You are on page 1of 67
[…] has not contracted with CalPERS to provide retirement benefits to its employees as
required by Government Code sections 20022 and 20460

Since we have determined that CPHRC is not the state or a state employer under the
PERL and since CPHRC does not contract with CalPERS to provide retirement benefits
to its employees as a contracting agency, you are not eligible for CalPERS membership
through your employment with CPHRC.

IV. Service Performed for a Non-CalPERS Employer Does Not Constitute


State Service.

The PERL, at section 20069(a) defines "state service" in pertinent part to mean "service
rendered as an employee or officer (employed, appointed or elected) of the state, . . ,
the university, a school employer, or a contracting agency, for compensation, and only
while he or she is receiving compensation from that employer therefore, " Based on
the determinations outlined above, you did not render service as an employee of the
state or as an employee of a contracting agency for compensation from that employer