Professional Documents
[…] See Nguyen v.
Ridgewood Sav. Bank, Nos. 14-CV-I058 (MKB), 14-CV-3464 (MKE), 14-CV-3989 (MKB),
42
Case 16-2019, Document 104, 09/30/2016, 1875269, Page113 of 153
SPA-43
2015 WL 2354308, at *11 (E.D.N.Y. May 15,2015) ("Plaintiffs provide no statutory basis, and
the COUli can find none, for finding a private right of action under these provisions of the statute,
The absence of a pIivate remedy is unsurprising because the CFP A's primary purpose is
to place responsibility for enforcing many different federal consumer protection statutes with a
single newly fonned regulator. 12 U.S.C. § 5492. The CFPA itself contains few new
substantive protections. Plaintiffs direct the eourt's attention to one: section 5533 which
provides in pmi that "[s ]ubject to mles prescribed by the Bureau, a covered person shall make
available to a consumer, upon request, information ... concerning [any consumer transaction]."
Id. § 5533(a). To date the Bureau has not issued mles to implement this provision. The obvious
intent of the provision is to prompt the adoption of a detailed regulatory system for placing