You are on page 1of 22
[…] 14 further provides that “[a]judge shall be disqualified if . . . [a] person
15 aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge

16 would be able to be impartial.


17 The standard for disqualification is “not limited to actual bias”^ and

18 includes potential bias or prejudice. Potential bias or prejudice must be


19 “clearly be established by an objective standard.”io Bias or prejudice
20

21 4 California Code of Judicial Ethics (2001)(amended by the Supreme


Court of California effective December 13, 2000).
22
5 See California Constitution, Art VI, §18(m) stating that “[t]he Supreme
23 Court shall make rules for the conduct of judges.”
24 6 Broadman v. Commission on Judicial Performance (1988) 18 Cal.4th
25 1079, 1092 (citations omitted.).

26 7 Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1(6)(B).


8 Code Civ. Proc., § 6(A)(iii) [emphasis added].
27
9 Christie v. City ofEl Centro (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 767, 776.
28