You are on page 1of 22
[…] Gluesing also personally spoke on behalf of Needham Enterprises with regard to the 1688
Central Project plans on many occasions – in his emails to Ms. Newman, in his presentation to
the Neighbors, in the meeting of July 9, 2020 with the planning department, the town engineer,
the building inspector, the fire chief and others. Mr. Gluesing also spoke on behalf of Needham
Enterprises in his conversations and correspondence with DRB member Mr. Hammer.
For all of these reasons, Mr. Gluesing’s involvement in the 1688 Central Project violates the
State Ethics Code Section 17(c).

7. Section 23(b)(2)(ii)
Section 23(b)(2)(ii) of the State Ethics Code provides:

(b) No current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal agency shall


knowingly, or with reason to know:

...

(2) (i) solicit or receive anything of substantial value for such officer or employee,
which is not otherwise authorized by statute or regulation, for or because of the
officer or employee's official position; or (ii) use or attempt to use such official
position to secure for such officer, employee or others unwarranted privileges or
exemptions which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to
similarly situated individuals; … M.G.L. c. 268A, s. 23(b)(2).

Mr. Gluesing used his position as Chair of the DRB to press upon another member of the DRB,
Mr. Nelson, to provide Mr. Gluesing and Needham Enterprises with unwarranted privileges,
namely design work for the project. Design work such as that undertaken by Mr.