You are on page 1of 153
[…] SPA-43

Case 5:15-cv-00101-gwc Document 122 Filed 05/18/16 Page 43 of 73

2015 WL 2354308, at *11 (E.D.N.Y. May 15,2015) ("Plaintiffs provide no statutory basis, and

the COUli can find none, for finding a private right of action under these provisions of the statute,

whieh outlines duties, authorities and enforcement powers of the CFPB.").

The absence of a pIivate remedy is unsurprising because the CFP A's primary purpose is

to place responsibility for enforcing many different federal consumer protection statutes with a

single newly fonned regulator. 12 U.S.C. § 5492. The CFPA itself contains few new

substantive protections. Plaintiffs direct the eourt's attention to one: section 5533 which

provides in pmi that "[s ]ubject to mles prescribed by the Bureau, a covered person shall make

available to a consumer, upon request, information ... concerning [any consumer transaction]."

Id. § 5533(a). To date the Bureau has not issued mles to implement this provision. The obvious

intent of the provision is to prompt the adoption of a detailed regulatory system for placing