You are on page 1of 22
[…] 1688 Central Ave neighborhood. Mr. Gluesing presented the plans for the site to the
neighborhood at a zoom meeting on March 19, 2021 and answered questions regarding those
plans.

While we do not know the financial arrangement between Needham Enterprises/Mr. Borrelli
and Mr. Gluesing, it is clear this is a commercial engagement which will financially benefit Mr.
Gluesing. Therefore, he has received or requested compensation - money, or something of
value or economic benefit in return for his services rendered.

For these reasons, Mr. Gluesing is acting in violation of G.L.c. 268A, s. 17(a).

6. Section 17(c)
M.G.L. c. 268A, s 17(c) provides:

No municipal employee shall, otherwise than in the proper discharge of his official
duties, act as agent or attorney for anyone other than the city or town or municipal
agency in prosecuting any claim against the same city or town, or as agent or attorney
for anyone in connection with any particular matter in which the same city or town
is a party or has a direct and substantial interest. (emphasis added)

As discussed above, Needham’s review of the 1688 Central Project is a particular matter in
which Needham has a direct and substantial interest.
Mr. Gluesing is a municipal employee who is acting as an agent for Needham Enterprises in
connection with the 1688 Central Project. “For purposes of the conflict law, acting as an agent
includes signing contracts on behalf of an individual or entity, acting as a spokesperson or