You are on page 1of 153
[…] also Naylor v. Case & McGrath, Inc., 585 F.2d 557, 561 (2d Cir. 1978).

Since the FTCA does not authotize a ptivate cause of action, Count Two of the FAC is

DISMISSED.

C. Electronic Funds Transfer Act (Count Three)

In contrast to the CFP A and FTCA, the Electronic Funds Transfer Act ("EFTA"),

15 U.S.c. § 1693 et seq., creates individual tights and provides a private remedy. The EFTA

specifically authorizes private lawsuits, including class action lawsuits as ruled approptiate by

the courts hearing those cases. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m. Congress included a specific statement of

purpose for the statute at section 1693: "It is the purpose of this title to provide a basic

framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and rcsponsibilities of participants in electronic

fund and remittance transfer systems. The primary objective of this title, however, is the

provision of individual consumer rights." Id. § 1693(b). Section 1693m authotizes lawsuits for

damages in the federal courts. The provision specifically contemplates class actions to the extent

ruled appropriate by individual COutts. Id. § 1693m(a).