Professional Documents
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4).
8
25 U.S.C. §§ 2701(1), (3), (5), 2702(3) (twice), 2703(4), (7)(D), (7)(E), 2706(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(4),
2710(a)(1), (a)(2), (b)(1) (twice), (b)(1)(A), (b)(2), (b)(4)(A) (thrice), (d)(1), (d)(2)(A), (d)(2)(C),
(d)(2)(D)(i) (twice), (d)(3)(A), (d)(3)(B), (d)(5), (d)(7)(A)(ii), (d)(7)(B)(iii)(II), (d)(7)(B)(iv),
(d)(7)(B)(vii)(II), (d)(8)(A), (d)(8)(B)(ii).
19
Case 1:21-cv-02192-DLF Document 19 Filed 09/21/21 Page 29 of 56
With one exception not relevant here, 9 IGRA explicitly limits all of its provisions to
gaming “on Indian lands.” See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(l) (authorizing Class III gaming “on
compacts governing “gaming on Indian lands”); 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5) (“Indian tribes have the
exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands …”); 25 U.S.C. § 2702(3) (declaring
that a “Federal regulatory authority for gaming on Indian lands,” and “Federal standards for
gaming on Indian lands,” “are necessary to meet congressional concerns regarding gaming and to