You are on page 1of 56
[…] federal law. Moreover, Congress has considered making such amendments, but has not done so, 14

further reinforcing that IGRA does not permit the online sports betting at issue here.

B. Because The Compact Authorizes Internet Gambling Between A Jurisdiction


Where Such Gambling Is Unlawful And A Jurisdiction Where It Is Lawful, The
Compact Violates UIGEA And Its Approval Was Therefore Invalid.

In 2006, Congress enacted UIGEA to strengthen the enforcement of existing prohibitions

against illegal gambling on the Internet. See 31 U.S.C. § 5361(4) (UIGEA is “necessary because

traditional law enforcement mechanisms are often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions

or regulations on the Internet, especially where such gambling crosses State or national borders.”).

The statute prohibits anyone “engaged in the business of betting or wagering” from “knowingly

accept[ing],” various types of commonly-accepted electronic payments “in connection with the

participation of another person in unlawful Internet gambling.” See 31 U.S.C. § 5363. Betting or

14