Professional Documents
[…] State of California provides that the violation of an ordinance, or regulation of a
sanitary district by any person is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in
the county jail not to exceed 30 days, or by a fine not to exceed one thousand
dollars ($1,000), or both. Each and every connection or occupancy in violation of
the ordinances and regulations of the District shall be deemed a separate violation
and each and every day or part of a day a violation of the ordinance or regulation
continues shall be deemed a separate offense hereunder and shall be punishable
as such.
Section 908 Civil Liability Section 54740 of the Government Code of the State of
California provides:
(b)The District may petition the superior court to impose, assess and
recover such sums. In determining such amount, the court shall take into
consideration all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the
extent of harm caused by the violation, the nature and persistence of the
violation, the length of time over persistence of the violation, the length of
time over which the violation occurs, and corrective action, if any.
Section 909 Liability for Violation My person violating any of the provisions of the
ordinances, rules or regulations of the District shall become liable to the District for
any expense, loss or damage occasioned by the District by reason of such
violation.
22
ARTICLE X
Miscellaneous Provisions