Professional Documents
[…] with differing laws on gambling. See 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (assessing fines on anyone who
“knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign
commerce of bets or wagers”); id. § 1804(b) (providing safe harbor “for the transmission of
information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event or contest from a State or
foreign country where betting on that sporting event or contest is legal into a State or foreign
country in which such betting is legal”); 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(A) (“Unlawful Internet gambling”
is the use of the internet to place, receive or transmit a bet or wager “where such bet or wager is
unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or Tribal lands in which the bet or
IGRA likewise includes multiple references to the location, motives, and activities of the
bettors, distinct from the recipients of those wagers. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2703 (6) (defining
“class I gaming” to include “traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part