Professional Documents
[…] of where the player is physically located in the same state.” ECF 1-6 at 8. But regardless of what
state legislatures have tried to do within their own jurisdictions (in ways that may well violate
federal statutory law and/or the Constitution), IGRA has not been amended to similarly modify
federal law. Moreover, Congress has considered making such amendments, but has not done so, 14
further reinforcing that IGRA does not permit the online sports betting at issue here.
against illegal gambling on the Internet. See 31 U.S.C. § 5361(4) (UIGEA is “necessary because
traditional law enforcement mechanisms are often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions
or regulations on the Internet, especially where such gambling crosses State or national borders.”).
The statute prohibits anyone “engaged in the business of betting or wagering” from “knowingly
accept[ing],” various types of commonly-accepted electronic payments “in connection with the
participation of another person in unlawful Internet gambling.” See 31 U.S.C. § 5363. Betting or
14