Professional Documents
[…] clear that Congress did not intend to create a private cause of action. It is Congrcssional intent
which determines whether a statute, otherwise silent on the point, authorizes private lawsuits.
See M.F. v. State a/NY. Exec. Dep't Div. a/Parole, 640 F.3d 491, 495 (2d Cir. 2011) (analysis
focuses on congressional intent). The CFP A is explicit in the creation of a new federal agency,
the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, which acts as both thc rulemaking body and the
federal enforcement agency for federal consumer laws previously entrusted to multiple agencies.
See 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a) ("There is establishcd in thc Fcderal Reserve System, an independent
bureau to be known as the 'Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection', which shall regulate the
offering and provision of consumer financial products or scrviees under the Federal consumer
financial laws."). The Bureau has broad authority to file civil actions in federal court to enforce
The CFPA contains no express authority for its enforcement through private lawsuits. It
authorizes enforcement actions by state attorneys general and state regulators. fd. § 5552. But it