You are on page 1of 109
[…] of the land, his share shall be bound by the effect of the sale.

VICTORIA V. CA, 194 SCRA 19


BISAYA LAND TRANSPORTATION V. SANCHEZ, 153 SCRA 532
Civil Law; Statute of Frauds; The principle of the Statute of Frauds applies only to executory contracts, not to contracts either
Remedial Law; Receiver, A Court-appointed receiver cannot validly enter into a contract without court approval.—The general totally or partially performed.—Apparently, the trial court relied on the Statute of Frauds principle which requires ―an agreement
powers of a court-appointed receiver are provided in Section 7, Rule 59 of the Rules of Court. Under such rule, the receiver is for the sale x x x‖ of real property or an interest therein (Art. 1403(e)) to be in writing. It overlooked the fact that this principle
"subject to the control of the court in which the action is pending" and he can "generally do such acts respecting the property applies only to executory contracts. As correctly observed by the Court of Appeals: ‗The Statute of Frauds is applicable only to