You are on page 1of 56
[…] country in which such betting is legal”); 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(A) (“Unlawful Internet gambling”

is the use of the internet to place, receive or transmit a bet or wager “where such bet or wager is

unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or Tribal lands in which the bet or

wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.”).

IGRA likewise includes multiple references to the location, motives, and activities of the

bettors, distinct from the recipients of those wagers. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2703 (6) (defining

“class I gaming” to include “traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part

of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations”); § 2703(7)(A) (class II gaming

means, inter alia, games similar to bingo if played by players in the same location as bingo is

played); 25 C.F.R. § 502.3(b) (same); 25 C.F.R. § 502.3(c)(2) (class II gaming includes