You are on page 1of 28
[…] O n e can still debate the scope of
“wilfully” in these statutes, as the Supreme Court did in deciding how the
statutes should be interpreted. But the interpretation of these statutes does
Words in Legal interpretation 261

not depend on our having more than one choice in our assignment of syn-
tactic structures.
Similar interpretive problems involve complicated laws whose logic is
difficult to disentangle. Lawmakers sometimes trip over their own feet when
they try to create laws that are both analytically crisp and logically compli-
cated.28 Brewer (2000) discusses section 2-207( 1) of the Uniform Commer-
cial Code in this light. That section reads in part:

A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confir-


mation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an accept-
ance even though it states terms additional to or different from those
offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional
on assent to the additional or different terms.

The problem here is that, as a logical matter, once terms “have been agreed
upon,” it’s too late for there to be an acceptance, either on modified terms
or 0thenvise.~9 The syntax of the sentence is so convoluted and compli-
cated, that the drafters seem to have lost their way.