WNWANERNN
[…] any meaningful way with the continued participation in the federal unemployment
benefits program. Conversely, the aforementioned irreparable harms of the
Petitioners substantially outweighs the injury, if any, of Respondent. Additionally,
Petitioners” harms are the very harms that the Oklahoma Legislature seeks to
remedy as specified in 40 0.S. §1-103.
19. The fourth and final element for a preliminary injunction is a determination as to
whether the injunction is in the public interest. Oklahoma public policy is
specified in 40 O.S. §1-103 which explicitly and specifically states “...economic
insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals, and
welfare of the people of this state. Unemployment is therefore a subject of general
interest and concern which requires appropriate action by the Legislature to
prevent its spread and to lighten its burden which now so often falls with crushingforce upon the unemployed worker and his family.” The federal unemployment
benefits available through the CARES Act are “advantages” available to help
remedy economic insecurity due to unemployment upon which COVID-19 had a
significant impact.
20. As such, Petitioners have met the requirements to obtain a preliminary injunction,