You are on page 1of 17
[…] management, and taking responsibility for student learning. As such, theories that denigrate a class of students
have no place in the classroom.

¹ https://www.doe.in.gov/sites/default/files/sebw/sel-competencies-final.pdf, last visited June 21, 2021.


8
Questions and Answers

Access to Public Records and Indiana’s Open Door Law

Q: How do I obtain a copy of my child’s school curriculum?


A: Contact your local school district. Indiana’s Access to Public Records Act (“APRA”), Indiana Code §5-14-3-1
et seq., also provides the framework for requesting information from a governmental agency. Moreover, APRA
states that, “it is the public policy of the state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information
regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and
employees.” Generally, school curriculum can be requested through your child’s school district. School officials
should provide you with a copy of approved curricula and address any concerns. You may also direct public