG VOLTAGE)

(a) Output voltage inspection.


MAF Meter (1) Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
(2) Connect the positive (+) tester prove to terminal VG,
and negative (-) tester prove to terminal E2G.
E2G (3) Check the voltage.
+B
VG Standard voltage
Tester Connections Specified Conditions
5 4 3 2 1
VG (3) - E2G (2) 0.2 to 4.9 V

A112625E01
NG REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

OK
1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–91

4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the C26 MAF meter connector.


Wire Harness Side: (b) Disconnect the C20 ECM connector.
(c) Check the resistance.
C26 MAF Meter Connector Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connections Specified Conditions
1 2 3 4 5 VG (C26-3) - VG (C20-118)
Below 1 Ω
E2G VG E2G (C26-2) - E2G (C20-116)
Front View
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connections Specified Conditions ES
VG(C26-3) or VG (C20-118) - Body
10 kΩ or higher
ground
C20 ECM Connector
(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR

Front View
E2G VG
A107856E01

OK

REPLACE ECM
ES–92 1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM

5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the C26 MAF meter connector.


Wire Harness Side: (b) Remove the integration relay from the engine room
Relay Block (R/B).
C26 MAF Meter Connector (c) Check the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connections Specified Conditions
+B +B (C26-1) - 1A-4 Below 1 Ω
1 2 3 4 5
Standard resistance (Check for short)
ES Front View
Tester Connections Specified Conditions
+B (C26-1) or 1A-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.


Integration Relay (e) Reinstall the integration relay.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
1C 1B 1A
CONNECTOR

Front View 4

Engine Room R/B


A112609E01

OK

CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT


1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–93

6 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the C26 MAF meter connector.


Wire Harness Side: (b) Check the resistance.
Standard resistance
E2G Tester Connections Specified Conditions
E2G (C26-2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Front View
(c) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
C26 MAF Meter Connector
OK REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
A054396E41
ES
NG

7 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the C26 MAF meter connector.


Wire Harness Side: (b) Disconnect the C20 ECM connector.
(c) Check the resistance.
C26 MAF Meter Connector Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connections Specified Conditions
1 2 3 4 5 VG (C26-3) - VG (C20-118)
Below 1 Ω
E2G VG E2G (C26-2) - E2G (C20-116)
Front View
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connections Specified Conditions
VG (C26-3) or VG (C20-118) - Body
10 kΩ or higher
ground
C20 ECM Connector
(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR

Front View
E2G VG
A107856E01

OK

REPLACE ECM
ES–94 1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM

Mass Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance


DTC P0101
Problem
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0100 (See page ES-80).
DTC No. DTC Detection Conditions Trouble Areas
Conditions (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) continue for more than 10
seconds(2 trip detection logic):
(a) Engine running
(b) Engine coolant temperature 70°C (158°F) or higher
(c) Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage 0.24 V or more • Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
P0101 (d) Average engine load value ratio less than 0.80, or more • Air induction system
than 1.23 (varies with estimated engine load) • PCV hose connections
ES Average engine load value ratio = Average engine load based
on MAF meter output / Average engine load estimated from
driving conditions
(e) Average air-fuel ratio less than -20 %, or more than 20 %

MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The MAF meter is a sensor that measures the amount of air flowing through the throttle valve. The ECM
uses this information to determine the fuel injection time and to provide an appropriate air-fuel ratio. Inside
the MAF meter, there is a heated platinum wire which is exposed to the flow of intake air. By applying a
specific electrical current to the wire, the ECM heats it to a specific temperature. The flow of incoming air
cools both the wire and an internal thermistor, affecting their resistance. To maintain a constant current
value, the ECM varies the voltage applied to these components of the MAF meter. The voltage level is
proportional to the airflow through the sensor, and the ECM uses it to calculate the intake air volume.
The ECM monitors the average engine load value ratio to check the MAF meter for malfunctions. The
average engine load value ratio is obtained by comparing the average engine load calculated from the
MAF meter output to the average engine load estimated from the driving conditions, such as the engine
speed and the throttle opening angle. If the average engine load value ratio is below the threshold value,
the ECM determines that the intake air volume is low, and if the average engine load value ratio is above
the threshold value, the ECM determines that the intake air volume is high.
If this is detected in 2 consecutive driving cycles, the MIL is illuminated and a DTC is set.

MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs P0101: Mass air flow meter rationality
Required Sensors/Components (Main) Mass air flow meter
Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor, Engine Coolant Temperature
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
(ECT) sensor and Throttle Position (TP) sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration 10 seconds
MIL Operation 2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS


P0115 - P0118 (ECT sensor)
P0120 - P0223, P2135 (TP sensor)
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not present P0125 (Insufficient ECT for closed loop)
P0335 (CKP sensor)
P0340 (CMP sensor)
Throttle position (TP sensor voltage) 0.24 V or more
Engine Running
Battery voltage 10.5 V or more
1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–95

Engine coolant temperature 70°C (158°F) or more


IAT sensor circuit OK
ECT sensor circuit OK
CKP sensor circuit OK
TP sensor circuit OK
Canister pressure sensor circuit OK
EVAP leak detection pump OK
EVAP vent valve OK

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS


Both of following conditions 1 and 2 met -
1. Averaged engine load value ratio
2. Averaged air-fuel ratio
Less than 0.80, or more than 1.23 (varies with estimated engine load)
Less than -20 %, or more than 20 %
ES

WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0100 (See page ES-82).

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


HINT:
Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the mass air flow performance monitor.

Vehicle Speed

Approximately 62 mph
(100 km/h)

Idling

Time
Warming Up 20 seconds or more

A112632E01

1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.


2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Turn the tester ON.
4. Clear DTCs (See page ES-34).
5. Start the engine, and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70°C (158°F) or higher.
6. Drive the vehicle at approximately 62 mph (100 km/h) for 20 seconds or more.
7. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO /
PENDING CODES and check if any DTCs (any pending DTCs) are set.
ES–96 1NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other
data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101)

(a) Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.


(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the tester ON.
ES (d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
P0101 A
P0101 and other DTCs B

HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
B GO TO DTC CHART

2 CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

(a) Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.


OK:
No leakage from air induction system.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION
SYSTEM

OK

3 CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS

OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE

OK

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

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