Professional Documents
[…] See Dumont v. Carr. Corp. ofAm. , No.
2: 14-cv-209, 2015 WL 3791407, at *5 (D. Vt. June 17, 2015) (citing cases). In following Pryor,
the court rules that the absence of contacts between Vermont and the Tribal Defendants means
that these Defendants would not be subject to suit in a Vennont state comi of general
jurisdiction. The first of the two potential bases for personal jurisdiction is not present.
The court tums now to the question of whether the grant of nationwide service within the
RICO statute provides a second basis for personal jurisdiction. Section 1965(a) of Title 18
provides for suit in any district comi in which a defendant "resides, is found, has an agent, or
transacts his affairs." Section 1965(b) permits a suit for civil remedies to be filed in "any district
comi of the United States in which it is shown that ends of justice require that other parties
residing in any other district be brought before the court .... "
18
Case 16-2019, Document 104, 09/30/2016, 1875269, Page89 of 153
SPA-19
The Second Circuit has ncvcr intcrpreted these provisions to provide for nationwide
personal jUlisdiction over any defendant named in a RICO complaint. In PT United Can Co.
Ltd. v.