You are on page 1of 56
[…] the total amount bet, after deducting management expenses and taxes, in proportion to the sums

they have wagered individually and with regard to the odds assigned to particular outcomes.” FLA.

STAT. § 550.002(22). Thus, a pari-mutuel system limits the gains for the bettors and the profits for

the business offering the gaming. Further, even pari-mutuel betting has only been permitted for

certain kinds of events, such as jai alai, horse racing, and simulcasts of dog racing. See FLA. STAT.

5
Case 1:21-cv-02192-DLF Document 19 Filed 09/21/21 Page 15 of 56

§ 550.155(1) (pari-mutuel wagering pools contemplates “wagering on the results of a horserace,

or on the scores or points of a jai alai game”); see also Id. (limiting pari-mutuel wagering to “within

the enclosure of any pari-mutuel facility licensed and conducted under this chapter but are not

allowed elsewhere in this state”).

Thus, putting aside a few limited exceptions, betting on the country’s major sporting events

(professional and college football, basketball, baseball, hockey, and the like) was illegal

everywhere in Florida prior to the 2021 Compact, including on all Indian Tribe reservations located