80% found this document useful (5 votes)
21K views16 pages

Spectroscopy (MCQ) - : Yogesh

The document contains 31 multiple choice questions about spectroscopy. It covers topics like types of molecular energies, order of energies, applications of spectroscopy, Beer-Lambert law, UV-Vis spectroscopy concepts like solvent effects and electronic transitions, IR spectroscopy concepts like functional groups and vibrational modes, and basics of microwave and Raman spectroscopy. The questions test understanding of spectroscopy fundamentals and ability to interpret spectra and molecular properties.

Uploaded by

YUGI SINGH
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
80% found this document useful (5 votes)
21K views16 pages

Spectroscopy (MCQ) - : Yogesh

The document contains 31 multiple choice questions about spectroscopy. It covers topics like types of molecular energies, order of energies, applications of spectroscopy, Beer-Lambert law, UV-Vis spectroscopy concepts like solvent effects and electronic transitions, IR spectroscopy concepts like functional groups and vibrational modes, and basics of microwave and Raman spectroscopy. The questions test understanding of spectroscopy fundamentals and ability to interpret spectra and molecular properties.

Uploaded by

YUGI SINGH
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ).

- YOGESH

1. The different types of energies associated with a molecule are


__________
a) Electronic energy
b) Vibrational energy
c) Rotational energy
d) All of the mentioned

Answer: d
Explanation: The different types of energies associated with a
molecule are electronic energy, vibrational energy, rotational
energy and translational energy.

2. The correct order of different types of energies is __________


a) Eel >> Evib >> Erot >> E tr
b) Eel >> Erot >> Evib >> E tr
c) Eel >> Evib >> Etr >> E rot
d) Etr >> Evib >> Erot >> E el

Answer: a
Explanation: The correct order is: Eel >> Evib >> Erot >> E tr.
Electronic energy is the highest whereas translational energy is the
lowest.

Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

3. Which of the following is an application of molecular


spectroscopy?
a) Structural investigation
b) Basis of understanding of colors
c) Study of energetically excited reaction products
d) All of the mentioned

Answer: d
Explanation: The various applications of molecular spectroscopy
are- Structural investigation, basis of understanding of colors and
study of energetically excited reaction products.

4. Select the correct statement from the following option.


a) Spectroscopic methods require less time and more amount of
sample than classical methods
b) Spectroscopic methods require more time and more amount of
sample than classical methods
c) Spectroscopic methods require less time and less amount of
sample than classical methods
d) Spectroscopic methods require more time and less amount of
sample than classical methods

Answer: c
Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

Explanation: Spectroscopic methods require less time and less


amount of sample than classical methods (1 mg).

5. The transition zone for Raman spectra is __________


a) Between vibrational and rotational levels
b) Between electronic levels
c) Between magnetic levels of nuclei
d) Between magnetic levels of unpaired electrons

Answer: a
Explanation: The transition zone for Raman spectra is between
vibrational and rotational levels. Raman spectroscopy is a
spectroscopic technique used to observe vibrational, rotational, and
other low-frequency modes in a system.

6. What is the wavelength range for UV spectrum of light?


a) 400 nm – 700 nm
b) 700 nm to 1 mm
c) 0.01 nm to 10 nm
d) 10 nm to 400 nm

Answer: d
Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

Explanation: Ultraviolet (UV) is an electromagnetic radiation with a


wavelength from 10 nm to 400 nm, shorter than that of visible light
but longer than X-rays (the visible region fall between 380-750 nm
and X- rays region fall between 0.01 to 10nm).

7. Which of the following comparison is correct for solvent shift on


the n –>π* transition of acetone?
a) H20 = CH30H = C2H50H = CHC13 = C6H14
b) H20 > CH30H > C2H50H > CHC13 > C6H14
c) H20 < CH30H < C2H50H < CHC13 < C6H14
d) H20 > CH30H < C2H50H < CHC13 < C6H14

Answer: c
Explanation: H-bonding with ground state in n–> π* results in
increase in energy gap & decrease in wavelength.
And as polar solvents show strong H-bonding. So, the correct option
is H20 < CH30H < C2H50H < CHC13 < C6H14.

Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

8. What is the correct order of λmax for n –> π* transition for the
R-CN, R-NO2, and R-N=N-R?
a) R-CN < R-NO2 < R-N=N-R
b) R-CN = R-NO2 = R-N=N-R
c) R-CN > R-NO2 > R-N=N-R
d) R-CN > R-NO2 < R-N=N-R
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: λmax for n –> π*
Electronegative difference order: 3 < 2 < 1
If different is less than energy gap between n –> π* is also less
hence more wavelength.
So, energy gap between n –> π* 3 < 2 < 1
λmax–> 3 > 2 > 1

9. What is the correct order of λmax for π –> π* transition for the
following three compounds?
a) R-C=C-R > R2C = CR2 > R-CHO
b) R-C=C-R < R2C = CR2 < R-CHO
c) R-C=C-R = R2C = CR2 = R-CHO
d) R-C=C-R < R2C = CR2 >R-CHO
Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: MO diagram (C = C), (C = C) & (C = O) and shows the
energy gap between π – π*, increases among these three
molecules. So λmax will give the reverse trend.
R-C=C-R < R2C = CR2 < R-CHO

10. The ultraviolet spectrum of benzonitrile shows a primary


absorption band at 224 nm. If a solution of benzonitrile in water,
with a concentration of 1x 10^-4 molar, is examined at a
wavelength of 224 nm, the absorbance is determined to be 1.30.
The cell length is 1 cm. What is the molar absorptivity of this
absorption band?
a) 2.3 x 10^4
b) 3.3 x 10^4
c) 1.3 x 10^4
d) 4.3 x 10^4

Answer: c
Explanation:
Benzonitrile in water with:
C = 1 x 10^-4 M
Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

A = 1.30
l = 1 cm
We know, A = ℇCl
ℇ = A/C I = 1.30/ 1X 10^-4 X 1 = 1.34 X 10^4.

11. The ultraviolet spectrum of benzonitrile shows a secondary


absorption band at 271 nm. If a solution of benzonitrile in water,
with a concentration of 1×10^-4 molar solution is examined at 271
nm, what will be the absorbance reading (ℇ = 1000) and what will
be the intensity ratio, I°/I, respectively?
a) 0.1, 1.26
b) 0.2, 2.26
c) 0.3, 3.26
d) 0.4, 4.26

Answer: a
Explanation: A = ℇCl and ℇ = 1000 (Given)
A = 1000 x 1 x10^-4 x 1
A = 0.1
Also, A = log (IO/l)
0.1 = log (IO/I)
=> IO/I = 1.26.

Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

12. Molar absorbtivities of compounds exhibiting charge transfer


absorption are

A. small
B. moderate
C. large
D. none of these

Answer: Option C

13. Molar absorbtivity is the measure of the


A. Amount of light absorbed per unit length
B. amount of light absorbed per unit concentration
C. amount of light reflected and absorbed per unit concentration
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

14. Which of the following relationships between absorbance and


%transmittance is incorrect?
A. A = log10 100 / %T
B. A = 2 - log10 %T
C. A = log10 1 / T
Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

D. All are correct

Answer: Option C

15. Why is it generally preferable to use absorbance as a measure


of absorption rather than % transmittance?
A. Because %T cannot be measured as accurately as absorbance
B. Because %T is dependant on the power of the incident
radiation
C. Because absorbance is proportional to the concentration of
the analyte, whereas %T is not
D. none of the above

Answer: Option C

16.. In the equation, A = εCl, what quantity is represented by "ε"?


A. Absorbtivity
B. Molar absorbtivity
C. Path length
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

17. Where does a carbonyl (C=0) stretch appear in an IR spectrum?


A. 1740-1720
B. 1870-1650
C. 3640-3250
D. 160-110

Answer: Option B

18. UV-V is spectroscopy of organic compounds is usually


concerned with which electronic transition(s)?
A. σ → σ*
B. n → σ*
C. n → π* and π → π*
D. none of these

Answer: Option C

19. Vibrational spectroscopy is


A. a large mass on a weak spring
B. a flashlight through a prism and shake it
C. a class of spectroscopic techniques which analyzes molecular
motions
D. an Infrared spectroscopy
Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

Answer: Option C

20. Why are rotational transitions of little use to a spectroscopist?


A. Because the energy required to induce a rotational transition
is so small that it cannot be measured
B. Because rotational transitions are extremely rare
C. Because, in liquids and solids, spectral lines corresponding to
rotational transitions are broadened as the result of molecular
collisions and other interactions
D. All of the above

Answer: Option C

21. Beer's Law states that


A. absorbance is proportional to both the path length and
concentration of the absorbing species
B. absorbance is proportional to the log of the concentration of
the absorbing species
C. absorbance is equal to P0 / P
D. none of the above

Answer: Option A

Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

22. The energy of polar solvents is higher than the energy of


non-polar solvents has
A) Bathochromic shift
B). Hypsochromic shift
C). Raman shift
D). None of above

Answer: option A

23. If the hydrogen bond decrease the energy of π* orbital then the
π orbital has
A. Decrease the energy gap and toward to longer wavelength
B. Increase the energy gap and toward to longer wavelength
C. Increase the energy gap and toward to shorter wavelength
D. Decrease the energy gap and toward to shorter wavelength

Answer: option A

24. The shift of absorption (λ)max shifted to longer wavelength Why


A-. Auxochrome
B. Change in polarity of solvents
C. Conjugation increase
Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

D. All of the above


Answer: option D

25. IR spectroscopy is used to


A. Detect the impurities
B. Detect the functional group
C. Detect the concentration
D. Detect the conjugation

Answer: option B

26. O=C=0 is a
A. Symmetry stretching
B. IR-Inactive
C. Both A and B
D. None of these

Answer: option C

27. Vibration degree of freedom in case of linear molecules is


A. Vdf =3n-5
B. Vdf =3n-6
C. Vdf=3n-2
Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

D. Vdf=3n

Answer: option A

28. Vibration degree of freedom of CO2 molecules is


A. Linear,Vdf=8
B. Non- Linear ,Vdf =12
C. Linear,Vdf =4
D. None of the above

Answer: option C

29. Microwave Rotation possible to rotate in only


A solid molecules
B. Liquid molecules
C. Gaseous molecules
D. Both A and C

Answer : option C

30. Why BF3 does not show rotation spectra but H20 molecules
does?
A. Because BF3 is microwave inactive molecules
Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

B. Because H20 is microwave active molecules


C. Because BF3 has no net dipole moment
D. All of the above

Answer: option D

31. Inelastic scattering of light is also called


A. Stroke line
B. Antistroke line
C. Both A and B
D None of the above

Answer: option C

32. In Raman spectroscopy,At high temperature the energy of


scattering of light
A. ES<EO
B. ES=E0
C. ES>E0
[Link] A and C

Answer: option C

Engineering Chemistry...
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH

33. Absorption frequency of the 0H- functional groups is


A. 1740-1720 cm-1
B. 1870-1650 cm-1
C. 3640-3250 cm-1
D. 160-110 cm cm-1

Answer: option C

34. Modes of vibration in C02 molecules is


A. IR-inactive
B. IR-active
C. Bending
D. All of above

Answer: option D

35. Which shorter wavelength in UV- spectroscopy is


A. Red
B. Yellow
C. Violet
D. Blue
Answer: option D
Engineering Chemistry...

SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH
1. The different types of energies associated with a molecule are
__________
a) Electronic energ
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH
3. Which of the following is an application of molecular
spectroscopy?
a) Structural investigati
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH
Explanation: Spectroscopic methods require less time and less
amount of sample than classical me
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH
Explanation: Ultraviolet (UV) is an electromagnetic radiation with a
wavelength from 10 nm to 40
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH
8. What is the correct order of λmax for n –> π* transition for the
R-CN, R-NO2, and R-N=N-R?
a)
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: MO diagram (C = C), (C = C) & (C = O) and shows the
energy ga
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH
A = 1.30
l = 1 cm
We know, A = ℇCl
ℇ = A/C I = 1.30/ 1X 10^-4 X 1 = 1.34 X 10^4.
11. The ultravi
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH
12. Molar absorbtivities of compounds exhibiting charge transfer
absorption are
A.
small
B.
mode
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH
D.
All are correct
Answer: Option C
15. Why is it generally preferable to use absorbance as a me
SPECTROSCOPY (MCQ). - YOGESH
17. Where does a carbonyl (C=0) stretch appear in an IR spectrum?
A.
1740-1720
B.
1870-1650
C.
3

You might also like