Professional Documents
[…] shield from the application of the UIGEA); see also id. (“the bets are not legal in the jurisdiction
where they are initiated, in this case California,” when “Iipay accepts financial payments over the
UIGEA includes a safe harbor for certain bets or wagers “initiated and received or
otherwise made exclusively within a single State,” where both “the bet or wager and the method
by which the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made is expressly authorized by
and placed in accordance with the laws of such State . . . .” See 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(B) (emphasis
added). This safe harbor does not apply to the Compact because the Tribe is not a “State” under
31
Case 1:21-cv-02192-DLF Document 19 Filed 09/21/21 Page 41 of 56
UIGEA. See 31 U.S.C. § 5362(9) (defining “State” as “any State of the United States, the District
of Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory or other possession of the United States.”); see also
Cotton Petroleum Corp. v. New Mexico, 490 U.S. 163, 192-93 (1989) (“Tribal reservations are not
States”); Iipay Nation, 898 F.3d at 967-68. Accordingly, bets placed between the Tribe’s lands and