You are on page 1of 56
[…] unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or Tribal lands in which the bet or

wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.”).

IGRA likewise includes multiple references to the location, motives, and activities of the

bettors, distinct from the recipients of those wagers. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2703 (6) (defining

“class I gaming” to include “traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part

of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations”); § 2703(7)(A) (class II gaming

means, inter alia, games similar to bingo if played by players in the same location as bingo is

played); 25 C.F.R. § 502.3(b) (same); 25 C.F.R. § 502.3(c)(2) (class II gaming includes

nonbanking card games in which “[p]layers play in conformity with state laws and regulations

concerning hours, periods of operation, and limitations on wagers and pot sizes”).

21
Case 1:21-cv-02192-DLF Document 19 Filed 09/21/21 Page 31 of 56

The Ninth’s Circuit’s decision in California v. Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel, 898 F.3d 960

(9th Cir. 2018) specifically recognized the dichotomy between the location of the bettor and the