You are on page 1of 56
[…] See 31 U.S.C. § 5363. Betting or

14
See, e.g., H.R. 5502, 116th Cong. (2019) (proposing an act “To remove Federal barriers regarding
the offering of mobile sports wagers on Indian lands when the applicable State and Indian Tribe
have reached an agreement, and for other purposes”), https://www.congress.gov/bill/116th-
congress/house-bill/5502/text.

30
Case 1:21-cv-02192-DLF Document 19 Filed 09/21/21 Page 40 of 56

wagering on “sporting event[s],” like the online sporting betting provisions of the Compact, is

explicitly covered by UIGEA. 31 U.S.C. § 5362 (1)(A).

“Unlawful Internet gambling” occurs when an individual knowingly places, receives or

transmits a “bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet

where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or Tribal

lands in which the bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.” 31 U.S.C.

§ 5362(10)(A).

Here, as shown in Fact Sections A and B, online sports betting is illegal in Florida outside

of Indian lands (other than certain kinds of pari-mutuel betting that are not at issue here). Yet the